"hajuin" meaning in Ingrian

See hajuin in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Adjective

IPA: /ˈhɑjui̯ne/ [Ala-Laukaa], [ˈhɑjui̯n] [Ala-Laukaa], /ˈhɑjui̯n/ [Soikkola], [ˈhɑjˑui̯n] [Soikkola]
Rhymes: -ɑjui̯n Etymology: From haju (“smell”) + -in. Akin to Finnish hajuinen. Etymology templates: {{suffix|izh|haju|-in|id2=similative|t1=smell}} haju (“smell”) + -in, {{cog|fi|hajuinen}} Finnish hajuinen Head templates: {{head|izh|adjective|comparative|hajuisemp|||||head=}} hajuin (comparative hajuisemp), {{izh-adj|hajuisemp}} hajuin (comparative hajuisemp) Forms: hajuisemp [comparative], no-table-tags [table-tags], hajuin [nominative, singular], hajuiset [nominative, plural], hajuisen [genitive, singular], hajuisiin [genitive, plural], hajuista [partitive, singular], hajuist [partitive, singular], hajuisia [partitive, plural], hajuisee [illative, singular], hajuisii [illative, plural], hajuisees [inessive, singular], hajuisiis [inessive, plural], hajuisest [elative, singular], hajuisist [elative, plural], hajuiselle [allative, singular], hajuisille [allative, plural], hajuiseel [adessive, singular], hajuisiil [adessive, plural], hajuiselt [ablative, singular], hajuisilt [ablative, plural], hajuiseks [singular, translative], hajuisiks [plural, translative], hajuisenna [essive, singular], hajuiseen [essive, singular], hajuisinna [essive, plural], hajuisiin [essive, plural], hajuisent [exessive, singular], hajuisint [exessive, plural]
  1. (+ genitive) -smelling Tags: with-genitive
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "haju",
        "3": "-in",
        "id2": "similative",
        "t1": "smell"
      },
      "expansion": "haju (“smell”) + -in",
      "name": "suffix"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "fi",
        "2": "hajuinen"
      },
      "expansion": "Finnish hajuinen",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From haju (“smell”) + -in. Akin to Finnish hajuinen.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "hajuisemp",
      "tags": [
        "comparative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "izh-decl/kärpäin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no gradation",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "1/kärpäin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hajuin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hajuiset",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hajuisen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hajuisiin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hajuista",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hajuist",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hajuisia",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hajuisee",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hajuisii",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hajuisees",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hajuisiis",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hajuisest",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hajuisist",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hajuiselle",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hajuisille",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hajuiseel",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hajuisiil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hajuiselt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hajuisilt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hajuiseks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hajuisiks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hajuisenna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hajuiseen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hajuisinna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hajuisiin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hajuisent",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hajuisint",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "adjective",
        "3": "comparative",
        "4": "hajuisemp",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "hajuin (comparative hajuisemp)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hajuisemp"
      },
      "expansion": "hajuin (comparative hajuisemp)",
      "name": "izh-adj"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "ha‧juin"
  ],
  "lang": "Ingrian",
  "lang_code": "izh",
  "pos": "adj",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Ingrian entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Ingrian terms suffixed with -in (similative)",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "-smelling"
      ],
      "id": "en-hajuin-izh-adj-WABAlcQb",
      "links": [
        [
          "smelling",
          "smelling"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(+ genitive) -smelling"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "with-genitive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈhɑjui̯ne/",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈhɑjui̯n]",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈhɑjui̯n/",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈhɑjˑui̯n]",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ɑjui̯n"
    }
  ],
  "word": "hajuin"
}
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "haju",
        "3": "-in",
        "id2": "similative",
        "t1": "smell"
      },
      "expansion": "haju (“smell”) + -in",
      "name": "suffix"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "fi",
        "2": "hajuinen"
      },
      "expansion": "Finnish hajuinen",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From haju (“smell”) + -in. Akin to Finnish hajuinen.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "hajuisemp",
      "tags": [
        "comparative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "izh-decl/kärpäin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no gradation",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "1/kärpäin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hajuin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hajuiset",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hajuisen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hajuisiin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hajuista",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hajuist",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hajuisia",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hajuisee",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hajuisii",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hajuisees",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hajuisiis",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hajuisest",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hajuisist",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hajuiselle",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hajuisille",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hajuiseel",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hajuisiil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hajuiselt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hajuisilt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hajuiseks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hajuisiks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hajuisenna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hajuiseen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hajuisinna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hajuisiin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hajuisent",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hajuisint",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "adjective",
        "3": "comparative",
        "4": "hajuisemp",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "hajuin (comparative hajuisemp)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hajuisemp"
      },
      "expansion": "hajuin (comparative hajuisemp)",
      "name": "izh-adj"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "ha‧juin"
  ],
  "lang": "Ingrian",
  "lang_code": "izh",
  "pos": "adj",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Ingrian adjectives",
        "Ingrian entries with incorrect language header",
        "Ingrian lemmas",
        "Ingrian terms suffixed with -in (similative)",
        "Ingrian terms with IPA pronunciation",
        "Pages with 1 entry",
        "Pages with entries",
        "Rhymes:Ingrian/ɑjui̯n",
        "Rhymes:Ingrian/ɑjui̯n/2 syllables"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "-smelling"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "smelling",
          "smelling"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(+ genitive) -smelling"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "with-genitive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈhɑjui̯ne/",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈhɑjui̯n]",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈhɑjui̯n/",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈhɑjˑui̯n]",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ɑjui̯n"
    }
  ],
  "word": "hajuin"
}

Download raw JSONL data for hajuin meaning in Ingrian (3.9kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Ingrian dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.