"ity" meaning in Ingrian

See ity in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

IPA: /ˈity/ [Ala-Laukaa], [ˈitʲy] [Ala-Laukaa], /ˈity/ [Soikkola], [ˈid̥y] [Soikkola]
Rhymes: -ity Etymology: From ittää (“to sprout”) + -y. Etymology templates: {{suffix|izh|ittää|-u|alt2=-y|t1=to sprout}} ittää (“to sprout”) + -y Head templates: {{head|izh|noun}} ity Forms: no-table-tags [table-tags], ity [nominative, singular], iyt [nominative, plural], iyn [genitive, singular], ittyin [genitive, plural], itylöin [genitive, plural], ittyä [partitive, singular], ityjä [partitive, plural], itylöjä [partitive, plural], ittyy [illative, singular], ittyi [illative, plural], itylöihe [illative, plural], iys [inessive, singular], iyis [inessive, plural], itylöis [inessive, plural], iyst [elative, singular], iyist [elative, plural], itylöist [elative, plural], iylle [allative, singular], iyille [allative, plural], itylöille [allative, plural], iyl [adessive, singular], iyil [adessive, plural], itylöil [adessive, plural], iylt [ablative, singular], iyilt [ablative, plural], itylöilt [ablative, plural], iyks [singular, translative], iyiks [plural, translative], itylöiks [plural, translative], itynnä [essive, singular], ittyyn [essive, singular], ityinnä [essive, plural], itylöinnä [essive, plural], ittyin [essive, plural], itylöin [essive, plural], itynt [exessive, singular], ityint [exessive, plural], itylöint [exessive, plural]
  1. malt Categories (lifeform): Grains Derived forms: ityjauha
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "ittää",
        "3": "-u",
        "alt2": "-y",
        "t1": "to sprout"
      },
      "expansion": "ittää (“to sprout”) + -y",
      "name": "suffix"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From ittää (“to sprout”) + -y.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "izh-decl/koivu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "t- gradation",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "4/koivu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ity",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "iyt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "iyn",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ittyin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "itylöin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ittyä",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ityjä",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "itylöjä",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ittyy",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ittyi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "itylöihe",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "iys",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "iyis",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "itylöis",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "iyst",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "iyist",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "itylöist",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "iylle",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "iyille",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "itylöille",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "iyl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "iyil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "itylöil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "iylt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "iyilt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "itylöilt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "iyks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "iyiks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "itylöiks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "itynnä",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ittyyn",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ityinnä",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "itylöinnä",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ittyin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "itylöin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "itynt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ityint",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "itylöint",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "noun"
      },
      "expansion": "ity",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "i‧ty"
  ],
  "lang": "Ingrian",
  "lang_code": "izh",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Ingrian entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Ingrian terms suffixed with -u",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 2 entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "lifeform",
          "langcode": "izh",
          "name": "Grains",
          "orig": "izh:Grains",
          "parents": [
            "Foods",
            "Grasses",
            "Eating",
            "Food and drink",
            "Commelinids",
            "Human behaviour",
            "All topics",
            "Plants",
            "Human",
            "Fundamental",
            "Lifeforms",
            "Life",
            "Nature"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "derived": [
        {
          "word": "ityjauha"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "malt"
      ],
      "id": "en-ity-izh-noun-0NzMhReB",
      "links": [
        [
          "malt",
          "malt"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈity/",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈitʲy]",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈity/",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈid̥y]",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ity"
    }
  ],
  "word": "ity"
}
{
  "derived": [
    {
      "word": "ityjauha"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "ittää",
        "3": "-u",
        "alt2": "-y",
        "t1": "to sprout"
      },
      "expansion": "ittää (“to sprout”) + -y",
      "name": "suffix"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From ittää (“to sprout”) + -y.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "izh-decl/koivu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "t- gradation",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "4/koivu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ity",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "iyt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "iyn",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ittyin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "itylöin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ittyä",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ityjä",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "itylöjä",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ittyy",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ittyi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "itylöihe",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "iys",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "iyis",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "itylöis",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "iyst",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "iyist",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "itylöist",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "iylle",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "iyille",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "itylöille",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "iyl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "iyil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "itylöil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "iylt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "iyilt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "itylöilt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "iyks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "iyiks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "itylöiks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "itynnä",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ittyyn",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ityinnä",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "itylöinnä",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ittyin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "itylöin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "itynt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ityint",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "itylöint",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "noun"
      },
      "expansion": "ity",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "i‧ty"
  ],
  "lang": "Ingrian",
  "lang_code": "izh",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Ingrian entries with incorrect language header",
        "Ingrian lemmas",
        "Ingrian nouns",
        "Ingrian terms suffixed with -u",
        "Ingrian terms with IPA pronunciation",
        "Pages with 2 entries",
        "Pages with entries",
        "Rhymes:Ingrian/ity",
        "Rhymes:Ingrian/ity/2 syllables",
        "izh:Grains"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "malt"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "malt",
          "malt"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈity/",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈitʲy]",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈity/",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈid̥y]",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ity"
    }
  ],
  "word": "ity"
}

Download raw JSONL data for ity meaning in Ingrian (4.1kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Ingrian dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-03-30 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (fef8596 and 633533e). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.