See tuuli in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{ "categories": [ { "_dis": "0 0", "kind": "topical", "langcode": "izh", "name": "Weather", "orig": "izh:Weather", "parents": [ "Atmosphere", "Nature", "All topics", "Fundamental" ], "source": "w+disamb" } ], "etymology_number": 1, "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "izh", "2": "urj-pro", "inh": "1" }, "expansion": "", "name": "dercat" }, { "args": { "1": "izh", "2": "urj-fin-pro", "3": "*tuuli" }, "expansion": "Proto-Finnic *tuuli", "name": "inh" }, { "args": { "1": "fi", "2": "tuuli" }, "expansion": "Finnish tuuli", "name": "cog" }, { "args": { "1": "et", "2": "tuul" }, "expansion": "Estonian tuul", "name": "cog" } ], "etymology_text": "From Proto-Finnic *tuuli. Cognates include Finnish tuuli and Estonian tuul.", "forms": [ { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "izh-decl/keeli", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "no gradation", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "class" ] }, { "form": "5/keeli", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "class" ] }, { "form": "tuuli", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tuulet", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tuulen", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tuuliin", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tuuliloin", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tuulta", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tuult", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tuulia", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tuuliloja", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tuulee", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tuulii", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tuuliloihe", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tuulees", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tuuliis", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tuulilois", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tuulest", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tuulist", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tuuliloist", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tuulelle", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tuulille", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tuuliloille", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tuuleel", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tuuliil", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tuuliloil", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tuulelt", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tuulilt", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tuuliloilt", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tuuleks", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "singular", "translative" ] }, { "form": "tuuliks", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "plural", "translative" ] }, { "form": "tuuliloiks", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "plural", "translative" ] }, { "form": "tuulenna", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tuuleen", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tuulinna", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tuuliloinna", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tuuliin", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tuuliloin", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tuulent", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "exessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tuulint", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "exessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tuuliloint", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "exessive", "plural" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "izh", "2": "noun" }, "expansion": "tuuli", "name": "head" } ], "hyphenation": [ "tuu‧li" ], "lang": "Ingrian", "lang_code": "izh", "pos": "noun", "senses": [ { "categories": [], "derived": [ { "word": "etelätuuli" }, { "word": "itkutuuli" }, { "word": "itätuuli" }, { "word": "kuvetuuli" }, { "word": "lounattuuli" }, { "word": "läpituuli" }, { "word": "merituuli" }, { "word": "perintuuli" }, { "word": "tuulekas" }, { "word": "tuulenhenki" }, { "word": "tuulenneegla" }, { "word": "tuulenpesä" }, { "word": "tuulimylly" }, { "word": "tuulisää" }, { "word": "tuulo" } ], "examples": [ { "english": "The wind is cold.", "ref": "1936, N. A. Iljin and V. I. Junus, Bukvari iƶoroin șkouluja vart, Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 30:", "text": "Tuuli ono kylmä.", "type": "quote" } ], "glosses": [ "wind" ], "id": "en-tuuli-izh-noun-m1jmgUWn", "links": [ [ "wind", "wind" ] ], "synonyms": [ { "english": "folk poetic", "word": "tuulo" } ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/ˈtuːli/", "tags": [ "Ala-Laukaa" ] }, { "ipa": "[ˈtuːlʲ]", "tags": [ "Ala-Laukaa" ] }, { "ipa": "/ˈtuːli/", "tags": [ "Soikkola" ] }, { "ipa": "[ˈtuːli]", "tags": [ "Soikkola" ] }, { "rhymes": "-uːlʲ" }, { "rhymes": "-uːli" } ], "word": "tuuli" } { "categories": [ { "_dis": "0 0", "kind": "topical", "langcode": "izh", "name": "Weather", "orig": "izh:Weather", "parents": [ "Atmosphere", "Nature", "All topics", "Fundamental" ], "source": "w+disamb" } ], "etymology_number": 2, "etymology_templates": [ { "args": {}, "expansion": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.", "name": "nonlemma" } ], "etymology_text": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.", "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "izh", "2": "verb form" }, "expansion": "tuuli", "name": "head" } ], "hyphenation": [ "tuu‧li" ], "lang": "Ingrian", "lang_code": "izh", "pos": "verb", "senses": [ { "categories": [ { "_dis": "13 87", "kind": "other", "name": "Ingrian entries with incorrect language header", "parents": [ "Entries with incorrect language header", "Entry maintenance" ], "source": "w+disamb" } ], "form_of": [ { "word": "tuulla" } ], "glosses": [ "third-person singular past indicative of tuulla" ], "id": "en-tuuli-izh-verb-EY9JdD6b", "links": [ [ "tuulla", "tuulla#Ingrian" ] ], "tags": [ "form-of", "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/ˈtuːli/", "tags": [ "Ala-Laukaa" ] }, { "ipa": "[ˈtuːlʲ]", "tags": [ "Ala-Laukaa" ] }, { "ipa": "/ˈtuːli/", "tags": [ "Soikkola" ] }, { "ipa": "[ˈtuːli]", "tags": [ "Soikkola" ] }, { "rhymes": "-uːlʲ" }, { "rhymes": "-uːli" } ], "word": "tuuli" }
{ "categories": [ "Ingrian entries with incorrect language header", "Ingrian lemmas", "Ingrian non-lemma forms", "Ingrian nouns", "Ingrian terms derived from Proto-Finnic", "Ingrian terms derived from Proto-Uralic", "Ingrian terms inherited from Proto-Finnic", "Ingrian terms inherited from Proto-Uralic", "Ingrian terms with IPA pronunciation", "Ingrian verb forms", "Pages with 5 entries", "Pages with entries", "Rhymes:Ingrian/uːli", "Rhymes:Ingrian/uːli/2 syllables", "Rhymes:Ingrian/uːlʲ", "Rhymes:Ingrian/uːlʲ/2 syllables", "izh:Weather" ], "derived": [ { "word": "etelätuuli" }, { "word": "itkutuuli" }, { "word": "itätuuli" }, { "word": "kuvetuuli" }, { "word": "lounattuuli" }, { "word": "läpituuli" }, { "word": "merituuli" }, { "word": "perintuuli" }, { "word": "tuulekas" }, { "word": "tuulenhenki" }, { "word": "tuulenneegla" }, { "word": "tuulenpesä" }, { "word": "tuulimylly" }, { "word": "tuulisää" }, { "word": "tuulo" } ], "etymology_number": 1, "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "izh", "2": "urj-pro", "inh": "1" }, "expansion": "", "name": "dercat" }, { "args": { "1": "izh", "2": "urj-fin-pro", "3": "*tuuli" }, "expansion": "Proto-Finnic *tuuli", "name": "inh" }, { "args": { "1": "fi", "2": "tuuli" }, "expansion": "Finnish tuuli", "name": "cog" }, { "args": { "1": "et", "2": "tuul" }, "expansion": "Estonian tuul", "name": "cog" } ], "etymology_text": "From Proto-Finnic *tuuli. Cognates include Finnish tuuli and Estonian tuul.", "forms": [ { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "izh-decl/keeli", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "no gradation", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "class" ] }, { "form": "5/keeli", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "class" ] }, { "form": "tuuli", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tuulet", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tuulen", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tuuliin", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tuuliloin", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tuulta", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tuult", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tuulia", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tuuliloja", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tuulee", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tuulii", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tuuliloihe", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tuulees", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tuuliis", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tuulilois", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tuulest", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tuulist", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tuuliloist", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tuulelle", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tuulille", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tuuliloille", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tuuleel", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tuuliil", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tuuliloil", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tuulelt", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tuulilt", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tuuliloilt", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tuuleks", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "singular", "translative" ] }, { "form": "tuuliks", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "plural", "translative" ] }, { "form": "tuuliloiks", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "plural", "translative" ] }, { "form": "tuulenna", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tuuleen", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tuulinna", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tuuliloinna", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tuuliin", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tuuliloin", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tuulent", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "exessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tuulint", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "exessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tuuliloint", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "exessive", "plural" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "izh", "2": "noun" }, "expansion": "tuuli", "name": "head" } ], "hyphenation": [ "tuu‧li" ], "lang": "Ingrian", "lang_code": "izh", "pos": "noun", "senses": [ { "categories": [ "Ingrian terms with quotations" ], "examples": [ { "english": "The wind is cold.", "ref": "1936, N. A. Iljin and V. I. Junus, Bukvari iƶoroin șkouluja vart, Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 30:", "text": "Tuuli ono kylmä.", "type": "quote" } ], "glosses": [ "wind" ], "links": [ [ "wind", "wind" ] ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/ˈtuːli/", "tags": [ "Ala-Laukaa" ] }, { "ipa": "[ˈtuːlʲ]", "tags": [ "Ala-Laukaa" ] }, { "ipa": "/ˈtuːli/", "tags": [ "Soikkola" ] }, { "ipa": "[ˈtuːli]", "tags": [ "Soikkola" ] }, { "rhymes": "-uːlʲ" }, { "rhymes": "-uːli" } ], "synonyms": [ { "english": "folk poetic", "word": "tuulo" } ], "word": "tuuli" } { "categories": [ "Ingrian entries with incorrect language header", "Ingrian non-lemma forms", "Ingrian terms with IPA pronunciation", "Ingrian verb forms", "Pages with 5 entries", "Pages with entries", "Rhymes:Ingrian/uːli", "Rhymes:Ingrian/uːli/2 syllables", "Rhymes:Ingrian/uːlʲ", "Rhymes:Ingrian/uːlʲ/2 syllables", "izh:Weather" ], "etymology_number": 2, "etymology_templates": [ { "args": {}, "expansion": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.", "name": "nonlemma" } ], "etymology_text": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.", "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "izh", "2": "verb form" }, "expansion": "tuuli", "name": "head" } ], "hyphenation": [ "tuu‧li" ], "lang": "Ingrian", "lang_code": "izh", "pos": "verb", "senses": [ { "form_of": [ { "word": "tuulla" } ], "glosses": [ "third-person singular past indicative of tuulla" ], "links": [ [ "tuulla", "tuulla#Ingrian" ] ], "tags": [ "form-of", "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/ˈtuːli/", "tags": [ "Ala-Laukaa" ] }, { "ipa": "[ˈtuːlʲ]", "tags": [ "Ala-Laukaa" ] }, { "ipa": "/ˈtuːli/", "tags": [ "Soikkola" ] }, { "ipa": "[ˈtuːli]", "tags": [ "Soikkola" ] }, { "rhymes": "-uːlʲ" }, { "rhymes": "-uːli" } ], "word": "tuuli" }
Download raw JSONL data for tuuli meaning in Ingrian (6.7kB)
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Ingrian dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-03-30 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (fef8596 and 633533e). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.