See ispín in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "non",
"3": "íspen"
},
"expansion": "Old Norse íspen",
"name": "der"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "gd",
"2": "isbean"
},
"expansion": "Scottish Gaelic isbean",
"name": "cog"
}
],
"etymology_text": "Borrowed from Old Norse íspen or speni.\nCompare Scottish Gaelic isbean.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "ispín",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ispíní",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "ispín",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ispíní",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "a ispín",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "a ispíní",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "ispín",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ispíní",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ispín",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ispíní",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "an t-ispín",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "na hispíní",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "an ispín",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "na n-ispíní",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "leis an ispín",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "don ispín",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leis na hispíní",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "ga-mut",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "ispín",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "n-ispín",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "hispín",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "t-ispín",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"10": "",
"11": "nominative plural",
"12": "ispíní",
"13": "",
"14": "",
"15": "",
"16": "",
"2": "noun",
"3": "genitive singular",
"4": "ispín",
"5": "",
"6": "",
"7": "",
"8": "",
"9": "",
"altform": "",
"cat2": "",
"f1request": "1",
"f4request": "1",
"g": "m",
"g2": "",
"g3": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "ispín m (genitive singular ispín, nominative plural ispíní)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m",
"2": "~",
"3": "~í"
},
"expansion": "ispín m (genitive singular ispín, nominative plural ispíní)",
"name": "ga-noun"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "msn"
},
"name": "ga-mut"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 1 entry",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"langcode": "ga",
"name": "Sausages",
"orig": "ga:Sausages",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
}
],
"glosses": [
"sausage"
],
"id": "en-ispín-ga-noun-MMquL8t8",
"links": [
[
"sausage",
"sausage"
]
],
"tags": [
"masculine"
]
}
],
"word": "ispín"
}
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "non",
"3": "íspen"
},
"expansion": "Old Norse íspen",
"name": "der"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "gd",
"2": "isbean"
},
"expansion": "Scottish Gaelic isbean",
"name": "cog"
}
],
"etymology_text": "Borrowed from Old Norse íspen or speni.\nCompare Scottish Gaelic isbean.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "ispín",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ispíní",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "ispín",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ispíní",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "a ispín",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "a ispíní",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "ispín",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ispíní",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ispín",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ispíní",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "an t-ispín",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "na hispíní",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "an ispín",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "na n-ispíní",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "leis an ispín",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "don ispín",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leis na hispíní",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "ga-mut",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "ispín",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "n-ispín",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "hispín",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "t-ispín",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"10": "",
"11": "nominative plural",
"12": "ispíní",
"13": "",
"14": "",
"15": "",
"16": "",
"2": "noun",
"3": "genitive singular",
"4": "ispín",
"5": "",
"6": "",
"7": "",
"8": "",
"9": "",
"altform": "",
"cat2": "",
"f1request": "1",
"f4request": "1",
"g": "m",
"g2": "",
"g3": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "ispín m (genitive singular ispín, nominative plural ispíní)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m",
"2": "~",
"3": "~í"
},
"expansion": "ispín m (genitive singular ispín, nominative plural ispíní)",
"name": "ga-noun"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "msn"
},
"name": "ga-mut"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
"Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"Irish fourth-declension nouns",
"Irish lemmas",
"Irish masculine nouns",
"Irish nouns",
"Irish terms derived from Old Norse",
"Pages with 1 entry",
"Pages with entries",
"ga:Sausages"
],
"glosses": [
"sausage"
],
"links": [
[
"sausage",
"sausage"
]
],
"tags": [
"masculine"
]
}
],
"word": "ispín"
}
Download raw JSONL data for ispín meaning in Irish (3.4kB)
{
"called_from": "inflection/865",
"msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: ispín/Irish 'radical' base_tags=set()",
"path": [
"ispín"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "ispín",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'eclipsis'",
"path": [
"ispín"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "ispín",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/865",
"msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: ispín/Irish 'with h-prothesis' base_tags={'error-unrecognized-form'}",
"path": [
"ispín"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "ispín",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/865",
"msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: ispín/Irish 'with t-prothesis' base_tags={'error-unrecognized-form'}",
"path": [
"ispín"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "ispín",
"trace": ""
}
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-13 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.