"tedri" meaning in Ingrian

See tedri in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

IPA: /ˈtedri/ [Ala-Laukaa], [ˈte̞drʲ] [Ala-Laukaa], /ˈtedri/ [Soikkola], [ˈte̞d̥ri] [Soikkola]
Rhymes: -edrʲ, -edri Etymology: From Proto-Finnic *tetri. Cognates include Finnish teeri and Estonian teder. Etymology templates: {{inh|izh|urj-fin-pro|*tetri}} Proto-Finnic *tetri, {{cog|fi|teeri}} Finnish teeri, {{cog|et|teder}} Estonian teder Head templates: {{head|izh|noun}} tedri Forms: no-table-tags [table-tags], tedri [nominative, singular], tedret [nominative, plural], tedren [genitive, singular], tedriin [genitive, plural], tedrilöin [genitive, plural], tedriä [partitive, singular], tedrijä [partitive, plural], tedrilöjä [partitive, plural], tedree [illative, singular], tedrii [illative, plural], tedrilöihe [illative, plural], tedrees [inessive, plural], tedriis [inessive], tedrilöis [inessive], tedrest [elative, plural], tedrist [elative], tedrilöist [elative], tedrelle [allative, plural], tedrille [allative], tedrilöille [allative], tedreel [adessive, plural], tedriil [adessive], tedrilöil [adessive], tedrelt [ablative, plural], tedrilt [ablative], tedrilöilt [ablative], tedreks [plural, translative], tedriks [translative], tedrilöiks [translative], tedrennä [essive, plural], tedreen [essive, plural], tedrinnä [essive], tedrilöinnä [essive], tedriin [essive], tedrilöin [essive], tedrent [exessive, plural], tedrint [exessive], tedrilöint [exessive]
  1. black grouse Synonyms (folk poetic): tedro Derived forms: tedrinmuna, tedro
    Sense id: en-tedri-izh-noun-np16EaLJ Categories (other): Ingrian entries with incorrect language header, Pages with 3 entries, Pages with entries, Grouse
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "urj-fin-pro",
        "3": "*tetri"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Finnic *tetri",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "fi",
        "2": "teeri"
      },
      "expansion": "Finnish teeri",
      "name": "cog"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "et",
        "2": "teder"
      },
      "expansion": "Estonian teder",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Proto-Finnic *tetri. Cognates include Finnish teeri and Estonian teder.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "izh-decl/lehti",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no gradation",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "5/lehti",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedri",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedret",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedriin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedrilöin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedriä",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedrijä",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedrilöjä",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedree",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedrii",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedrilöihe",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedrees",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedriis",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedrilöis",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedrest",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedrist",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedrilöist",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedrelle",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedrille",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedrilöille",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedreel",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedriil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedrilöil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedrelt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedrilt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedrilöilt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedreks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedriks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedrilöiks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedrennä",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedreen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedrinnä",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedrilöinnä",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedriin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedrilöin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedrent",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedrint",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedrilöint",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "noun"
      },
      "expansion": "tedri",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "ted‧ri"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "ted‧ri"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Ingrian",
  "lang_code": "izh",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Ingrian entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 3 entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "langcode": "izh",
          "name": "Grouse",
          "orig": "izh:Grouse",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "derived": [
        {
          "word": "tedrinmuna"
        },
        {
          "word": "tedro"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "black grouse"
      ],
      "id": "en-tedri-izh-noun-np16EaLJ",
      "links": [
        [
          "black grouse",
          "black grouse"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "sense": "folk poetic",
          "word": "tedro"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈtedri/",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈte̞drʲ]",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈtedri/",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈte̞d̥ri]",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-edrʲ"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-edri"
    }
  ],
  "word": "tedri"
}
{
  "derived": [
    {
      "word": "tedrinmuna"
    },
    {
      "word": "tedro"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "urj-fin-pro",
        "3": "*tetri"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Finnic *tetri",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "fi",
        "2": "teeri"
      },
      "expansion": "Finnish teeri",
      "name": "cog"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "et",
        "2": "teder"
      },
      "expansion": "Estonian teder",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Proto-Finnic *tetri. Cognates include Finnish teeri and Estonian teder.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "izh-decl/lehti",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no gradation",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "5/lehti",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedri",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedret",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedriin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedrilöin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedriä",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedrijä",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedrilöjä",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedree",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedrii",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedrilöihe",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedrees",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedriis",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedrilöis",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedrest",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedrist",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedrilöist",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedrelle",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedrille",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedrilöille",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedreel",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedriil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedrilöil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedrelt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedrilt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedrilöilt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedreks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedriks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedrilöiks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedrennä",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedreen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedrinnä",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedrilöinnä",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedriin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedrilöin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedrent",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedrint",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tedrilöint",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "noun"
      },
      "expansion": "tedri",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "ted‧ri"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "ted‧ri"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Ingrian",
  "lang_code": "izh",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Ingrian entries with incorrect language header",
        "Ingrian lemmas",
        "Ingrian nouns",
        "Ingrian terms derived from Proto-Finnic",
        "Ingrian terms inherited from Proto-Finnic",
        "Ingrian terms with IPA pronunciation",
        "Pages with 3 entries",
        "Pages with entries",
        "Rhymes:Ingrian/edri",
        "Rhymes:Ingrian/edri/2 syllables",
        "Rhymes:Ingrian/edrʲ",
        "Rhymes:Ingrian/edrʲ/2 syllables",
        "izh:Grouse"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "black grouse"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "black grouse",
          "black grouse"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈtedri/",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈte̞drʲ]",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈtedri/",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈte̞d̥ri]",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-edrʲ"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-edri"
    }
  ],
  "synonyms": [
    {
      "sense": "folk poetic",
      "word": "tedro"
    }
  ],
  "word": "tedri"
}

Download raw JSONL data for tedri meaning in Ingrian (4.5kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Ingrian dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-19 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (d1270d2 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.