See hooli in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{ "descendants": [ { "depth": 1, "templates": [ { "args": { "1": "vot", "2": "hooli", "bor": "1" }, "expansion": "→ Votic: hooli", "name": "desc" } ], "text": "→ Votic: hooli" } ], "etymology_number": 1, "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "izh", "2": "urj-fin-pro", "3": "*hooli" }, "expansion": "Proto-Finnic *hooli", "name": "inh" }, { "args": { "1": "fi", "2": "huoli" }, "expansion": "Finnish huoli", "name": "cog" }, { "args": { "1": "et", "2": "hool" }, "expansion": "Estonian hool", "name": "cog" } ], "etymology_text": "From Proto-Finnic *hooli. Cognates include Finnish huoli and Estonian hool.", "forms": [ { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "izh-decl/keeli", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "no gradation", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "class" ] }, { "form": "5/keeli", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "class" ] }, { "form": "hooli", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "hoolet", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "hoolen", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "hooliin", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "hooliloin", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "hoolta", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "hoolt", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "hoolia", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "hooliloja", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "hoolee", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "hoolii", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "hooliloihe", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "hoolees", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "hooliis", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "hoolilois", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "hoolest", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "hoolist", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "hooliloist", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "hoolelle", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "hoolille", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "hooliloille", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "hooleel", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "hooliil", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "hooliloil", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "hoolelt", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "hoolilt", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "hooliloilt", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "hooleks", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "singular", "translative" ] }, { "form": "hooliks", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "plural", "translative" ] }, { "form": "hooliloiks", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "plural", "translative" ] }, { "form": "hoolenna", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "hooleen", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "hoolinna", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "hooliloinna", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "hooliin", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "hooliloin", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "hoolent", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "exessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "hoolint", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "exessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "hooliloint", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "exessive", "plural" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "izh", "2": "noun" }, "expansion": "hooli", "name": "head" } ], "hyphenation": [ "hoo‧li" ], "lang": "Ingrian", "lang_code": "izh", "pos": "noun", "senses": [ { "categories": [], "derived": [ { "word": "hoolekas" }, { "word": "hooletoin" } ], "examples": [ { "english": "All the people are already working.\nEven children have their own concerns.", "ref": "1936, D. I. Efimov, Lukukirja: Inkeroisia alkușkouluja vart (ensimäine osa), Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 6:", "text": "Kaik väki jo on töös.\nLapsiil omat hoolet on ees.", "type": "quote" } ], "glosses": [ "worry, concern" ], "id": "en-hooli-izh-noun-zaIDl74Y", "links": [ [ "worry", "worry" ], [ "concern", "concern" ] ], "synonyms": [ { "word": "vaiva" } ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/ˈhoːli/", "tags": [ "Ala-Laukaa" ] }, { "ipa": "[ˈhoːlʲ]", "tags": [ "Ala-Laukaa" ] }, { "ipa": "/ˈhoːli/", "tags": [ "Soikkola" ] }, { "ipa": "[ˈho̝ːli]", "tags": [ "Soikkola" ] }, { "ipa": "/ˈhoːli/", "tags": [ "Hevaha" ] }, { "ipa": "[ˈho̝ːli]", "tags": [ "Hevaha" ] }, { "rhymes": "-oːlʲ" }, { "rhymes": "-oːli" }, { "homophone": "huuli" } ], "word": "hooli" } { "etymology_number": 2, "etymology_templates": [ { "args": {}, "expansion": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.", "name": "nonlemma" } ], "etymology_text": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.", "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "izh", "2": "verb form" }, "expansion": "hooli", "name": "head" } ], "hyphenation": [ "hoo‧li" ], "lang": "Ingrian", "lang_code": "izh", "pos": "verb", "senses": [ { "form_of": [ { "word": "hoolia" } ], "glosses": [ "third-person singular past indicative of hoolia" ], "id": "en-hooli-izh-verb-pL7OIagX", "links": [ [ "hoolia", "hoolia#Ingrian" ] ], "tags": [ "form-of", "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/ˈhoːli/", "tags": [ "Ala-Laukaa" ] }, { "ipa": "[ˈhoːlʲ]", "tags": [ "Ala-Laukaa" ] }, { "ipa": "/ˈhoːli/", "tags": [ "Soikkola" ] }, { "ipa": "[ˈho̝ːli]", "tags": [ "Soikkola" ] }, { "ipa": "/ˈhoːli/", "tags": [ "Hevaha" ] }, { "ipa": "[ˈho̝ːli]", "tags": [ "Hevaha" ] }, { "rhymes": "-oːlʲ" }, { "rhymes": "-oːli" }, { "homophone": "huuli" } ], "word": "hooli" } { "etymology_number": 3, "etymology_templates": [ { "args": {}, "expansion": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.", "name": "nonlemma" } ], "etymology_text": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.", "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "izh", "2": "verb form" }, "expansion": "hooli", "name": "head" } ], "hyphenation": [ "hoo‧li" ], "lang": "Ingrian", "lang_code": "izh", "pos": "verb", "senses": [ { "categories": [ { "_dis": "8 4 49 14 25", "kind": "other", "name": "Ingrian entries with incorrect language header", "parents": [ "Entries with incorrect language header", "Entry maintenance" ], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "6 6 52 10 26", "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with 3 entries", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "3 4 56 6 26 3 1", "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with entries", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" } ], "form_of": [ { "word": "hoolia" } ], "glosses": [ "inflection of hoolia:", "present indicative connegative" ], "id": "en-hooli-izh-verb-htXdePx-", "links": [ [ "hoolia", "hoolia#Ingrian" ] ], "tags": [ "connegative", "form-of", "indicative", "present" ] }, { "form_of": [ { "word": "hoolia" } ], "glosses": [ "inflection of hoolia:", "second-person singular imperative" ], "id": "en-hooli-izh-verb-nnQ8nILb", "links": [ [ "hoolia", "hoolia#Ingrian" ] ], "tags": [ "form-of", "imperative", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form_of": [ { "word": "hoolia" } ], "glosses": [ "inflection of hoolia:", "second-person singular imperative connegative" ], "id": "en-hooli-izh-verb-YCfUU8s3", "links": [ [ "hoolia", "hoolia#Ingrian" ] ], "tags": [ "connegative", "form-of", "imperative", "second-person", "singular" ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/ˈhoːli/", "tags": [ "Ala-Laukaa" ] }, { "ipa": "[ˈhoːlʲ]", "tags": [ "Ala-Laukaa" ] }, { "ipa": "/ˈhoːli/", "tags": [ "Soikkola" ] }, { "ipa": "[ˈho̝ːli]", "tags": [ "Soikkola" ] }, { "ipa": "/ˈhoːlik/", "tags": [ "Hevaha" ] }, { "ipa": "[ˈho̝ːliɡ̊]", "tags": [ "Hevaha" ] }, { "rhymes": "-oːlʲ" }, { "rhymes": "-oːli" }, { "homophone": "huuli" } ], "word": "hooli" }
{ "categories": [ "Ingrian entries with incorrect language header", "Ingrian lemmas", "Ingrian non-lemma forms", "Ingrian nouns", "Ingrian terms derived from Proto-Finnic", "Ingrian terms inherited from Proto-Finnic", "Ingrian terms with IPA pronunciation", "Ingrian terms with homophones", "Ingrian verb forms", "Pages with 3 entries", "Pages with entries", "Rhymes:Ingrian/oːli", "Rhymes:Ingrian/oːli/2 syllables", "Rhymes:Ingrian/oːlʲ", "Rhymes:Ingrian/oːlʲ/2 syllables" ], "derived": [ { "word": "hoolekas" }, { "word": "hooletoin" } ], "descendants": [ { "depth": 1, "templates": [ { "args": { "1": "vot", "2": "hooli", "bor": "1" }, "expansion": "→ Votic: hooli", "name": "desc" } ], "text": "→ Votic: hooli" } ], "etymology_number": 1, "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "izh", "2": "urj-fin-pro", "3": "*hooli" }, "expansion": "Proto-Finnic *hooli", "name": "inh" }, { "args": { "1": "fi", "2": "huoli" }, "expansion": "Finnish huoli", "name": "cog" }, { "args": { "1": "et", "2": "hool" }, "expansion": "Estonian hool", "name": "cog" } ], "etymology_text": "From Proto-Finnic *hooli. Cognates include Finnish huoli and Estonian hool.", "forms": [ { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "izh-decl/keeli", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "no gradation", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "class" ] }, { "form": "5/keeli", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "class" ] }, { "form": "hooli", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "hoolet", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "hoolen", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "hooliin", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "hooliloin", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "hoolta", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "hoolt", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "hoolia", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "hooliloja", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "hoolee", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "hoolii", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "hooliloihe", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "hoolees", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "hooliis", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "hoolilois", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "hoolest", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "hoolist", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "hooliloist", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "hoolelle", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "hoolille", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "hooliloille", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "hooleel", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "hooliil", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "hooliloil", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "hoolelt", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "hoolilt", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "hooliloilt", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "hooleks", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "singular", "translative" ] }, { "form": "hooliks", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "plural", "translative" ] }, { "form": "hooliloiks", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "plural", "translative" ] }, { "form": "hoolenna", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "hooleen", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "hoolinna", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "hooliloinna", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "hooliin", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "hooliloin", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "hoolent", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "exessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "hoolint", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "exessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "hooliloint", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "exessive", "plural" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "izh", "2": "noun" }, "expansion": "hooli", "name": "head" } ], "hyphenation": [ "hoo‧li" ], "lang": "Ingrian", "lang_code": "izh", "pos": "noun", "senses": [ { "categories": [ "Ingrian terms with quotations" ], "examples": [ { "english": "All the people are already working.\nEven children have their own concerns.", "ref": "1936, D. I. Efimov, Lukukirja: Inkeroisia alkușkouluja vart (ensimäine osa), Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 6:", "text": "Kaik väki jo on töös.\nLapsiil omat hoolet on ees.", "type": "quote" } ], "glosses": [ "worry, concern" ], "links": [ [ "worry", "worry" ], [ "concern", "concern" ] ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/ˈhoːli/", "tags": [ "Ala-Laukaa" ] }, { "ipa": "[ˈhoːlʲ]", "tags": [ "Ala-Laukaa" ] }, { "ipa": "/ˈhoːli/", "tags": [ "Soikkola" ] }, { "ipa": "[ˈho̝ːli]", "tags": [ "Soikkola" ] }, { "ipa": "/ˈhoːli/", "tags": [ "Hevaha" ] }, { "ipa": "[ˈho̝ːli]", "tags": [ "Hevaha" ] }, { "rhymes": "-oːlʲ" }, { "rhymes": "-oːli" }, { "homophone": "huuli" } ], "synonyms": [ { "word": "vaiva" } ], "word": "hooli" } { "categories": [ "Ingrian entries with incorrect language header", "Ingrian non-lemma forms", "Ingrian terms with IPA pronunciation", "Ingrian terms with homophones", "Ingrian verb forms", "Pages with 3 entries", "Pages with entries", "Rhymes:Ingrian/oːli", "Rhymes:Ingrian/oːli/2 syllables", "Rhymes:Ingrian/oːlʲ", "Rhymes:Ingrian/oːlʲ/2 syllables" ], "etymology_number": 2, "etymology_templates": [ { "args": {}, "expansion": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.", "name": "nonlemma" } ], "etymology_text": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.", "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "izh", "2": "verb form" }, "expansion": "hooli", "name": "head" } ], "hyphenation": [ "hoo‧li" ], "lang": "Ingrian", "lang_code": "izh", "pos": "verb", "senses": [ { "form_of": [ { "word": "hoolia" } ], "glosses": [ "third-person singular past indicative of hoolia" ], "links": [ [ "hoolia", "hoolia#Ingrian" ] ], "tags": [ "form-of", "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/ˈhoːli/", "tags": [ "Ala-Laukaa" ] }, { "ipa": "[ˈhoːlʲ]", "tags": [ "Ala-Laukaa" ] }, { "ipa": "/ˈhoːli/", "tags": [ "Soikkola" ] }, { "ipa": "[ˈho̝ːli]", "tags": [ "Soikkola" ] }, { "ipa": "/ˈhoːli/", "tags": [ "Hevaha" ] }, { "ipa": "[ˈho̝ːli]", "tags": [ "Hevaha" ] }, { "rhymes": "-oːlʲ" }, { "rhymes": "-oːli" }, { "homophone": "huuli" } ], "word": "hooli" } { "categories": [ "Ingrian entries with incorrect language header", "Ingrian non-lemma forms", "Ingrian terms with IPA pronunciation", "Ingrian terms with homophones", "Ingrian verb forms", "Pages with 3 entries", "Pages with entries", "Rhymes:Ingrian/oːli", "Rhymes:Ingrian/oːli/2 syllables", "Rhymes:Ingrian/oːlʲ", "Rhymes:Ingrian/oːlʲ/2 syllables" ], "etymology_number": 3, "etymology_templates": [ { "args": {}, "expansion": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.", "name": "nonlemma" } ], "etymology_text": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.", "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "izh", "2": "verb form" }, "expansion": "hooli", "name": "head" } ], "hyphenation": [ "hoo‧li" ], "lang": "Ingrian", "lang_code": "izh", "pos": "verb", "senses": [ { "form_of": [ { "word": "hoolia" } ], "glosses": [ "inflection of hoolia:", "present indicative connegative" ], "links": [ [ "hoolia", "hoolia#Ingrian" ] ], "tags": [ "connegative", "form-of", "indicative", "present" ] }, { "form_of": [ { "word": "hoolia" } ], "glosses": [ "inflection of hoolia:", "second-person singular imperative" ], "links": [ [ "hoolia", "hoolia#Ingrian" ] ], "tags": [ "form-of", "imperative", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form_of": [ { "word": "hoolia" } ], "glosses": [ "inflection of hoolia:", "second-person singular imperative connegative" ], "links": [ [ "hoolia", "hoolia#Ingrian" ] ], "tags": [ "connegative", "form-of", "imperative", "second-person", "singular" ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/ˈhoːli/", "tags": [ "Ala-Laukaa" ] }, { "ipa": "[ˈhoːlʲ]", "tags": [ "Ala-Laukaa" ] }, { "ipa": "/ˈhoːli/", "tags": [ "Soikkola" ] }, { "ipa": "[ˈho̝ːli]", "tags": [ "Soikkola" ] }, { "ipa": "/ˈhoːlik/", "tags": [ "Hevaha" ] }, { "ipa": "[ˈho̝ːliɡ̊]", "tags": [ "Hevaha" ] }, { "rhymes": "-oːlʲ" }, { "rhymes": "-oːli" }, { "homophone": "huuli" } ], "word": "hooli" }
Download raw JSONL data for hooli meaning in Ingrian (8.5kB)
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Ingrian dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-03-30 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (fef8596 and 633533e). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.