See ar ceann in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{ "forms": [ { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "l-self", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "ar mo cheann", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "first-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "ar mo cheannsa", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "emphatic", "first-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "ar do cheann", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "ar do cheannsa", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "emphatic", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "ar a cheann", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "masculine", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ar a cheannsan", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "emphatic", "masculine", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ar a ceann", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "feminine", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ar a ceannsa", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "emphatic", "feminine", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ar ár gceann", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "first-person", "plural" ] }, { "form": "ar ár gceann-na", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "emphatic", "first-person", "plural" ] }, { "form": "ar bhur gceann", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "ar bhur gceannsa", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "emphatic", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "ar a gceann", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ar a gceannsan", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "emphatic", "plural", "third-person" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "10": "", "11": "", "12": "", "2": "preposition", "3": "plus genitive or possessive determiner", "4": "", "5": "triggers no mutation", "6": "", "7": "", "8": "", "9": "", "cat2": "prepositions governing the genitive", "head": "" }, "expansion": "ar ceann (plus genitive or possessive determiner, triggers no mutation)", "name": "head" }, { "args": { "1": "g+", "2": "-" }, "expansion": "ar ceann (plus genitive or possessive determiner, triggers no mutation)", "name": "ga-prep" } ], "lang": "Irish", "lang_code": "ga", "pos": "prep", "senses": [ { "glosses": [ "at the head of" ], "id": "en-ar_ceann-ga-prep-aMcmTwiR", "links": [ [ "head", "head" ] ], "tags": [ "determiner", "possessive", "triggers-no-mutation", "with-genitive" ] }, { "categories": [ { "_dis": "3 52 1 45 0", "kind": "other", "name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header", "parents": [ "Entries with incorrect language header", "Entry maintenance" ], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "0 52 0 48 0", "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with 1 entry", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "0 52 0 48 0", "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with entries", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" } ], "glosses": [ "at the end of" ], "id": "en-ar_ceann-ga-prep-FwIbXpQI", "links": [ [ "end", "end" ] ], "tags": [ "determiner", "possessive", "triggers-no-mutation", "with-genitive" ] }, { "glosses": [ "ahead of, in front of" ], "id": "en-ar_ceann-ga-prep-mGbKVZY8", "links": [ [ "ahead of", "ahead of" ], [ "in front of", "in front of" ] ], "tags": [ "determiner", "possessive", "triggers-no-mutation", "with-genitive" ] }, { "categories": [ { "_dis": "3 52 1 45 0", "kind": "other", "name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header", "parents": [ "Entries with incorrect language header", "Entry maintenance" ], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "14 18 21 34 14", "kind": "other", "name": "Irish prepositions", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "6 24 8 55 6", "kind": "other", "name": "Irish prepositions governing the genitive", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "0 52 0 48 0", "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with 1 entry", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "0 52 0 48 0", "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with entries", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" } ], "glosses": [ "before, against the coming of" ], "id": "en-ar_ceann-ga-prep-9abscXon", "links": [ [ "before", "before" ], [ "against", "against" ], [ "coming", "coming" ] ], "tags": [ "determiner", "possessive", "triggers-no-mutation", "with-genitive" ] }, { "glosses": [ "for, to get" ], "id": "en-ar_ceann-ga-prep-5V7OekEA", "links": [ [ "for", "for" ], [ "get", "get" ] ], "tags": [ "determiner", "possessive", "triggers-no-mutation", "with-genitive" ] } ], "word": "ar ceann" }
{ "categories": [ "Irish entries with incorrect language header", "Irish lemmas", "Irish multiword terms", "Irish prepositions", "Irish prepositions governing the genitive", "Pages with 1 entry", "Pages with entries" ], "forms": [ { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "l-self", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "ar mo cheann", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "first-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "ar mo cheannsa", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "emphatic", "first-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "ar do cheann", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "ar do cheannsa", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "emphatic", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "ar a cheann", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "masculine", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ar a cheannsan", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "emphatic", "masculine", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ar a ceann", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "feminine", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ar a ceannsa", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "emphatic", "feminine", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ar ár gceann", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "first-person", "plural" ] }, { "form": "ar ár gceann-na", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "emphatic", "first-person", "plural" ] }, { "form": "ar bhur gceann", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "ar bhur gceannsa", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "emphatic", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "ar a gceann", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ar a gceannsan", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "emphatic", "plural", "third-person" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "10": "", "11": "", "12": "", "2": "preposition", "3": "plus genitive or possessive determiner", "4": "", "5": "triggers no mutation", "6": "", "7": "", "8": "", "9": "", "cat2": "prepositions governing the genitive", "head": "" }, "expansion": "ar ceann (plus genitive or possessive determiner, triggers no mutation)", "name": "head" }, { "args": { "1": "g+", "2": "-" }, "expansion": "ar ceann (plus genitive or possessive determiner, triggers no mutation)", "name": "ga-prep" } ], "lang": "Irish", "lang_code": "ga", "pos": "prep", "senses": [ { "glosses": [ "at the head of" ], "links": [ [ "head", "head" ] ], "tags": [ "determiner", "possessive", "triggers-no-mutation", "with-genitive" ] }, { "glosses": [ "at the end of" ], "links": [ [ "end", "end" ] ], "tags": [ "determiner", "possessive", "triggers-no-mutation", "with-genitive" ] }, { "glosses": [ "ahead of, in front of" ], "links": [ [ "ahead of", "ahead of" ], [ "in front of", "in front of" ] ], "tags": [ "determiner", "possessive", "triggers-no-mutation", "with-genitive" ] }, { "glosses": [ "before, against the coming of" ], "links": [ [ "before", "before" ], [ "against", "against" ], [ "coming", "coming" ] ], "tags": [ "determiner", "possessive", "triggers-no-mutation", "with-genitive" ] }, { "glosses": [ "for, to get" ], "links": [ [ "for", "for" ], [ "get", "get" ] ], "tags": [ "determiner", "possessive", "triggers-no-mutation", "with-genitive" ] } ], "word": "ar ceann" }
Download raw JSONL data for ar ceann meaning in Irish (3.1kB)
{ "called_from": "inflection/735", "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'Person:'", "path": [ "ar ceann" ], "section": "Irish", "subsection": "preposition", "title": "ar ceann", "trace": "" }
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.