"poimu" meaning in Ingrian

See poimu in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

IPA: /ˈpoi̯mu/ [Ala-Laukaa], [ˈpo̞i̯mŭ̥] [Ala-Laukaa], /ˈpoi̯mu/ [Soikkola], [ˈpo̞i̯mu] [Soikkola]
Rhymes: -oi̯mu Etymology: From poimia (“to take out by its mesh”) + -u. Akin to Finnish poimu. Etymology templates: {{suffix|izh|poimia|-u|t1=to take out by its mesh}} poimia (“to take out by its mesh”) + -u, {{cog|fi|poimu}} Finnish poimu Head templates: {{head|izh|noun}} poimu Forms: no-table-tags [table-tags], poimu [nominative, singular], poimut [nominative, plural], poimun [genitive, singular], poimuin [genitive, plural], poimuloin [genitive, plural], poimua [partitive, singular], poimuja [partitive, plural], poimuloja [partitive, plural], poimuu [illative, singular], poimui [illative, plural], poimuloihe [illative, plural], poimuus [inessive, singular], poimuis [inessive, plural], poimulois [inessive, plural], poimust [elative, singular], poimuist [elative, plural], poimuloist [elative, plural], poimulle [allative, singular], poimuille [allative, plural], poimuloille [allative, plural], poimuul [adessive, singular], poimuil [adessive, plural], poimuloil [adessive, plural], poimult [ablative, singular], poimuilt [ablative, plural], poimuloilt [ablative, plural], poimuks [singular, translative], poimuiks [plural, translative], poimuloiks [plural, translative], poimunna [essive, singular], poimuun [essive, singular], poimuinna [essive, plural], poimuloinna [essive, plural], poimuin [essive, plural], poimuloin [essive, plural], poimunt [exessive, singular], poimuint [exessive, plural], poimuloint [exessive, plural]
  1. Synonym of poime Synonyms: poime [synonym, synonym-of]
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "poimia",
        "3": "-u",
        "t1": "to take out by its mesh"
      },
      "expansion": "poimia (“to take out by its mesh”) + -u",
      "name": "suffix"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "fi",
        "2": "poimu"
      },
      "expansion": "Finnish poimu",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From poimia (“to take out by its mesh”) + -u. Akin to Finnish poimu.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "izh-decl/koivu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no gradation",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "4/koivu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimut",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimun",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimuin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimuloin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimua",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimuja",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimuloja",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimuu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimui",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimuloihe",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimuus",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimuis",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimulois",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimust",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimuist",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimuloist",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimulle",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimuille",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimuloille",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimuul",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimuil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimuloil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimult",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimuilt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimuloilt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimuks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimuiks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimuloiks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimunna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimuun",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimuinna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimuloinna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimuin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimuloin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimunt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimuint",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimuloint",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "noun"
      },
      "expansion": "poimu",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "poi‧mu"
  ],
  "lang": "Ingrian",
  "lang_code": "izh",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Ingrian entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Ingrian terms suffixed with -u",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 2 entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "Synonym of poime"
      ],
      "id": "en-poimu-izh-noun-LjLOKM3q",
      "links": [
        [
          "poime",
          "poime#Ingrian"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "tags": [
            "synonym",
            "synonym-of"
          ],
          "word": "poime"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈpoi̯mu/",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈpo̞i̯mŭ̥]",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈpoi̯mu/",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈpo̞i̯mu]",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-oi̯mu"
    }
  ],
  "word": "poimu"
}
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "poimia",
        "3": "-u",
        "t1": "to take out by its mesh"
      },
      "expansion": "poimia (“to take out by its mesh”) + -u",
      "name": "suffix"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "fi",
        "2": "poimu"
      },
      "expansion": "Finnish poimu",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From poimia (“to take out by its mesh”) + -u. Akin to Finnish poimu.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "izh-decl/koivu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no gradation",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "4/koivu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimut",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimun",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimuin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimuloin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimua",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimuja",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimuloja",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimuu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimui",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimuloihe",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimuus",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimuis",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimulois",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimust",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimuist",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimuloist",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimulle",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimuille",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimuloille",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimuul",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimuil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimuloil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimult",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimuilt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimuloilt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimuks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimuiks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimuloiks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimunna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimuun",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimuinna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimuloinna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimuin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimuloin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimunt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimuint",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "poimuloint",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "noun"
      },
      "expansion": "poimu",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "poi‧mu"
  ],
  "lang": "Ingrian",
  "lang_code": "izh",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Ingrian entries with incorrect language header",
        "Ingrian lemmas",
        "Ingrian nouns",
        "Ingrian terms suffixed with -u",
        "Ingrian terms with IPA pronunciation",
        "Pages with 2 entries",
        "Pages with entries",
        "Rhymes:Ingrian/oi̯mu",
        "Rhymes:Ingrian/oi̯mu/2 syllables"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "Synonym of poime"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "poime",
          "poime#Ingrian"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "tags": [
            "synonym",
            "synonym-of"
          ],
          "word": "poime"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈpoi̯mu/",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈpo̞i̯mŭ̥]",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈpoi̯mu/",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈpo̞i̯mu]",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-oi̯mu"
    }
  ],
  "word": "poimu"
}

Download raw JSONL data for poimu meaning in Ingrian (4.4kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Ingrian dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.