"-eán" meaning in Irish

See -eán in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Suffix

Etymology: From Old Irish -én, which has merged with -án in cases where the stem ends in a slender consonant. Etymology templates: {{inh|ga|sga|-én}} Old Irish -én Head templates: {{head|ga|suffix|cat2=noun-forming suffixes|cat3=|g=m|g2=}} -eán m, {{ga-suffix|n|m}} -eán m Forms: no-table-tags [table-tags], -eán [indefinite, nominative, singular], -eáin [indefinite, nominative, plural], a -eáin [indefinite, singular, vocative], a -eána [indefinite, plural, vocative], -eáin [genitive, indefinite, singular], -eán [genitive, indefinite, plural], -eán [dative, indefinite, singular], -eáin [dative, indefinite, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], an -eán [definite, nominative, singular], na -eáin [definite, nominative, plural], an -eáin [definite, genitive, singular], na -eán [definite, genitive, plural], leis an -eán [dative, definite, singular], don -eán [dative, definite, singular], leis na -eáin [dative, definite, plural], -án [alternative]
  1. alternative spelling of -án (used after slender consonants) Tags: alt-of, alternative, masculine, morpheme Alternative form of: -án (extra: used after slender consonants)
    Sense id: en--eán-ga-suffix-1Ljgkca~ Categories (other): Irish entries with incorrect language header, Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "sga",
        "3": "-én"
      },
      "expansion": "Old Irish -én",
      "name": "inh"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Old Irish -én, which has merged with -án in cases where the stem ends in a slender consonant.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-eán",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-eáin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a -eáin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a -eána",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-eáin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-eán",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-eán",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-eáin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an -eán",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na -eáin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an -eáin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na -eán",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis an -eán",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "don -eán",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis na -eáin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-án",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "suffix",
        "cat2": "noun-forming suffixes",
        "cat3": "",
        "g": "m",
        "g2": ""
      },
      "expansion": "-eán m",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n",
        "2": "m"
      },
      "expansion": "-eán m",
      "name": "ga-suffix"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "suffix",
  "senses": [
    {
      "alt_of": [
        {
          "extra": "used after slender consonants",
          "word": "-án"
        }
      ],
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "alternative spelling of -án (used after slender consonants)"
      ],
      "id": "en--eán-ga-suffix-1Ljgkca~",
      "links": [
        [
          "-án",
          "-án#Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "alt-of",
        "alternative",
        "masculine",
        "morpheme"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "-eán"
}
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "sga",
        "3": "-én"
      },
      "expansion": "Old Irish -én",
      "name": "inh"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Old Irish -én, which has merged with -án in cases where the stem ends in a slender consonant.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-eán",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-eáin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a -eáin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a -eána",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-eáin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-eán",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-eán",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-eáin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an -eán",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na -eáin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an -eáin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na -eán",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis an -eán",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "don -eán",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis na -eáin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-án",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "suffix",
        "cat2": "noun-forming suffixes",
        "cat3": "",
        "g": "m",
        "g2": ""
      },
      "expansion": "-eán m",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n",
        "2": "m"
      },
      "expansion": "-eán m",
      "name": "ga-suffix"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "suffix",
  "senses": [
    {
      "alt_of": [
        {
          "extra": "used after slender consonants",
          "word": "-án"
        }
      ],
      "categories": [
        "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
        "Irish first-declension nouns",
        "Irish lemmas",
        "Irish masculine suffixes",
        "Irish noun-forming suffixes",
        "Irish suffixes",
        "Irish terms derived from Old Irish",
        "Irish terms inherited from Old Irish",
        "Pages with 1 entry",
        "Pages with entries"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "alternative spelling of -án (used after slender consonants)"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "-án",
          "-án#Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "alt-of",
        "alternative",
        "masculine",
        "morpheme"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "-eán"
}

Download raw JSONL data for -eán meaning in Irish (2.6kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-03 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.