"kaafedra" meaning in Ingrian

See kaafedra in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

IPA: /ˈkɑːfedrɑ/ [Ala-Laukaa], [ˈkɑːfe̞dr] [Ala-Laukaa], /ˈkɑːfedrɑ/ [Soikkola], [ˈkɑːfe̞d̥rɑ] [Soikkola]
Rhymes: -ɑːfedr, -ɑːfedrɑ Etymology: Borrowed from Russian кафедра (kafedra). Etymology templates: {{bor|izh|ru|кафедра}} Russian кафедра (kafedra) Head templates: {{head|izh|noun}} kaafedra Forms: no-table-tags [table-tags], kaafedra [nominative, singular], kaafedrat [nominative, plural], kaafedran [genitive, singular], kaafedroin [genitive, plural], kaafedraa [partitive, singular], kaafedroja [partitive, plural], kaafedraa [illative, singular], kaafedroihe [illative, plural], kaafedraas [inessive, singular], kaafedrois [inessive, plural], kaafedrast [elative, singular], kaafedroist [elative, plural], kaafedralle [allative, singular], kaafedroille [allative, plural], kaafedraal [adessive, singular], kaafedroil [adessive, plural], kaafedralt [ablative, singular], kaafedroilt [ablative, plural], kaafedraks [singular, translative], kaafedroiks [plural, translative], kaafedranna [essive, singular], kaafedraan [essive, singular], kaafedroinna [essive, plural], kaafedroin [essive, plural], kaafedrant [exessive, singular], kaafedroint [exessive, plural]
  1. dais (raised platform)
    Sense id: en-kaafedra-izh-noun-2IDzQne- Categories (other): Ingrian entries with incorrect language header, Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "ru",
        "3": "кафедра"
      },
      "expansion": "Russian кафедра (kafedra)",
      "name": "bor"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Borrowed from Russian кафедра (kafedra).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "izh-decl/kana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no gradation",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "3/kana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaafedra",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaafedrat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaafedran",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaafedroin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaafedraa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaafedroja",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaafedraa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaafedroihe",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaafedraas",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaafedrois",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaafedrast",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaafedroist",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaafedralle",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaafedroille",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaafedraal",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaafedroil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaafedralt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaafedroilt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaafedraks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaafedroiks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaafedranna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaafedraan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaafedroinna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaafedroin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaafedrant",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaafedroint",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "noun"
      },
      "expansion": "kaafedra",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "kaa‧fed‧ra"
  ],
  "lang": "Ingrian",
  "lang_code": "izh",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Ingrian entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "dais (raised platform)"
      ],
      "id": "en-kaafedra-izh-noun-2IDzQne-",
      "links": [
        [
          "dais",
          "dais"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈkɑːfedrɑ/",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈkɑːfe̞dr]",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈkɑːfedrɑ/",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈkɑːfe̞d̥rɑ]",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ɑːfedr"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ɑːfedrɑ"
    }
  ],
  "word": "kaafedra"
}
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "ru",
        "3": "кафедра"
      },
      "expansion": "Russian кафедра (kafedra)",
      "name": "bor"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Borrowed from Russian кафедра (kafedra).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "izh-decl/kana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no gradation",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "3/kana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaafedra",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaafedrat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaafedran",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaafedroin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaafedraa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaafedroja",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaafedraa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaafedroihe",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaafedraas",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaafedrois",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaafedrast",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaafedroist",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaafedralle",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaafedroille",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaafedraal",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaafedroil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaafedralt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaafedroilt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaafedraks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaafedroiks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaafedranna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaafedraan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaafedroinna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaafedroin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaafedrant",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaafedroint",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "noun"
      },
      "expansion": "kaafedra",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "kaa‧fed‧ra"
  ],
  "lang": "Ingrian",
  "lang_code": "izh",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Ingrian entries with incorrect language header",
        "Ingrian lemmas",
        "Ingrian nouns",
        "Ingrian terms borrowed from Russian",
        "Ingrian terms derived from Russian",
        "Ingrian terms with IPA pronunciation",
        "Pages with 1 entry",
        "Pages with entries",
        "Rhymes:Ingrian/ɑːfedr",
        "Rhymes:Ingrian/ɑːfedr/3 syllables",
        "Rhymes:Ingrian/ɑːfedrɑ",
        "Rhymes:Ingrian/ɑːfedrɑ/3 syllables"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "dais (raised platform)"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "dais",
          "dais"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈkɑːfedrɑ/",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈkɑːfe̞dr]",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈkɑːfedrɑ/",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈkɑːfe̞d̥rɑ]",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ɑːfedr"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ɑːfedrɑ"
    }
  ],
  "word": "kaafedra"
}

Download raw JSONL data for kaafedra meaning in Ingrian (3.5kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Ingrian dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-03-30 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (fef8596 and 633533e). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.