"earrdheargán" meaning in Irish

See earrdheargán in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

Etymology: From earr (“end, tail”) + dearg (“(bright) red”) + án (“diminutive suffix”). Etymology templates: {{af|ga|earr|dearg|án|t1=end, tail|t2=(bright) red|t3=diminutive suffix}} earr (“end, tail”) + dearg (“(bright) red”) + án (“diminutive suffix”) Head templates: {{head|ga|noun|genitive singular|earrdheargáin|||||||nominative plural|earrdheargáin|||||altform=|cat2=|f1request=1|f4request=1|g=m|g2=|g3=|head=}} earrdheargán m (genitive singular earrdheargáin, nominative plural earrdheargáin), {{ga-noun|m|earrdheargáin|earrdheargáin}} earrdheargán m (genitive singular earrdheargáin, nominative plural earrdheargáin) Inflection templates: {{ga-mut}} Forms: earrdheargáin [genitive, singular], earrdheargáin [nominative, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], earrdheargán [indefinite, nominative, singular], earrdheargáin [indefinite, nominative, plural], a earrdheargáin [indefinite, singular, vocative], a earrdheargána [indefinite, plural, vocative], earrdheargáin [genitive, indefinite, singular], earrdheargán [genitive, indefinite, plural], earrdheargán [dative, indefinite, singular], earrdheargáin [dative, indefinite, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], an t-earrdheargán [definite, nominative, singular], na hearrdheargáin [definite, nominative, plural], an earrdheargáin [definite, genitive, singular], na n-earrdheargán [definite, genitive, plural], leis an earrdheargán [dative, definite, singular], don earrdheargán [dative, definite, singular], leis na hearrdheargáin [dative, definite, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], earrdheargán [error-unrecognized-form], n-earrdheargán [error-unrecognized-form], hearrdheargán [error-unrecognized-form], - [error-unrecognized-form]
  1. redstart Tags: masculine Derived forms: earrdheargán báneiteach (english: white-winged redstart) [masculine], earrdheargán dubh (english: black redstart) [masculine]
    Sense id: en-earrdheargán-ga-noun-k9Y1BQSI Categories (other): Irish entries with incorrect language header, Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries, Muscicapids
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "earr",
        "3": "dearg",
        "4": "án",
        "t1": "end, tail",
        "t2": "(bright) red",
        "t3": "diminutive suffix"
      },
      "expansion": "earr (“end, tail”) + dearg (“(bright) red”) + án (“diminutive suffix”)",
      "name": "af"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From earr (“end, tail”) + dearg (“(bright) red”) + án (“diminutive suffix”).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "earrdheargáin",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "earrdheargáin",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "earrdheargán",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "earrdheargáin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a earrdheargáin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a earrdheargána",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "earrdheargáin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "earrdheargán",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "earrdheargán",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "earrdheargáin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an t-earrdheargán",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na hearrdheargáin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an earrdheargáin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na n-earrdheargán",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis an earrdheargán",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "don earrdheargán",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis na hearrdheargáin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "earrdheargán",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "n-earrdheargán",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hearrdheargán",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "nominative plural",
        "12": "earrdheargáin",
        "13": "",
        "14": "",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "genitive singular",
        "4": "earrdheargáin",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "altform": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f4request": "1",
        "g": "m",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "earrdheargán m (genitive singular earrdheargáin, nominative plural earrdheargáin)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "m",
        "2": "earrdheargáin",
        "3": "earrdheargáin"
      },
      "expansion": "earrdheargán m (genitive singular earrdheargáin, nominative plural earrdheargáin)",
      "name": "ga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "ga-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "langcode": "ga",
          "name": "Muscicapids",
          "orig": "ga:Muscicapids",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "derived": [
        {
          "english": "white-winged redstart",
          "tags": [
            "masculine"
          ],
          "translation": "white-winged redstart",
          "word": "earrdheargán báneiteach"
        },
        {
          "english": "black redstart",
          "tags": [
            "masculine"
          ],
          "translation": "black redstart",
          "word": "earrdheargán dubh"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "redstart"
      ],
      "id": "en-earrdheargán-ga-noun-k9Y1BQSI",
      "links": [
        [
          "redstart",
          "redstart"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "earrdheargán"
}
{
  "derived": [
    {
      "english": "white-winged redstart",
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ],
      "translation": "white-winged redstart",
      "word": "earrdheargán báneiteach"
    },
    {
      "english": "black redstart",
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ],
      "translation": "black redstart",
      "word": "earrdheargán dubh"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "earr",
        "3": "dearg",
        "4": "án",
        "t1": "end, tail",
        "t2": "(bright) red",
        "t3": "diminutive suffix"
      },
      "expansion": "earr (“end, tail”) + dearg (“(bright) red”) + án (“diminutive suffix”)",
      "name": "af"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From earr (“end, tail”) + dearg (“(bright) red”) + án (“diminutive suffix”).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "earrdheargáin",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "earrdheargáin",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "earrdheargán",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "earrdheargáin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a earrdheargáin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a earrdheargána",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "earrdheargáin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "earrdheargán",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "earrdheargán",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "earrdheargáin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an t-earrdheargán",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na hearrdheargáin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an earrdheargáin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na n-earrdheargán",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis an earrdheargán",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "don earrdheargán",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis na hearrdheargáin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "earrdheargán",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "n-earrdheargán",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hearrdheargán",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "nominative plural",
        "12": "earrdheargáin",
        "13": "",
        "14": "",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "genitive singular",
        "4": "earrdheargáin",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "altform": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f4request": "1",
        "g": "m",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "earrdheargán m (genitive singular earrdheargáin, nominative plural earrdheargáin)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "m",
        "2": "earrdheargáin",
        "3": "earrdheargáin"
      },
      "expansion": "earrdheargán m (genitive singular earrdheargáin, nominative plural earrdheargáin)",
      "name": "ga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "ga-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Irish compound terms",
        "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
        "Irish first-declension nouns",
        "Irish lemmas",
        "Irish masculine nouns",
        "Irish nouns",
        "Pages with 1 entry",
        "Pages with entries",
        "ga:Muscicapids"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "redstart"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "redstart",
          "redstart"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "earrdheargán"
}

Download raw JSONL data for earrdheargán meaning in Irish (4.0kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: earrdheargán/Irish 'radical' base_tags=set()",
  "path": [
    "earrdheargán"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "earrdheargán",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'eclipsis'",
  "path": [
    "earrdheargán"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "earrdheargán",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: earrdheargán/Irish 'with h-prothesis' base_tags={'error-unrecognized-form'}",
  "path": [
    "earrdheargán"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "earrdheargán",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: earrdheargán/Irish 'with t-prothesis' base_tags={'error-unrecognized-form'}",
  "path": [
    "earrdheargán"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "earrdheargán",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-16 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (d1270d2 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.