"Otava" meaning in Ingrian

See Otava in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Proper name

IPA: /ˈotɑʋɑ/ [Ala-Laukaa], [ˈo̞tɑʋ] [Ala-Laukaa], /ˈotɑːʋɑ/ [Soikkola], [ˈo̞tˑɑːʋɑ] [Soikkola]
Rhymes: -otɑʋ, -otɑːʋɑ Etymology: From Proto-Finnic *otava. Cognates include Finnish Otava. Etymology templates: {{inh|izh|urj-fin-pro|*otava}} Proto-Finnic *otava, {{cog|fi|Otava}} Finnish Otava Head templates: {{head|izh|proper noun}} Otava Forms: no-table-tags [table-tags], Otava [nominative, singular], - [nominative, plural], Otavan [genitive, singular], - [genitive, plural], Otavaa [partitive, singular], - [partitive, plural], Otavaa [illative, singular], - [illative, plural], Otavaas [inessive, singular], - [inessive, plural], Otavast [elative, singular], - [elative, plural], Otavalle [allative, singular], - [allative, plural], Otavaal [adessive, singular], - [adessive, plural], Otavalt [ablative, singular], - [ablative, plural], Otavaks [singular, translative], - [plural, translative], Otavanna [essive, singular], Otavaan [essive, singular], - [essive, plural], Otavant [exessive, singular], - [exessive, plural]
  1. Dipper (either the Plough or Ursa Minor) Categories (topical): Constellations Derived forms: Peeni Otava, Suur Otava
    Sense id: en-Otava-izh-name-VPiFow-N Categories (other): Ingrian entries with incorrect language header, Pages with 6 entries, Pages with entries
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "urj-fin-pro",
        "3": "*otava"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Finnic *otava",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "fi",
        "2": "Otava"
      },
      "expansion": "Finnish Otava",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Proto-Finnic *otava. Cognates include Finnish Otava.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "izh-decl/koira",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no gradation",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "3/koira",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Otava",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Otavan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Otavaa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Otavaa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Otavaas",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Otavast",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Otavalle",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Otavaal",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Otavalt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Otavaks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Otavanna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Otavaan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Otavant",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "proper noun"
      },
      "expansion": "Otava",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "O‧ta‧va"
  ],
  "lang": "Ingrian",
  "lang_code": "izh",
  "pos": "name",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Ingrian entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 6 entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "topical",
          "langcode": "izh",
          "name": "Constellations",
          "orig": "izh:Constellations",
          "parents": [
            "Astronomy",
            "Sciences",
            "Space",
            "All topics",
            "Nature",
            "Fundamental"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "derived": [
        {
          "word": "Peeni Otava"
        },
        {
          "word": "Suur Otava"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "Dipper (either the Plough or Ursa Minor)"
      ],
      "id": "en-Otava-izh-name-VPiFow-N",
      "links": [
        [
          "Dipper",
          "Dipper"
        ],
        [
          "Plough",
          "Plough#English"
        ],
        [
          "Ursa Minor",
          "Ursa Minor#English"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈotɑʋɑ/",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈo̞tɑʋ]",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈotɑːʋɑ/",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈo̞tˑɑːʋɑ]",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-otɑʋ"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-otɑːʋɑ"
    }
  ],
  "word": "Otava"
}
{
  "derived": [
    {
      "word": "Peeni Otava"
    },
    {
      "word": "Suur Otava"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "urj-fin-pro",
        "3": "*otava"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Finnic *otava",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "fi",
        "2": "Otava"
      },
      "expansion": "Finnish Otava",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Proto-Finnic *otava. Cognates include Finnish Otava.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "izh-decl/koira",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no gradation",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "3/koira",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Otava",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Otavan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Otavaa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Otavaa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Otavaas",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Otavast",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Otavalle",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Otavaal",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Otavalt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Otavaks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Otavanna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Otavaan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Otavant",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "proper noun"
      },
      "expansion": "Otava",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "O‧ta‧va"
  ],
  "lang": "Ingrian",
  "lang_code": "izh",
  "pos": "name",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Ingrian entries with incorrect language header",
        "Ingrian lemmas",
        "Ingrian proper nouns",
        "Ingrian terms derived from Proto-Finnic",
        "Ingrian terms inherited from Proto-Finnic",
        "Ingrian terms with IPA pronunciation",
        "Pages with 6 entries",
        "Pages with entries",
        "Rhymes:Ingrian/otɑʋ",
        "Rhymes:Ingrian/otɑʋ/3 syllables",
        "Rhymes:Ingrian/otɑːʋɑ",
        "Rhymes:Ingrian/otɑːʋɑ/3 syllables",
        "izh:Constellations"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "Dipper (either the Plough or Ursa Minor)"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "Dipper",
          "Dipper"
        ],
        [
          "Plough",
          "Plough#English"
        ],
        [
          "Ursa Minor",
          "Ursa Minor#English"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈotɑʋɑ/",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈo̞tɑʋ]",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈotɑːʋɑ/",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈo̞tˑɑːʋɑ]",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-otɑʋ"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-otɑːʋɑ"
    }
  ],
  "word": "Otava"
}

Download raw JSONL data for Otava meaning in Ingrian (3.5kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Ingrian dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.