See kimalain in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "izh",
"2": "urj-fin-pro",
"3": "*kimalainën"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Finnic *kimalainën",
"name": "inh"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fi",
"2": "kimalainen"
},
"expansion": "Finnish kimalainen",
"name": "cog"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "et",
"2": "kimalane"
},
"expansion": "Estonian kimalane",
"name": "cog"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From Proto-Finnic *kimalainën. Cognates include Finnish kimalainen and Estonian kimalane.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "izh-decl/kärpäin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "no gradation",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"class"
]
},
{
"form": "1/kärpäin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"class"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalain",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaiset",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaisen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaisiin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaista",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaist",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaisia",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaisee",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaisii",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaisees",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaisiis",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaisest",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaisist",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaiselle",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaisille",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaiseel",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaisiil",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaiselt",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaisilt",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaiseks",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaisiks",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaisenna",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaiseen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaisinna",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaisiin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaisent",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"exessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaisint",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"exessive"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "izh-decl-S/kärpäin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "no gradation",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"class"
]
},
{
"form": "1/kärpäin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"class"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalain",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaiset",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaist",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaisen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaisiin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaista",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaist",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaisia",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaisee",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaisii",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaisees",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaisiis",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaiseest",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaisiist",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaiselle",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaisille",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaiseel",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaisiil",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaiseelt",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaisiilt",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaiseeks",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaisiiks",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaiseen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaisiin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaiseent",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"exessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaisiint",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"exessive"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "izh",
"2": "noun"
},
"expansion": "kimalain",
"name": "head"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"ki‧ma‧lain"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"ki‧ma‧lain"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "l",
"2": "l"
},
"name": "izh-decl-S/kärpäin"
}
],
"lang": "Ingrian",
"lang_code": "izh",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Ingrian entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 1 entry",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"langcode": "izh",
"name": "Bees",
"orig": "izh:Bees",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
}
],
"derived": [
{
"word": "maakimalain"
},
{
"word": "peltokimalain"
}
],
"glosses": [
"bumblebee"
],
"id": "en-kimalain-izh-noun-WYQnA0VD",
"links": [
[
"bumblebee",
"bumblebee"
]
],
"synonyms": [
{
"word": "peltokimalain"
}
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ˈkimɑlɑi̯ne/",
"tags": [
"Ala-Laukaa"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[ˈkimɑˑɫəi̯n]",
"tags": [
"Ala-Laukaa"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/ˈkimɑlɑi̯n/",
"tags": [
"Soikkola"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[ˈkimɑˑɫɑi̯n]",
"tags": [
"Soikkola"
]
},
{
"rhymes": "-imɑlɑi̯n"
}
],
"word": "kimalain"
}
{
"derived": [
{
"word": "maakimalain"
},
{
"word": "peltokimalain"
}
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "izh",
"2": "urj-fin-pro",
"3": "*kimalainën"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Finnic *kimalainën",
"name": "inh"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fi",
"2": "kimalainen"
},
"expansion": "Finnish kimalainen",
"name": "cog"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "et",
"2": "kimalane"
},
"expansion": "Estonian kimalane",
"name": "cog"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From Proto-Finnic *kimalainën. Cognates include Finnish kimalainen and Estonian kimalane.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "izh-decl/kärpäin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "no gradation",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"class"
]
},
{
"form": "1/kärpäin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"class"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalain",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaiset",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaisen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaisiin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaista",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaist",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaisia",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaisee",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaisii",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaisees",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaisiis",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaisest",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaisist",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaiselle",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaisille",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaiseel",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaisiil",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaiselt",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaisilt",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaiseks",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaisiks",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaisenna",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaiseen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaisinna",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaisiin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaisent",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"exessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaisint",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"exessive"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "izh-decl-S/kärpäin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "no gradation",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"class"
]
},
{
"form": "1/kärpäin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"class"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalain",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaiset",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaist",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaisen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaisiin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaista",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaist",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaisia",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaisee",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaisii",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaisees",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaisiis",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaiseest",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaisiist",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaiselle",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaisille",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaiseel",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaisiil",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaiseelt",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaisiilt",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaiseeks",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaisiiks",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaiseen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaisiin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaiseent",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"exessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "kimalaisiint",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"exessive"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "izh",
"2": "noun"
},
"expansion": "kimalain",
"name": "head"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"ki‧ma‧lain"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"ki‧ma‧lain"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "l",
"2": "l"
},
"name": "izh-decl-S/kärpäin"
}
],
"lang": "Ingrian",
"lang_code": "izh",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
"Ingrian entries with incorrect language header",
"Ingrian lemmas",
"Ingrian nouns",
"Ingrian terms derived from Proto-Finnic",
"Ingrian terms inherited from Proto-Finnic",
"Ingrian terms with IPA pronunciation",
"Pages with 1 entry",
"Pages with entries",
"Rhymes:Ingrian/imɑlɑi̯n",
"Rhymes:Ingrian/imɑlɑi̯n/3 syllables",
"izh:Bees"
],
"glosses": [
"bumblebee"
],
"links": [
[
"bumblebee",
"bumblebee"
]
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ˈkimɑlɑi̯ne/",
"tags": [
"Ala-Laukaa"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[ˈkimɑˑɫəi̯n]",
"tags": [
"Ala-Laukaa"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/ˈkimɑlɑi̯n/",
"tags": [
"Soikkola"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[ˈkimɑˑɫɑi̯n]",
"tags": [
"Soikkola"
]
},
{
"rhymes": "-imɑlɑi̯n"
}
],
"synonyms": [
{
"word": "peltokimalain"
}
],
"word": "kimalain"
}
Download raw JSONL data for kimalain meaning in Ingrian (6.1kB)
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Ingrian dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-13 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.