"nykyin" meaning in Ingrian

See nykyin in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Adjective

IPA: /ˈnykyi̯ne/ [Ala-Laukaa], [ˈnykyi̯n] [Ala-Laukaa], /ˈnykyi̯n/ [Soikkola], [ˈnykˑyi̯n] [Soikkola]
Rhymes: -ykyi̯n Etymology: From nyky- (“modern”) + -in. Akin to Finnish nykyinen. Etymology templates: {{suffix|izh|nyky-|-in|id2=similative|t1=modern}} nyky- (“modern”) + -in, {{cog|fi|nykyinen}} Finnish nykyinen Head templates: {{head|izh|adjective|comparative|nykyisemp|||||head=}} nykyin (comparative nykyisemp), {{izh-adj|nykyisemp}} nykyin (comparative nykyisemp) Forms: nykyisemp [comparative], no-table-tags [table-tags], nykyin [nominative, singular], nykyiset [nominative, plural], nykyisen [genitive, singular], nykyisiin [genitive, plural], nykyistä [partitive, singular], nykyist [partitive, singular], nykyisiä [partitive, plural], nykyisee [illative, singular], nykyisii [illative, plural], nykyisees [inessive, plural], nykyisiis [inessive], nykyisest [elative, plural], nykyisist [elative], nykyiselle [allative, plural], nykyisille [allative], nykyiseel [adessive, plural], nykyisiil [adessive], nykyiselt [ablative, plural], nykyisilt [ablative], nykyiseks [plural, translative], nykyisiks [translative], nykyisennä [essive, plural], nykyiseen [essive, plural], nykyisinnä [essive], nykyisiin [essive], nykyisent [exessive, plural], nykyisint [exessive]
  1. current, present
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "nyky-",
        "3": "-in",
        "id2": "similative",
        "t1": "modern"
      },
      "expansion": "nyky- (“modern”) + -in",
      "name": "suffix"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "fi",
        "2": "nykyinen"
      },
      "expansion": "Finnish nykyinen",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From nyky- (“modern”) + -in. Akin to Finnish nykyinen.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "nykyisemp",
      "tags": [
        "comparative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "izh-decl/kärpäin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no gradation",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "1/kärpäin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nykyin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nykyiset",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nykyisen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nykyisiin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nykyistä",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nykyist",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nykyisiä",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nykyisee",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nykyisii",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nykyisees",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nykyisiis",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nykyisest",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nykyisist",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nykyiselle",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nykyisille",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nykyiseel",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nykyisiil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nykyiselt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nykyisilt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nykyiseks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nykyisiks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nykyisennä",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nykyiseen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nykyisinnä",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nykyisiin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nykyisent",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nykyisint",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "adjective",
        "3": "comparative",
        "4": "nykyisemp",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "nykyin (comparative nykyisemp)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "nykyisemp"
      },
      "expansion": "nykyin (comparative nykyisemp)",
      "name": "izh-adj"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "ny‧kyin"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "ny‧kyin"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Ingrian",
  "lang_code": "izh",
  "pos": "adj",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Ingrian entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Ingrian terms suffixed with -in (similative)",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "examples": [
        {
          "bold_text_offsets": [
            [
              0,
              9
            ]
          ],
          "bold_translation_offsets": [
            [
              3,
              9
            ]
          ],
          "english": "In modern times there are already 120 sorts of cabbage.",
          "ref": "1937, V. A. Tetjurev, translated by N. J. Molotsova, Loonnontiito oppikirja alkușkoulua vart (toin osa), Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-Pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 20:",
          "text": "Nykyisiil ajoil ono jo 120 sorttua kapustaa.",
          "translation": "In modern times there are already 120 sorts of cabbage.",
          "type": "quotation"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "current, present"
      ],
      "id": "en-nykyin-izh-adj-1rlIhPex",
      "links": [
        [
          "current",
          "current"
        ],
        [
          "present",
          "present"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈnykyi̯ne/",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈnykyi̯n]",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈnykyi̯n/",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈnykˑyi̯n]",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ykyi̯n"
    }
  ],
  "word": "nykyin"
}
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "nyky-",
        "3": "-in",
        "id2": "similative",
        "t1": "modern"
      },
      "expansion": "nyky- (“modern”) + -in",
      "name": "suffix"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "fi",
        "2": "nykyinen"
      },
      "expansion": "Finnish nykyinen",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From nyky- (“modern”) + -in. Akin to Finnish nykyinen.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "nykyisemp",
      "tags": [
        "comparative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "izh-decl/kärpäin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no gradation",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "1/kärpäin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nykyin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nykyiset",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nykyisen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nykyisiin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nykyistä",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nykyist",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nykyisiä",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nykyisee",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nykyisii",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nykyisees",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nykyisiis",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nykyisest",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nykyisist",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nykyiselle",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nykyisille",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nykyiseel",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nykyisiil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nykyiselt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nykyisilt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nykyiseks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nykyisiks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nykyisennä",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nykyiseen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nykyisinnä",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nykyisiin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nykyisent",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nykyisint",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "adjective",
        "3": "comparative",
        "4": "nykyisemp",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "nykyin (comparative nykyisemp)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "nykyisemp"
      },
      "expansion": "nykyin (comparative nykyisemp)",
      "name": "izh-adj"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "ny‧kyin"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "ny‧kyin"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Ingrian",
  "lang_code": "izh",
  "pos": "adj",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Ingrian adjectives",
        "Ingrian entries with incorrect language header",
        "Ingrian lemmas",
        "Ingrian terms suffixed with -in (similative)",
        "Ingrian terms with IPA pronunciation",
        "Ingrian terms with quotations",
        "Pages with 1 entry",
        "Pages with entries",
        "Rhymes:Ingrian/ykyi̯n",
        "Rhymes:Ingrian/ykyi̯n/2 syllables"
      ],
      "examples": [
        {
          "bold_text_offsets": [
            [
              0,
              9
            ]
          ],
          "bold_translation_offsets": [
            [
              3,
              9
            ]
          ],
          "english": "In modern times there are already 120 sorts of cabbage.",
          "ref": "1937, V. A. Tetjurev, translated by N. J. Molotsova, Loonnontiito oppikirja alkușkoulua vart (toin osa), Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-Pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 20:",
          "text": "Nykyisiil ajoil ono jo 120 sorttua kapustaa.",
          "translation": "In modern times there are already 120 sorts of cabbage.",
          "type": "quotation"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "current, present"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "current",
          "current"
        ],
        [
          "present",
          "present"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈnykyi̯ne/",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈnykyi̯n]",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈnykyi̯n/",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈnykˑyi̯n]",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ykyi̯n"
    }
  ],
  "word": "nykyin"
}

Download raw JSONL data for nykyin meaning in Ingrian (4.3kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Ingrian dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-19 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (d1270d2 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.