"leva" meaning in Ingrian

See leva in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

IPA: /ˈleʋɑ/ [Ala-Laukaa], [ˈlʲe̞ʋɑˑ] [Ala-Laukaa], /ˈleʋɑ/ [Soikkola], [ˈle̞ʋɑˑ] [Soikkola]
Rhymes: -eʋɑ Etymology: Borrowed from Russian лев (lev). Etymology templates: {{bor|izh|ru|лев}} Russian лев (lev) Head templates: {{head|izh|noun}} leva Forms: no-table-tags [table-tags], leva [nominative, singular], levat [nominative, plural], levan [genitive, singular], levvoin [genitive, plural], levvaa [partitive, singular], levoja [partitive, plural], levvaa [illative, singular], levvoi [illative, plural], levas [inessive, plural], levois [inessive], levast [elative, plural], levoist [elative], levalle [allative, plural], levoille [allative], leval [adessive, plural], levoil [adessive], levalt [ablative, plural], levoilt [ablative], levaks [plural, translative], levoiks [translative], levanna [essive, plural], levvaan [essive, plural], levoinna [essive], levvoin [essive], levant [exessive, plural], levoint [exessive]
  1. lion Derived forms: imikkoleva, kullileva
    Sense id: en-leva-izh-noun-~FlIdxK7 Categories (other): Ingrian entries with incorrect language header, Pages with 15 entries, Pages with entries, Panthers, Pages with 15 entries, Pages with entries Disambiguation of Pages with 15 entries: 7 0 1 9 6 1 12 0 1 0 2 1 6 1 6 1 1 9 0 6 1 8 0 0 1 0 3 1 6 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 0 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 6 0 1 7 9 1 10 0 0 0 3 0 9 1 5 0 0 7 0 9 1 6 0 0 1 0 4 1 9 1 0 2 2 2 1 1 0 0 0
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "ru",
        "3": "лев"
      },
      "expansion": "Russian лев (lev)",
      "name": "bor"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Borrowed from Russian лев (lev).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "izh-decl/kana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no gradation",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "3/kana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leva",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "levat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "levan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "levvoin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "levvaa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "levoja",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "levvaa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "levvoi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "levas",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "levois",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "levast",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "levoist",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "levalle",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "levoille",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leval",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "levoil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "levalt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "levoilt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "levaks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "levoiks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "levanna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "levvaan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "levoinna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "levvoin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "levant",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "levoint",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "noun"
      },
      "expansion": "leva",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "le‧va"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "le‧va"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Ingrian",
  "lang_code": "izh",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Ingrian entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 15 entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "langcode": "izh",
          "name": "Panthers",
          "orig": "izh:Panthers",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "7 0 1 9 6 1 12 0 1 0 2 1 6 1 6 1 1 9 0 6 1 8 0 0 1 0 3 1 6 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 0",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 15 entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "6 0 1 7 9 1 10 0 0 0 3 0 9 1 5 0 0 7 0 9 1 6 0 0 1 0 4 1 9 1 0 2 2 2 1 1 0 0 0",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "derived": [
        {
          "word": "imikkoleva"
        },
        {
          "word": "kullileva"
        }
      ],
      "examples": [
        {
          "bold_text_offsets": [
            [
              75,
              79
            ]
          ],
          "bold_translation_offsets": [
            [
              73,
              81
            ]
          ],
          "english": "In the warm steppes of Africa and West-Asia lives a big angry predator - the lion.",
          "ref": "1937, V. A. Tetjurev, translated by N. J. Molotsova, Loonnontiito oppikirja alkușkoulua vart (toin osa), Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-Pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 52:",
          "text": "Afrikan ja Läns-Aazian variloil steeppilöil ellää suur vihakas hiisnikka - leva.",
          "translation": "In the warm steppes of Africa and West-Asia lives a big angry predator - the lion.",
          "type": "quotation"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "lion"
      ],
      "id": "en-leva-izh-noun-~FlIdxK7",
      "links": [
        [
          "lion",
          "lion"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈleʋɑ/",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈlʲe̞ʋɑˑ]",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈleʋɑ/",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈle̞ʋɑˑ]",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-eʋɑ"
    }
  ],
  "word": "leva"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Pages with 15 entries",
    "Pages with entries"
  ],
  "derived": [
    {
      "word": "imikkoleva"
    },
    {
      "word": "kullileva"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "ru",
        "3": "лев"
      },
      "expansion": "Russian лев (lev)",
      "name": "bor"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Borrowed from Russian лев (lev).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "izh-decl/kana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no gradation",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "3/kana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leva",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "levat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "levan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "levvoin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "levvaa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "levoja",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "levvaa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "levvoi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "levas",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "levois",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "levast",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "levoist",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "levalle",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "levoille",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leval",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "levoil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "levalt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "levoilt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "levaks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "levoiks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "levanna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "levvaan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "levoinna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "levvoin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "levant",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "levoint",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "noun"
      },
      "expansion": "leva",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "le‧va"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "le‧va"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Ingrian",
  "lang_code": "izh",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Ingrian entries with incorrect language header",
        "Ingrian lemmas",
        "Ingrian nouns",
        "Ingrian terms borrowed from Russian",
        "Ingrian terms derived from Russian",
        "Ingrian terms with IPA pronunciation",
        "Ingrian terms with quotations",
        "Pages with 15 entries",
        "Pages with entries",
        "Rhymes:Ingrian/eʋɑ",
        "Rhymes:Ingrian/eʋɑ/2 syllables",
        "izh:Panthers"
      ],
      "examples": [
        {
          "bold_text_offsets": [
            [
              75,
              79
            ]
          ],
          "bold_translation_offsets": [
            [
              73,
              81
            ]
          ],
          "english": "In the warm steppes of Africa and West-Asia lives a big angry predator - the lion.",
          "ref": "1937, V. A. Tetjurev, translated by N. J. Molotsova, Loonnontiito oppikirja alkușkoulua vart (toin osa), Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-Pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 52:",
          "text": "Afrikan ja Läns-Aazian variloil steeppilöil ellää suur vihakas hiisnikka - leva.",
          "translation": "In the warm steppes of Africa and West-Asia lives a big angry predator - the lion.",
          "type": "quotation"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "lion"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "lion",
          "lion"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈleʋɑ/",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈlʲe̞ʋɑˑ]",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈleʋɑ/",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈle̞ʋɑˑ]",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-eʋɑ"
    }
  ],
  "word": "leva"
}

Download raw JSONL data for leva meaning in Ingrian (3.9kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Ingrian dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-13 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.