"vavanjalka" meaning in Ingrian

See vavanjalka in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

IPA: /ˈʋɑʋɑnˌjɑlkɑ/ [Ala-Laukaa], [ˈʋɑʋɑnˌjɑɫk] [Ala-Laukaa], /ˈʋɑʋɑnˌjɑlkɑ/ [Soikkola], [ˈʋɑʋɑnˌjɑɫɡ̊ɑ] [Soikkola]
Rhymes: -ɑlk, -ɑlkɑ Etymology: From vavan (“of a fishing net drying rack”) + jalka (“leg”). Etymology templates: {{compound|izh|vapa|jalka|alt1=vavan|t1=of a fishing net drying rack|t2=leg}} vavan (“of a fishing net drying rack”) + jalka (“leg”) Head templates: {{head|izh|noun}} vavanjalka Forms: no-table-tags [table-tags], vavanjalka [nominative, singular], vavanjalat [nominative, plural], vavanjalan [genitive, singular], vavanjalkoin [genitive, plural], vavanjalkaa [partitive, singular], vavanjalkoja [partitive, plural], vavanjalkaa [illative, singular], vavanjalkoi [illative, plural], vavanjalas [inessive, singular], vavanjalois [inessive, plural], vavanjalast [elative, singular], vavanjaloist [elative, plural], vavanjalalle [allative, singular], vavanjaloille [allative, plural], vavanjalal [adessive, singular], vavanjaloil [adessive, plural], vavanjalalt [ablative, singular], vavanjaloilt [ablative, plural], vavanjalaks [singular, translative], vavanjaloiks [plural, translative], vavanjalkanna [essive, singular], vavanjalkaan [essive, singular], vavanjalkoinna [essive, plural], vavanjalkoin [essive, plural], vavanjalkant [exessive, singular], vavanjalkoint [exessive, plural]
  1. leg of a drying rack for fishing nets
    Sense id: en-vavanjalka-izh-noun-TGTnW1GV Categories (other): Ingrian entries with incorrect language header

Download JSONL data for vavanjalka meaning in Ingrian (3.6kB)

{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "vapa",
        "3": "jalka",
        "alt1": "vavan",
        "t1": "of a fishing net drying rack",
        "t2": "leg"
      },
      "expansion": "vavan (“of a fishing net drying rack”) + jalka (“leg”)",
      "name": "compound"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From vavan (“of a fishing net drying rack”) + jalka (“leg”).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "izh-decl/kana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "k- gradation",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "3/kana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vavanjalka",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vavanjalat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vavanjalan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vavanjalkoin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vavanjalkaa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vavanjalkoja",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vavanjalkaa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vavanjalkoi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vavanjalas",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vavanjalois",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vavanjalast",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vavanjaloist",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vavanjalalle",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vavanjaloille",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vavanjalal",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vavanjaloil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vavanjalalt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vavanjaloilt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vavanjalaks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vavanjaloiks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vavanjalkanna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vavanjalkaan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vavanjalkoinna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vavanjalkoin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vavanjalkant",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vavanjalkoint",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "noun"
      },
      "expansion": "vavanjalka",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "va‧van‧jal‧ka"
  ],
  "lang": "Ingrian",
  "lang_code": "izh",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Ingrian entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "leg of a drying rack for fishing nets"
      ],
      "id": "en-vavanjalka-izh-noun-TGTnW1GV",
      "links": [
        [
          "leg",
          "leg"
        ],
        [
          "drying",
          "drying"
        ],
        [
          "rack",
          "rack"
        ],
        [
          "fishing net",
          "fishing net"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈʋɑʋɑnˌjɑlkɑ/",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈʋɑʋɑnˌjɑɫk]",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈʋɑʋɑnˌjɑlkɑ/",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈʋɑʋɑnˌjɑɫɡ̊ɑ]",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ɑlk"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ɑlkɑ"
    }
  ],
  "word": "vavanjalka"
}
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "vapa",
        "3": "jalka",
        "alt1": "vavan",
        "t1": "of a fishing net drying rack",
        "t2": "leg"
      },
      "expansion": "vavan (“of a fishing net drying rack”) + jalka (“leg”)",
      "name": "compound"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From vavan (“of a fishing net drying rack”) + jalka (“leg”).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "izh-decl/kana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "k- gradation",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "3/kana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vavanjalka",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vavanjalat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vavanjalan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vavanjalkoin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vavanjalkaa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vavanjalkoja",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vavanjalkaa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vavanjalkoi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vavanjalas",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vavanjalois",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vavanjalast",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vavanjaloist",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vavanjalalle",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vavanjaloille",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vavanjalal",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vavanjaloil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vavanjalalt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vavanjaloilt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vavanjalaks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vavanjaloiks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vavanjalkanna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vavanjalkaan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vavanjalkoinna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vavanjalkoin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vavanjalkant",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vavanjalkoint",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "noun"
      },
      "expansion": "vavanjalka",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "va‧van‧jal‧ka"
  ],
  "lang": "Ingrian",
  "lang_code": "izh",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Ingrian compound terms",
        "Ingrian entries with incorrect language header",
        "Ingrian lemmas",
        "Ingrian nouns",
        "Ingrian terms with IPA pronunciation",
        "Rhymes:Ingrian/ɑlk",
        "Rhymes:Ingrian/ɑlk/4 syllables",
        "Rhymes:Ingrian/ɑlkɑ",
        "Rhymes:Ingrian/ɑlkɑ/4 syllables"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "leg of a drying rack for fishing nets"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "leg",
          "leg"
        ],
        [
          "drying",
          "drying"
        ],
        [
          "rack",
          "rack"
        ],
        [
          "fishing net",
          "fishing net"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈʋɑʋɑnˌjɑlkɑ/",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈʋɑʋɑnˌjɑɫk]",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈʋɑʋɑnˌjɑlkɑ/",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈʋɑʋɑnˌjɑɫɡ̊ɑ]",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ɑlk"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ɑlkɑ"
    }
  ],
  "word": "vavanjalka"
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Ingrian dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2024-06-29 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2024-06-20 using wiktextract (d4b8e84 and b863ecc). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.