See tigra in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{ "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "izh", "2": "ru", "3": "тигр" }, "expansion": "Russian тигр (tigr)", "name": "bor" } ], "etymology_text": "Borrowed from Russian тигр (tigr).", "forms": [ { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "izh-decl/kana", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "no gradation", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "class" ] }, { "form": "3/kana", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "class" ] }, { "form": "tigra", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tigrat", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tigran", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tigroin", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tigraa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tigroja", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tigraa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tigroi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tigraas", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tigrois", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tigrast", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tigroist", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tigralle", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tigroille", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tigraal", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tigroil", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tigralt", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tigroilt", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tigraks", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "singular", "translative" ] }, { "form": "tigroiks", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "plural", "translative" ] }, { "form": "tigranna", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tigraan", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tigroinna", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tigroin", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tigrant", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "exessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tigroint", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "exessive", "plural" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "izh", "2": "noun" }, "expansion": "tigra", "name": "head" } ], "hyphenation": [ "tig‧ra" ], "lang": "Ingrian", "lang_code": "izh", "pos": "noun", "senses": [ { "categories": [ { "kind": "other", "name": "Ingrian entries with incorrect language header", "parents": [ "Entries with incorrect language header", "Entry maintenance" ], "source": "w" }, { "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with 5 entries", "parents": [], "source": "w" }, { "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with entries", "parents": [], "source": "w" }, { "kind": "lifeform", "langcode": "izh", "name": "Panthers", "orig": "izh:Panthers", "parents": [ "Felids", "Carnivores", "Mammals", "Vertebrates", "Chordates", "Animals", "Lifeforms", "All topics", "Life", "Fundamental", "Nature" ], "source": "w" } ], "examples": [ { "english": "The tiger differs from the lion in that it lives in forests and dense thickets of reed, and the lion in steppes.", "ref": "1937, V. A. Tetjurev, translated by N. J. Molotsova, Loonnontiito oppikirja alkușkoulua vart (toin osa), Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-Pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 53:", "text": "Levast erittäijää tigra sil, jot hää ellää metsiis ja turpiaas rookoheinikoos, a leva steeppilöis.", "type": "quote" } ], "glosses": [ "tiger" ], "id": "en-tigra-izh-noun-8VwWuZ-C", "links": [ [ "tiger", "tiger" ] ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/ˈtiɡrɑ/", "tags": [ "Ala-Laukaa" ] }, { "ipa": "[ˈtʲiɡr]", "tags": [ "Ala-Laukaa" ] }, { "ipa": "/ˈtiɡrɑ/", "tags": [ "Soikkola" ] }, { "ipa": "[ˈtiɡ̊rɑ]", "tags": [ "Soikkola" ] }, { "rhymes": "-iɡr" }, { "rhymes": "-iɡrɑ" } ], "word": "tigra" }
{ "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "izh", "2": "ru", "3": "тигр" }, "expansion": "Russian тигр (tigr)", "name": "bor" } ], "etymology_text": "Borrowed from Russian тигр (tigr).", "forms": [ { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "izh-decl/kana", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "no gradation", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "class" ] }, { "form": "3/kana", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "class" ] }, { "form": "tigra", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tigrat", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tigran", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tigroin", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tigraa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tigroja", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tigraa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tigroi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tigraas", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tigrois", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tigrast", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tigroist", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tigralle", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tigroille", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tigraal", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tigroil", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tigralt", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tigroilt", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tigraks", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "singular", "translative" ] }, { "form": "tigroiks", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "plural", "translative" ] }, { "form": "tigranna", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tigraan", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tigroinna", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tigroin", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tigrant", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "exessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tigroint", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "exessive", "plural" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "izh", "2": "noun" }, "expansion": "tigra", "name": "head" } ], "hyphenation": [ "tig‧ra" ], "lang": "Ingrian", "lang_code": "izh", "pos": "noun", "senses": [ { "categories": [ "Ingrian entries with incorrect language header", "Ingrian lemmas", "Ingrian nouns", "Ingrian terms borrowed from Russian", "Ingrian terms derived from Russian", "Ingrian terms with IPA pronunciation", "Ingrian terms with quotations", "Pages with 5 entries", "Pages with entries", "Rhymes:Ingrian/iɡr", "Rhymes:Ingrian/iɡr/2 syllables", "Rhymes:Ingrian/iɡrɑ", "Rhymes:Ingrian/iɡrɑ/2 syllables", "izh:Panthers" ], "examples": [ { "english": "The tiger differs from the lion in that it lives in forests and dense thickets of reed, and the lion in steppes.", "ref": "1937, V. A. Tetjurev, translated by N. J. Molotsova, Loonnontiito oppikirja alkușkoulua vart (toin osa), Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-Pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 53:", "text": "Levast erittäijää tigra sil, jot hää ellää metsiis ja turpiaas rookoheinikoos, a leva steeppilöis.", "type": "quote" } ], "glosses": [ "tiger" ], "links": [ [ "tiger", "tiger" ] ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/ˈtiɡrɑ/", "tags": [ "Ala-Laukaa" ] }, { "ipa": "[ˈtʲiɡr]", "tags": [ "Ala-Laukaa" ] }, { "ipa": "/ˈtiɡrɑ/", "tags": [ "Soikkola" ] }, { "ipa": "[ˈtiɡ̊rɑ]", "tags": [ "Soikkola" ] }, { "rhymes": "-iɡr" }, { "rhymes": "-iɡrɑ" } ], "word": "tigra" }
Download raw JSONL data for tigra meaning in Ingrian (3.8kB)
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Ingrian dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.