"kerros" meaning in Ingrian

See kerros in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

IPA: /ˈkerːos/ [Ala-Laukaa], [ˈke̞rːŏ̞z̠] [Ala-Laukaa], /ˈkerːos/ [Soikkola], [ˈke̞rːo̞ʒ̥] [Soikkola]
Rhymes: -erːos Etymology: Cognate with Finnish kerros. Etymology templates: {{cog|fi|kerros}} Finnish kerros Head templates: {{head|izh|noun}} kerros Forms: no-table-tags [table-tags], kerros [nominative, singular], kerrokset [nominative, plural], kerroksen [genitive, singular], kerroksiin [genitive, plural], kerrosta [partitive, singular], kerrost [partitive, singular], kerroksia [partitive, plural], kerroksee [illative, singular], kerroksii [illative, plural], kerroksees [inessive, singular], kerroksiis [inessive, plural], kerroksest [elative, singular], kerroksist [elative, plural], kerrokselle [allative, singular], kerroksille [allative, plural], kerrokseel [adessive, singular], kerroksiil [adessive, plural], kerrokselt [ablative, singular], kerroksilt [ablative, plural], kerrokseks [singular, translative], kerroksiks [plural, translative], kerroksenna [essive, singular], kerrokseen [essive, singular], kerroksinna [essive, plural], kerroksiin [essive, plural], kerroksent [exessive, singular], kerroksint [exessive, plural]
  1. layer Derived forms: jääkerros
    Sense id: en-kerros-izh-noun-2sHXz6lQ Categories (other): Ingrian entries with incorrect language header, Pages with 3 entries, Pages with entries
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "fi",
        "2": "kerros"
      },
      "expansion": "Finnish kerros",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Cognate with Finnish kerros.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "izh-decl/petos",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no gradation",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "2/petos",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kerros",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kerrokset",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kerroksen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kerroksiin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kerrosta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kerrost",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kerroksia",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kerroksee",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kerroksii",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kerroksees",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kerroksiis",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kerroksest",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kerroksist",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kerrokselle",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kerroksille",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kerrokseel",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kerroksiil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kerrokselt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kerroksilt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kerrokseks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kerroksiks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kerroksenna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kerrokseen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kerroksinna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kerroksiin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kerroksent",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kerroksint",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "noun"
      },
      "expansion": "kerros",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "ker‧ros"
  ],
  "lang": "Ingrian",
  "lang_code": "izh",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Ingrian entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 3 entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "derived": [
        {
          "word": "jääkerros"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "layer"
      ],
      "id": "en-kerros-izh-noun-2sHXz6lQ",
      "links": [
        [
          "layer",
          "layer"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈkerːos/",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈke̞rːŏ̞z̠]",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈkerːos/",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈke̞rːo̞ʒ̥]",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-erːos"
    }
  ],
  "word": "kerros"
}
{
  "derived": [
    {
      "word": "jääkerros"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "fi",
        "2": "kerros"
      },
      "expansion": "Finnish kerros",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Cognate with Finnish kerros.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "izh-decl/petos",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no gradation",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "2/petos",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kerros",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kerrokset",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kerroksen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kerroksiin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kerrosta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kerrost",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kerroksia",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kerroksee",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kerroksii",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kerroksees",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kerroksiis",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kerroksest",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kerroksist",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kerrokselle",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kerroksille",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kerrokseel",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kerroksiil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kerrokselt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kerroksilt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kerrokseks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kerroksiks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kerroksenna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kerrokseen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kerroksinna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kerroksiin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kerroksent",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kerroksint",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "noun"
      },
      "expansion": "kerros",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "ker‧ros"
  ],
  "lang": "Ingrian",
  "lang_code": "izh",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Ingrian entries with incorrect language header",
        "Ingrian lemmas",
        "Ingrian nouns",
        "Ingrian terms with IPA pronunciation",
        "Pages with 3 entries",
        "Pages with entries",
        "Rhymes:Ingrian/erːos",
        "Rhymes:Ingrian/erːos/2 syllables"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "layer"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "layer",
          "layer"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈkerːos/",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈke̞rːŏ̞z̠]",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈkerːos/",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈke̞rːo̞ʒ̥]",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-erːos"
    }
  ],
  "word": "kerros"
}

Download raw JSONL data for kerros meaning in Ingrian (3.4kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Ingrian dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.