"fhoraoisithe" meaning in Irish

See fhoraoisithe in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Adjective

Head templates: {{head|ga|mutated adjective}} fhoraoisithe
  1. lenited form of foraoisithe Tags: form-of, lenition Form of: foraoisithe
    Sense id: en-fhoraoisithe-ga-adj-eksEj6Zu Categories (other): Irish entries with incorrect language header, Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries Disambiguation of Irish entries with incorrect language header: 33 34 33 Disambiguation of Pages with 1 entry: 32 34 34 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 32 34 34

Noun

Head templates: {{head|ga|mutated noun}} fhoraoisithe
  1. lenited form of foraoisithe Tags: form-of, lenition Form of: foraoisithe
    Sense id: en-fhoraoisithe-ga-noun-eksEj6Zu Categories (other): Irish entries with incorrect language header, Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries Disambiguation of Irish entries with incorrect language header: 33 34 33 Disambiguation of Pages with 1 entry: 32 34 34 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 32 34 34

Verb

Head templates: {{head|ga|mutated participle}} fhoraoisithe
  1. lenited form of foraoisithe Tags: form-of, lenition, participle Form of: foraoisithe
    Sense id: en-fhoraoisithe-ga-verb-eksEj6Zu Categories (other): Irish entries with incorrect language header, Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries Disambiguation of Irish entries with incorrect language header: 33 34 33 Disambiguation of Pages with 1 entry: 32 34 34 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 32 34 34
{
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "mutated adjective"
      },
      "expansion": "fhoraoisithe",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "adj",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "33 34 33",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "32 34 34",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "32 34 34",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "foraoisithe"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "lenited form of foraoisithe"
      ],
      "id": "en-fhoraoisithe-ga-adj-eksEj6Zu",
      "links": [
        [
          "lenited",
          "lenition"
        ],
        [
          "foraoisithe",
          "foraoisithe#Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "form-of",
        "lenition"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "fhoraoisithe"
}

{
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "mutated participle"
      },
      "expansion": "fhoraoisithe",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "33 34 33",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "32 34 34",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "32 34 34",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "foraoisithe"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "lenited form of foraoisithe"
      ],
      "id": "en-fhoraoisithe-ga-verb-eksEj6Zu",
      "links": [
        [
          "lenited",
          "lenition"
        ],
        [
          "foraoisithe",
          "foraoisithe#Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "form-of",
        "lenition",
        "participle"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "fhoraoisithe"
}

{
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "mutated noun"
      },
      "expansion": "fhoraoisithe",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "33 34 33",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "32 34 34",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "32 34 34",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "foraoisithe"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "lenited form of foraoisithe"
      ],
      "id": "en-fhoraoisithe-ga-noun-eksEj6Zu",
      "links": [
        [
          "lenited",
          "lenition"
        ],
        [
          "foraoisithe",
          "foraoisithe#Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "form-of",
        "lenition"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "fhoraoisithe"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
    "Irish mutated adjectives",
    "Irish mutated nouns",
    "Irish mutated participles",
    "Irish non-lemma forms",
    "Pages with 1 entry",
    "Pages with entries"
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "mutated adjective"
      },
      "expansion": "fhoraoisithe",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "adj",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Irish lenited forms"
      ],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "foraoisithe"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "lenited form of foraoisithe"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "lenited",
          "lenition"
        ],
        [
          "foraoisithe",
          "foraoisithe#Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "form-of",
        "lenition"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "fhoraoisithe"
}

{
  "categories": [
    "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
    "Irish mutated adjectives",
    "Irish mutated nouns",
    "Irish mutated participles",
    "Irish non-lemma forms",
    "Pages with 1 entry",
    "Pages with entries"
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "mutated participle"
      },
      "expansion": "fhoraoisithe",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Irish lenited forms"
      ],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "foraoisithe"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "lenited form of foraoisithe"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "lenited",
          "lenition"
        ],
        [
          "foraoisithe",
          "foraoisithe#Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "form-of",
        "lenition",
        "participle"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "fhoraoisithe"
}

{
  "categories": [
    "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
    "Irish mutated adjectives",
    "Irish mutated nouns",
    "Irish mutated participles",
    "Irish non-lemma forms",
    "Pages with 1 entry",
    "Pages with entries"
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "mutated noun"
      },
      "expansion": "fhoraoisithe",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Irish lenited forms"
      ],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "foraoisithe"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "lenited form of foraoisithe"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "lenited",
          "lenition"
        ],
        [
          "foraoisithe",
          "foraoisithe#Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "form-of",
        "lenition"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "fhoraoisithe"
}

Download raw JSONL data for fhoraoisithe meaning in Irish (1.9kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-19 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (d1270d2 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.