"joulujolkka" meaning in Ingrian

See joulujolkka in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

IPA: /ˈjou̯luˌjolkːɑ/ [Ala-Laukaa], [ˈjo̞u̯ɫŭˌjo̞ɫkː] [Ala-Laukaa], /ˈjou̯luˌjolkːɑ/ [Soikkola], [ˈjo̞u̯ɫuˌjo̞ɫkːɑ] [Soikkola]
Rhymes: -olkː, -olkːɑ Etymology: From Joulu (“Christmas”) + jolkka (“festive tree”). Etymology templates: {{compound|izh|Joulu|jolkka|t1=Christmas|t2=festive tree}} Joulu (“Christmas”) + jolkka (“festive tree”) Head templates: {{head|izh|noun}} joulujolkka Forms: no-table-tags [table-tags], joulujolkka [nominative, singular], joulujolkat [nominative, plural], joulujolkan [genitive, singular], joulujolkkiin [genitive, plural], joulujolkkaa [partitive, singular], joulujolkkia [partitive, plural], joulujolkkaa [illative, singular], joulujolkkii [illative, plural], joulujolkaas [inessive, singular], joulujolkiis [inessive, plural], joulujolkast [elative, singular], joulujolkist [elative, plural], joulujolkalle [allative, singular], joulujolkille [allative, plural], joulujolkaal [adessive, singular], joulujolkiil [adessive, plural], joulujolkalt [ablative, singular], joulujolkilt [ablative, plural], joulujolkaks [singular, translative], joulujolkiks [plural, translative], joulujolkkanna [essive, singular], joulujolkkaan [essive, singular], joulujolkkinna [essive, plural], joulujolkkiin [essive, plural], joulujolkkant [exessive, singular], joulujolkkint [exessive, plural]
  1. Christmas tree
    Sense id: en-joulujolkka-izh-noun-6WPo~-ck Categories (other): Ingrian entries with incorrect language header, Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "Joulu",
        "3": "jolkka",
        "t1": "Christmas",
        "t2": "festive tree"
      },
      "expansion": "Joulu (“Christmas”) + jolkka (“festive tree”)",
      "name": "compound"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Joulu (“Christmas”) + jolkka (“festive tree”).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "izh-decl/koira",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kk-k gradation",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "3/koira",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "joulujolkka",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "joulujolkat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "joulujolkan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "joulujolkkiin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "joulujolkkaa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "joulujolkkia",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "joulujolkkaa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "joulujolkkii",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "joulujolkaas",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "joulujolkiis",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "joulujolkast",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "joulujolkist",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "joulujolkalle",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "joulujolkille",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "joulujolkaal",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "joulujolkiil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "joulujolkalt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "joulujolkilt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "joulujolkaks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "joulujolkiks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "joulujolkkanna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "joulujolkkaan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "joulujolkkinna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "joulujolkkiin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "joulujolkkant",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "joulujolkkint",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "noun"
      },
      "expansion": "joulujolkka",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "jou‧lu‧jolk‧ka"
  ],
  "lang": "Ingrian",
  "lang_code": "izh",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Ingrian entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "Christmas tree"
      ],
      "id": "en-joulujolkka-izh-noun-6WPo~-ck",
      "links": [
        [
          "Christmas tree",
          "Christmas tree"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈjou̯luˌjolkːɑ/",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈjo̞u̯ɫŭˌjo̞ɫkː]",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈjou̯luˌjolkːɑ/",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈjo̞u̯ɫuˌjo̞ɫkːɑ]",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-olkː"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-olkːɑ"
    }
  ],
  "word": "joulujolkka"
}
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "Joulu",
        "3": "jolkka",
        "t1": "Christmas",
        "t2": "festive tree"
      },
      "expansion": "Joulu (“Christmas”) + jolkka (“festive tree”)",
      "name": "compound"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Joulu (“Christmas”) + jolkka (“festive tree”).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "izh-decl/koira",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kk-k gradation",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "3/koira",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "joulujolkka",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "joulujolkat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "joulujolkan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "joulujolkkiin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "joulujolkkaa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "joulujolkkia",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "joulujolkkaa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "joulujolkkii",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "joulujolkaas",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "joulujolkiis",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "joulujolkast",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "joulujolkist",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "joulujolkalle",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "joulujolkille",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "joulujolkaal",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "joulujolkiil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "joulujolkalt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "joulujolkilt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "joulujolkaks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "joulujolkiks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "joulujolkkanna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "joulujolkkaan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "joulujolkkinna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "joulujolkkiin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "joulujolkkant",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "joulujolkkint",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "noun"
      },
      "expansion": "joulujolkka",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "jou‧lu‧jolk‧ka"
  ],
  "lang": "Ingrian",
  "lang_code": "izh",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Ingrian compound terms",
        "Ingrian entries with incorrect language header",
        "Ingrian lemmas",
        "Ingrian nouns",
        "Ingrian terms with IPA pronunciation",
        "Pages with 1 entry",
        "Pages with entries",
        "Rhymes:Ingrian/olkː",
        "Rhymes:Ingrian/olkː/4 syllables",
        "Rhymes:Ingrian/olkːɑ",
        "Rhymes:Ingrian/olkːɑ/4 syllables"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "Christmas tree"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "Christmas tree",
          "Christmas tree"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈjou̯luˌjolkːɑ/",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈjo̞u̯ɫŭˌjo̞ɫkː]",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈjou̯luˌjolkːɑ/",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈjo̞u̯ɫuˌjo̞ɫkːɑ]",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-olkː"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-olkːɑ"
    }
  ],
  "word": "joulujolkka"
}

Download raw JSONL data for joulujolkka meaning in Ingrian (3.6kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Ingrian dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-03-30 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (fef8596 and 633533e). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.