"Darja" meaning in Ingrian

See Darja in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Proper name

IPA: /ˈdɑrjɑ/ [Ala-Laukaa], [ˈdɑri] [Ala-Laukaa], /ˈdɑrjɑ/ [Soikkola], [ˈtɑrjɑ] [Soikkola]
Rhymes: -ɑrj, -ɑrjɑ Etymology: Borrowed from Russian Дарья (Darʹja). Etymology templates: {{bor|izh|ru|Дарья}} Russian Дарья (Darʹja) Head templates: {{head|izh|proper noun}} Darja Forms: no-table-tags [table-tags], Darja [nominative, singular], Darjat [nominative, plural], Darjan [genitive, singular], Darjoin [genitive, plural], Darjaa [partitive, singular], Darjoja [partitive, plural], Darjaa [illative, singular], Darjoi [illative, plural], Darjaas [inessive, plural], Darjois [inessive], Darjast [elative, plural], Darjoist [elative], Darjalle [allative, plural], Darjoille [allative], Darjaal [adessive, plural], Darjoil [adessive], Darjalt [ablative, plural], Darjoilt [ablative], Darjaks [plural, translative], Darjoiks [translative], Darjanna [essive, plural], Darjaan [essive, plural], Darjoinna [essive], Darjoin [essive], Darjant [exessive, plural], Darjoint [exessive]
  1. a female given name, equivalent to English Daria Derived forms: Daro
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "ru",
        "3": "Дарья"
      },
      "expansion": "Russian Дарья (Darʹja)",
      "name": "bor"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Borrowed from Russian Дарья (Darʹja).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "izh-decl/kana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no gradation",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "3/kana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Darja",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Darjat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Darjan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Darjoin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Darjaa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Darjoja",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Darjaa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Darjoi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Darjaas",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Darjois",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Darjast",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Darjoist",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Darjalle",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Darjoille",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Darjaal",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Darjoil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Darjalt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Darjoilt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Darjaks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Darjoiks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Darjanna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Darjaan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Darjoinna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Darjoin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Darjant",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Darjoint",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "proper noun"
      },
      "expansion": "Darja",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "Dar‧ja"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "Dar‧ja"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Ingrian",
  "lang_code": "izh",
  "pos": "name",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Ingrian entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Ingrian female given names",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Ingrian given names",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 4 entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "derived": [
        {
          "word": "Daro"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "a female given name, equivalent to English Daria"
      ],
      "id": "en-Darja-izh-name-J3f1JcbC",
      "links": [
        [
          "given name",
          "given name"
        ],
        [
          "Daria",
          "Daria#English"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈdɑrjɑ/",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈdɑri]",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈdɑrjɑ/",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈtɑrjɑ]",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ɑrj"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ɑrjɑ"
    }
  ],
  "word": "Darja"
}
{
  "derived": [
    {
      "word": "Daro"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "ru",
        "3": "Дарья"
      },
      "expansion": "Russian Дарья (Darʹja)",
      "name": "bor"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Borrowed from Russian Дарья (Darʹja).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "izh-decl/kana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no gradation",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "3/kana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Darja",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Darjat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Darjan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Darjoin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Darjaa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Darjoja",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Darjaa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Darjoi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Darjaas",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Darjois",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Darjast",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Darjoist",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Darjalle",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Darjoille",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Darjaal",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Darjoil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Darjalt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Darjoilt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Darjaks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Darjoiks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Darjanna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Darjaan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Darjoinna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Darjoin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Darjant",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "Darjoint",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "exessive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "proper noun"
      },
      "expansion": "Darja",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "Dar‧ja"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "Dar‧ja"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Ingrian",
  "lang_code": "izh",
  "pos": "name",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Ingrian entries with incorrect language header",
        "Ingrian female given names",
        "Ingrian given names",
        "Ingrian lemmas",
        "Ingrian proper nouns",
        "Ingrian terms borrowed from Russian",
        "Ingrian terms derived from Russian",
        "Ingrian terms with IPA pronunciation",
        "Pages with 4 entries",
        "Pages with entries",
        "Rhymes:Ingrian/ɑrj",
        "Rhymes:Ingrian/ɑrj/2 syllables",
        "Rhymes:Ingrian/ɑrjɑ",
        "Rhymes:Ingrian/ɑrjɑ/2 syllables"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "a female given name, equivalent to English Daria"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "given name",
          "given name"
        ],
        [
          "Daria",
          "Daria#English"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈdɑrjɑ/",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈdɑri]",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈdɑrjɑ/",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈtɑrjɑ]",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ɑrj"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ɑrjɑ"
    }
  ],
  "word": "Darja"
}

Download raw JSONL data for Darja meaning in Ingrian (3.5kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Ingrian dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-16 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (d1270d2 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.