"rota" meaning in Icelandic

See rota in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

IPA: /ˈrɔːta/
Rhymes: -ɔːta Etymology: See rotna. Head templates: {{is-noun|@@}} rota f (genitive singular rotu, nominative plural rotur) Inflection templates: {{is-ndecl|f}} Forms: rotu [genitive, singular], rotur [nominative, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], rota [indefinite, nominative, singular], rotan [definite, nominative, singular], rotur [indefinite, nominative, plural], roturnar [definite, nominative, plural], rotu [accusative, indefinite, singular], rotuna [accusative, definite, singular], rotur [accusative, indefinite, plural], roturnar [accusative, definite, plural], rotu [dative, indefinite, singular], rotunni [dative, definite, singular], rotum [dative, indefinite, plural], rotunum [dative, definite, plural], rotu [genitive, indefinite, singular], rotunnar [definite, genitive, singular], rota [genitive, indefinite, plural], rotanna [definite, genitive, plural]
  1. rotten spot Tags: feminine Related terms: rotna, rotinn
    Sense id: en-rota-is-noun-Gfp9~byd
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Related terms: rot
Etymology number: 2

Verb

IPA: /ˈrɔːta/
Rhymes: -ɔːta Etymology: From rot (“unconsciousness”). Head templates: {{head|is|verb|weak verb||third-person singular past indicative|rotaði||{{{22}}}|supine|rotað||{{{33}}}|cat2=weak verbs|head=}} rota (weak verb, third-person singular past indicative rotaði, supine rotað) Forms: rotaði [indicative, past, singular, third-person], rotað [supine], no-table-tags [table-tags], að rota [infinitive], rotað [supine], rotandi [participle, present], rota [indicative, present, singular], rotum [indicative, present, singular], rotar [indicative, present, singular, third-person], rotið [indicative, plural, present], rotar [indicative, plural, present], rota [indicative, plural, present, third-person], rotaði [indicative, past, singular], rotuðum [indicative, past, singular], rotaðir [indicative, past, singular, third-person], rotuðuð [indicative, past, plural], rotaði [indicative, past, plural], rotuðu [indicative, past, plural, third-person], roti [present, singular, subjunctive], rotum [present, singular, subjunctive], rotir [present, singular, subjunctive, third-person], rotið [plural, present, subjunctive], roti [plural, present, subjunctive], roti [plural, present, subjunctive, third-person], rotaði [past, singular, subjunctive], rotuðum [past, singular, subjunctive], rotaðir [past, singular, subjunctive, third-person], rotuðuð [past, plural, subjunctive], rotaði [past, plural, subjunctive], rotuðu [past, plural, subjunctive, third-person], rota [past, singular], rotið [past, plural], rotaðu [past, pronoun-included, singular], rotiði [past, plural, pronoun-included], no-table-tags [table-tags], að rotast [infinitive], rotast [supine], rotandist [participle, present], rotast [indicative, present, singular], rotumst [indicative, present, singular], rotast [indicative, present, singular, third-person], rotist [indicative, plural, present], rotast [indicative, plural, present], rotast [indicative, plural, present, third-person], rotaðist [indicative, past, singular], rotuðumst [indicative, past, singular], rotaðist [indicative, past, singular, third-person], rotuðust [indicative, past, plural], rotaðist [indicative, past, plural], rotuðust [indicative, past, plural, third-person], rotist [present, singular, subjunctive], rotumst [present, singular, subjunctive], rotist [present, singular, subjunctive, third-person], rotist [plural, present, subjunctive], rotist [plural, present, subjunctive, third-person], rotaðist [past, singular, subjunctive], rotuðumst [past, singular, subjunctive], rotaðist [past, singular, subjunctive, third-person], rotuðust [past, plural, subjunctive], rotaðist [past, plural, subjunctive], rotuðust [past, plural, subjunctive, third-person], rotast [past, singular], rotist [past, plural], rotastu [past, pronoun-included, singular], rotisti [past, plural, pronoun-included], no-table-tags [table-tags], rotaður [masculine, nominative, singular], rotuð [feminine, nominative, singular], rotað [neuter, nominative, singular], rotaðir [masculine, nominative, plural], rotaðar [feminine, nominative, plural], rotuð [neuter, nominative, plural], rotaðan [accusative, masculine, singular], rotaða [accusative, feminine, singular], rotað [accusative, neuter, singular], rotaða [accusative, masculine, plural], rotaðar [accusative, feminine, plural], rotuð [accusative, neuter, plural], rotuðum [dative, masculine, singular], rotaðri [dative, feminine, singular], rotuðu [dative, neuter, singular], rotuðum [dative, masculine, plural], rotuðum [dative, feminine, plural], rotuðum [dative, neuter, plural], rotaðs [genitive, masculine, singular], rotaðrar [feminine, genitive, singular], rotaðs [genitive, neuter, singular], rotaðra [genitive, masculine, plural], rotaðra [feminine, genitive, plural], rotaðra [genitive, neuter, plural], rotaði [masculine, nominative, singular], rotaða [feminine, nominative, singular], rotaða [neuter, nominative, singular], rotuðu [masculine, nominative, plural], rotuðu [feminine, nominative, plural], rotuðu [neuter, nominative, plural], rotaða [accusative, masculine, singular], rotuðu [accusative, feminine, singular], rotaða [accusative, neuter, singular], rotuðu [accusative, masculine, plural], rotuðu [accusative, feminine, plural], rotuðu [accusative, neuter, plural], rotaða [dative, masculine, singular], rotuðu [dative, feminine, singular], rotaða [dative, neuter, singular], rotuðu [dative, masculine, plural], rotuðu [dative, feminine, plural], rotuðu [dative, neuter, plural], rotaða [genitive, masculine, singular], rotuðu [feminine, genitive, singular], rotaða [genitive, neuter, singular], rotuðu [genitive, masculine, plural], rotuðu [feminine, genitive, plural], rotuðu [genitive, neuter, plural]
  1. to knock out (render unconscious) Tags: weak
    Sense id: en-rota-is-verb-Ha~WWgDc Categories (other): Icelandic entries with incorrect language header, Icelandic links with redundant alt parameters, Icelandic links with redundant wikilinks Disambiguation of Icelandic entries with incorrect language header: 16 84
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Related terms: rot
Etymology number: 1
{
  "etymology_number": 1,
  "etymology_text": "From rot (“unconsciousness”).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "rotaði",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotað",
      "tags": [
        "supine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "að rota",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotað",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "supine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotandi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rota",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotið",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rota",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotaði",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotuðum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotaðir",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotuðuð",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotaði",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotuðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "roti",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotir",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotið",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "roti",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "roti",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotaði",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotuðum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotaðir",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotuðuð",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotaði",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotuðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rota",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotið",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotaðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pronoun-included",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotiði",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "pronoun-included"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "að rotast",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotast",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "supine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotandist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotast",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotumst",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotast",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotast",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotast",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotaðist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotuðumst",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotaðist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotuðust",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotaðist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotuðust",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotumst",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotaðist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotuðumst",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotaðist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotuðust",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotaðist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotuðust",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotast",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotastu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pronoun-included",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotisti",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "pronoun-included"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotaður",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotuð",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotað",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "neuter",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotaðir",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotaðar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotuð",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "neuter",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotaðan",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotað",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotaðar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotuð",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotuðum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotaðri",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotuðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotuðum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotuðum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotuðum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotaðs",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotaðrar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotaðs",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotaðra",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotaðra",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotaðra",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotaði",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "neuter",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotuðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotuðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotuðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "neuter",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotuðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotuðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotuðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotuðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotuðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotuðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotuðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotuðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotuðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotuðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotuðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotuðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "is",
        "10": "rotað",
        "11": "",
        "12": "{{{33}}}",
        "2": "verb",
        "3": "weak verb",
        "4": "",
        "5": "third-person singular past indicative",
        "6": "rotaði",
        "7": "",
        "8": "{{{22}}}",
        "9": "supine",
        "cat2": "weak verbs",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "rota (weak verb, third-person singular past indicative rotaði, supine rotað)",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Icelandic",
  "lang_code": "is",
  "pos": "verb",
  "related": [
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0",
      "word": "rot"
    }
  ],
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "16 84",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Icelandic entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Icelandic links with redundant alt parameters",
          "parents": [
            "Links with redundant alt parameters",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Icelandic links with redundant wikilinks",
          "parents": [
            "Links with redundant wikilinks",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to knock out (render unconscious)"
      ],
      "id": "en-rota-is-verb-Ha~WWgDc",
      "links": [
        [
          "knock out",
          "knock out"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "weak"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈrɔːta/"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ɔːta"
    }
  ],
  "word": "rota"
}

{
  "etymology_number": 2,
  "etymology_text": "See rotna.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "rotu",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotur",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "is-ndecl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rota",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotur",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "roturnar",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotuna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotur",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "roturnar",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotunni",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotum",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotunum",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotunnar",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rota",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotanna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "@@"
      },
      "expansion": "rota f (genitive singular rotu, nominative plural rotur)",
      "name": "is-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "f"
      },
      "name": "is-ndecl"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Icelandic",
  "lang_code": "is",
  "pos": "noun",
  "related": [
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0",
      "word": "rot"
    }
  ],
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "rotten spot"
      ],
      "id": "en-rota-is-noun-Gfp9~byd",
      "links": [
        [
          "rotten",
          "rotten"
        ],
        [
          "spot",
          "spot"
        ]
      ],
      "related": [
        {
          "word": "rotna"
        },
        {
          "word": "rotinn"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "feminine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈrɔːta/"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ɔːta"
    }
  ],
  "word": "rota"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Icelandic entries with incorrect language header",
    "Icelandic feminine nouns",
    "Icelandic lemmas",
    "Icelandic links with redundant alt parameters",
    "Icelandic links with redundant wikilinks",
    "Icelandic nouns",
    "Icelandic terms with redundant head parameter",
    "Icelandic verbs",
    "Icelandic weak verbs",
    "Pages with 25 entries",
    "Pages with entries",
    "Rhymes:Icelandic/ɔːta",
    "Rhymes:Icelandic/ɔːta/2 syllables"
  ],
  "etymology_number": 1,
  "etymology_text": "From rot (“unconsciousness”).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "rotaði",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotað",
      "tags": [
        "supine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "að rota",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotað",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "supine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotandi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rota",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotið",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rota",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotaði",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotuðum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotaðir",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotuðuð",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotaði",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotuðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "roti",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotir",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotið",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "roti",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "roti",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotaði",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotuðum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotaðir",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotuðuð",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotaði",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotuðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rota",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotið",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotaðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pronoun-included",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotiði",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "pronoun-included"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "að rotast",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotast",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "supine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotandist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotast",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotumst",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotast",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotast",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotast",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotaðist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotuðumst",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotaðist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotuðust",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotaðist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotuðust",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotumst",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotaðist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotuðumst",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotaðist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotuðust",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotaðist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotuðust",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotast",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotastu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pronoun-included",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotisti",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "pronoun-included"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotaður",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotuð",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotað",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "neuter",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotaðir",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotaðar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotuð",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "neuter",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotaðan",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotað",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotaðar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotuð",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotuðum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotaðri",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotuðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotuðum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotuðum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotuðum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotaðs",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotaðrar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotaðs",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotaðra",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotaðra",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotaðra",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotaði",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "neuter",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotuðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotuðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotuðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "neuter",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotuðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotuðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotuðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotuðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotuðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotuðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotuðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotuðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotuðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotaða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotuðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotuðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotuðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "is",
        "10": "rotað",
        "11": "",
        "12": "{{{33}}}",
        "2": "verb",
        "3": "weak verb",
        "4": "",
        "5": "third-person singular past indicative",
        "6": "rotaði",
        "7": "",
        "8": "{{{22}}}",
        "9": "supine",
        "cat2": "weak verbs",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "rota (weak verb, third-person singular past indicative rotaði, supine rotað)",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Icelandic",
  "lang_code": "is",
  "pos": "verb",
  "related": [
    {
      "word": "rot"
    }
  ],
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "to knock out (render unconscious)"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "knock out",
          "knock out"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "weak"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈrɔːta/"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ɔːta"
    }
  ],
  "word": "rota"
}

{
  "categories": [
    "Icelandic entries with incorrect language header",
    "Icelandic feminine nouns",
    "Icelandic lemmas",
    "Icelandic nouns",
    "Icelandic terms with redundant head parameter",
    "Pages with 25 entries",
    "Pages with entries",
    "Rhymes:Icelandic/ɔːta",
    "Rhymes:Icelandic/ɔːta/2 syllables"
  ],
  "etymology_number": 2,
  "etymology_text": "See rotna.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "rotu",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotur",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "is-ndecl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rota",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotur",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "roturnar",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotuna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotur",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "roturnar",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotunni",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotum",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotunum",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotunnar",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rota",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "rotanna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "@@"
      },
      "expansion": "rota f (genitive singular rotu, nominative plural rotur)",
      "name": "is-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "f"
      },
      "name": "is-ndecl"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Icelandic",
  "lang_code": "is",
  "pos": "noun",
  "related": [
    {
      "word": "rot"
    },
    {
      "word": "rotna"
    },
    {
      "word": "rotinn"
    }
  ],
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "rotten spot"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "rotten",
          "rotten"
        ],
        [
          "spot",
          "spot"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "feminine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈrɔːta/"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ɔːta"
    }
  ],
  "word": "rota"
}

Download raw JSONL data for rota meaning in Icelandic (13.8kB)

{
  "called_from": "parser/304",
  "msg": "HTML tag <div> not properly closed",
  "path": [
    "rota"
  ],
  "section": "Icelandic",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "rota",
  "trace": "started on line 236, detected on line 236"
}

{
  "called_from": "parser/1336",
  "msg": "no corresponding start tag found for </div>",
  "path": [
    "rota"
  ],
  "section": "Icelandic",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "rota",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "parser/304",
  "msg": "HTML tag <div> not properly closed",
  "path": [
    "rota"
  ],
  "section": "Icelandic",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "rota",
  "trace": "started on line 235, detected on line 235"
}

{
  "called_from": "parser/1336",
  "msg": "no corresponding start tag found for </div>",
  "path": [
    "rota"
  ],
  "section": "Icelandic",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "rota",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Icelandic dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.