See pertti in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"derived": [
{
"_dis1": "0 0",
"word": "esipertti"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0",
"word": "mustapertti"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0",
"word": "nokipertti"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0",
"word": "perttikunta"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0",
"word": "perttipuu"
}
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "izh",
"2": "orv",
"3": "пьрть"
},
"expansion": "Old East Slavic пьрть (pĭrtĭ)",
"name": "bor"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fi",
"2": "pirtti"
},
"expansion": "Finnish pirtti",
"name": "cog"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "vep",
"2": "pertʹ"
},
"expansion": "Veps pertʹ",
"name": "cog"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "olo",
"2": "perti"
},
"expansion": "Livvi perti",
"name": "cog"
}
],
"etymology_text": "Borrowed from Old East Slavic пьрть (pĭrtĭ). Compare Finnish pirtti, Veps pertʹ and Livvi perti.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "izh-decl/vahti",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "tt-t gradation",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"class"
]
},
{
"form": "5/vahti",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"class"
]
},
{
"form": "pertti",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "pertit",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "pertin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "perttiin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "perttilöin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "perttiä",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "perttijä",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "perttilöjä",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "perttii",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "perttii",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "perttilöihe",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "pertiis",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "perttiis",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive"
]
},
{
"form": "perttilöis",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive"
]
},
{
"form": "pertist",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "perttiist",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative"
]
},
{
"form": "perttilöist",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative"
]
},
{
"form": "pertille",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "perttiille",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative"
]
},
{
"form": "perttilöille",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative"
]
},
{
"form": "pertiil",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "perttiil",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive"
]
},
{
"form": "perttilöil",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive"
]
},
{
"form": "pertilt",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "perttiilt",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative"
]
},
{
"form": "perttilöilt",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative"
]
},
{
"form": "pertiks",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "perttiiks",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "perttilöiks",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "perttinnä",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "perttiin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "perttiinnä",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive"
]
},
{
"form": "perttilöinnä",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive"
]
},
{
"form": "perttiin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive"
]
},
{
"form": "perttilöin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive"
]
},
{
"form": "perttint",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"exessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "perttiint",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"exessive"
]
},
{
"form": "perttilöint",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"exessive"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "izh",
"2": "noun"
},
"expansion": "pertti",
"name": "head"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"pert‧ti"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"pert‧ti"
]
}
],
"lang": "Ingrian",
"lang_code": "izh",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "78 22",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Ingrian entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "57 43",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 1 entry",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "75 25",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"glosses": [
"hut, izba"
],
"id": "en-pertti-izh-noun-exzzvIF8",
"links": [
[
"hut",
"hut"
],
[
"izba",
"izba"
]
]
},
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "26 74",
"kind": "other",
"langcode": "izh",
"name": "Rooms",
"orig": "izh:Rooms",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"examples": [
{
"bold_text_offsets": [
[
0,
7
]
],
"bold_translation_offsets": [
[
0,
18
]
],
"english": "In the living room shines a lightbulb.",
"ref": "1936, N. A. Iljin and V. I. Junus, Bukvari iƶoroin șkouluja vart, Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 45:",
"text": "Pertiis pallaa elektrolamppu.",
"translation": "In the living room shines a lightbulb.",
"type": "quotation"
}
],
"glosses": [
"living room"
],
"id": "en-pertti-izh-noun-TBZmw62G",
"links": [
[
"living room",
"living room"
]
],
"synonyms": [
{
"_dis1": "0 100",
"sense": "living room",
"word": "tupa"
}
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ˈpertːi/",
"tags": [
"Ala-Laukaa"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[ˈpe̞rtʲː]",
"tags": [
"Ala-Laukaa"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/ˈpertːi/",
"tags": [
"Soikkola"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[ˈpe̞rtːi]",
"tags": [
"Soikkola"
]
},
{
"rhymes": "-ertʲː"
},
{
"rhymes": "-ertːi"
}
],
"word": "pertti"
}
{
"categories": [
"Ingrian entries with incorrect language header",
"Ingrian lemmas",
"Ingrian nouns",
"Ingrian terms borrowed from Old East Slavic",
"Ingrian terms derived from Old East Slavic",
"Ingrian terms with IPA pronunciation",
"Pages with 1 entry",
"Pages with entries",
"Rhymes:Ingrian/ertʲː",
"Rhymes:Ingrian/ertʲː/2 syllables",
"Rhymes:Ingrian/ertːi",
"Rhymes:Ingrian/ertːi/2 syllables",
"izh:Rooms"
],
"derived": [
{
"word": "esipertti"
},
{
"word": "mustapertti"
},
{
"word": "nokipertti"
},
{
"word": "perttikunta"
},
{
"word": "perttipuu"
}
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "izh",
"2": "orv",
"3": "пьрть"
},
"expansion": "Old East Slavic пьрть (pĭrtĭ)",
"name": "bor"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fi",
"2": "pirtti"
},
"expansion": "Finnish pirtti",
"name": "cog"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "vep",
"2": "pertʹ"
},
"expansion": "Veps pertʹ",
"name": "cog"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "olo",
"2": "perti"
},
"expansion": "Livvi perti",
"name": "cog"
}
],
"etymology_text": "Borrowed from Old East Slavic пьрть (pĭrtĭ). Compare Finnish pirtti, Veps pertʹ and Livvi perti.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "izh-decl/vahti",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "tt-t gradation",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"class"
]
},
{
"form": "5/vahti",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"class"
]
},
{
"form": "pertti",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "pertit",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "pertin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "perttiin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "perttilöin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "perttiä",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "perttijä",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "perttilöjä",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "perttii",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "perttii",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "perttilöihe",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "pertiis",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "perttiis",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive"
]
},
{
"form": "perttilöis",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive"
]
},
{
"form": "pertist",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "perttiist",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative"
]
},
{
"form": "perttilöist",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative"
]
},
{
"form": "pertille",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "perttiille",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative"
]
},
{
"form": "perttilöille",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative"
]
},
{
"form": "pertiil",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "perttiil",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive"
]
},
{
"form": "perttilöil",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive"
]
},
{
"form": "pertilt",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "perttiilt",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative"
]
},
{
"form": "perttilöilt",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative"
]
},
{
"form": "pertiks",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "perttiiks",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "perttilöiks",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "perttinnä",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "perttiin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "perttiinnä",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive"
]
},
{
"form": "perttilöinnä",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive"
]
},
{
"form": "perttiin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive"
]
},
{
"form": "perttilöin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive"
]
},
{
"form": "perttint",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"exessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "perttiint",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"exessive"
]
},
{
"form": "perttilöint",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"exessive"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "izh",
"2": "noun"
},
"expansion": "pertti",
"name": "head"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"pert‧ti"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"pert‧ti"
]
}
],
"lang": "Ingrian",
"lang_code": "izh",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"glosses": [
"hut, izba"
],
"links": [
[
"hut",
"hut"
],
[
"izba",
"izba"
]
]
},
{
"categories": [
"Ingrian terms with quotations"
],
"examples": [
{
"bold_text_offsets": [
[
0,
7
]
],
"bold_translation_offsets": [
[
0,
18
]
],
"english": "In the living room shines a lightbulb.",
"ref": "1936, N. A. Iljin and V. I. Junus, Bukvari iƶoroin șkouluja vart, Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 45:",
"text": "Pertiis pallaa elektrolamppu.",
"translation": "In the living room shines a lightbulb.",
"type": "quotation"
}
],
"glosses": [
"living room"
],
"links": [
[
"living room",
"living room"
]
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ˈpertːi/",
"tags": [
"Ala-Laukaa"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[ˈpe̞rtʲː]",
"tags": [
"Ala-Laukaa"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/ˈpertːi/",
"tags": [
"Soikkola"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[ˈpe̞rtːi]",
"tags": [
"Soikkola"
]
},
{
"rhymes": "-ertʲː"
},
{
"rhymes": "-ertːi"
}
],
"synonyms": [
{
"sense": "living room",
"word": "tupa"
}
],
"word": "pertti"
}
Download raw JSONL data for pertti meaning in Ingrian (5.2kB)
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Ingrian dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-03 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.