See róla in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{ "etymology_number": 1, "forms": [ { "form": "rólu", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "rólur", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "is-ndecl", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "róla", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "rólan", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "rólur", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "rólurnar", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "rólu", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "indefinite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "róluna", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "definite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "rólur", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "indefinite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "rólurnar", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "definite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "rólu", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "indefinite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "rólunni", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "rólum", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "indefinite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "rólunum", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "rólu", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "indefinite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "rólunnar", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "rólna", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "indefinite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "róla", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "indefinite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "rólnanna", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "rólanna", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "genitive", "plural" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "@@" }, "expansion": "róla f (genitive singular rólu, nominative plural rólur)", "name": "is-noun" } ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "f.genplna:a" }, "name": "is-ndecl" } ], "lang": "Icelandic", "lang_code": "is", "pos": "noun", "senses": [ { "categories": [ { "_dis": "27 36 38", "kind": "other", "name": "Icelandic entries with incorrect language header", "parents": [ "Entries with incorrect language header", "Entry maintenance" ], "source": "w+disamb" } ], "glosses": [ "swing (in a playground)" ], "id": "en-róla-is-noun-P28brEHg", "links": [ [ "swing", "swing" ] ], "tags": [ "feminine" ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/ˈrouːla/" }, { "rhymes": "-ouːla" } ], "word": "róla" } { "etymology_number": 2, "forms": [ { "form": "rólaði", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "rólað", "tags": [ "supine" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "rólaður", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "masculine", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "róluð", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "feminine", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "rólað", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "neuter", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "rólaðir", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "masculine", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "rólaðar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "feminine", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "róluð", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "neuter", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "rólaðan", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "masculine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "rólaða", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "feminine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "rólað", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "neuter", "singular" ] }, { "form": "rólaða", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "masculine", "plural" ] }, { "form": "rólaðar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "feminine", "plural" ] }, { "form": "róluð", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "neuter", "plural" ] }, { "form": "róluðum", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "masculine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "rólaðri", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "feminine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "róluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "neuter", "singular" ] }, { "form": "róluðum", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "masculine", "plural" ] }, { "form": "róluðum", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "feminine", "plural" ] }, { "form": "róluðum", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "neuter", "plural" ] }, { "form": "rólaðs", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "genitive", "masculine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "rólaðrar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "feminine", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "rólaðs", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "genitive", "neuter", "singular" ] }, { "form": "rólaðra", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "genitive", "masculine", "plural" ] }, { "form": "rólaðra", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "feminine", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "rólaðra", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "genitive", "neuter", "plural" ] }, { "form": "rólaði", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "masculine", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "rólaða", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "feminine", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "rólaða", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "neuter", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "róluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "masculine", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "róluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "feminine", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "róluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "neuter", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "rólaða", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "masculine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "róluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "feminine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "rólaða", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "neuter", "singular" ] }, { "form": "róluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "masculine", "plural" ] }, { "form": "róluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "feminine", "plural" ] }, { "form": "róluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "neuter", "plural" ] }, { "form": "rólaða", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "masculine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "róluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "feminine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "rólaða", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "neuter", "singular" ] }, { "form": "róluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "masculine", "plural" ] }, { "form": "róluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "feminine", "plural" ] }, { "form": "róluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "neuter", "plural" ] }, { "form": "rólaða", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "genitive", "masculine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "róluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "feminine", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "rólaða", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "genitive", "neuter", "singular" ] }, { "form": "róluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "genitive", "masculine", "plural" ] }, { "form": "róluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "feminine", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "róluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "genitive", "neuter", "plural" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "is", "10": "rólað", "11": "", "12": "{{{33}}}", "2": "verb", "3": "weak verb", "4": "", "5": "third-person singular past indicative", "6": "rólaði", "7": "", "8": "{{{22}}}", "9": "supine", "cat2": "weak verbs", "head": "" }, "expansion": "róla (weak verb, third-person singular past indicative rólaði, supine rólað)", "name": "head" } ], "lang": "Icelandic", "lang_code": "is", "pos": "verb", "senses": [ { "categories": [ { "_dis": "29 29 7 17 18", "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with 2 entries", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "37 37 4 10 11", "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with entries", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "27 36 38", "kind": "other", "name": "Icelandic entries with incorrect language header", "parents": [ "Entries with incorrect language header", "Entry maintenance" ], "source": "w+disamb" } ], "glosses": [ "to swing (ride on a swing)" ], "id": "en-róla-is-verb-H~WYyX3g", "links": [ [ "swing", "swing" ] ], "raw_glosses": [ "(reflexive) to swing (ride on a swing)" ], "tags": [ "reflexive", "weak" ] }, { "categories": [ { "_dis": "29 29 7 17 18", "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with 2 entries", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "37 37 4 10 11", "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with entries", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "27 36 38", "kind": "other", "name": "Icelandic entries with incorrect language header", "parents": [ "Entries with incorrect language header", "Entry maintenance" ], "source": "w+disamb" } ], "glosses": [ "to rock, to sway" ], "id": "en-róla-is-verb-u5zmq~Au", "links": [ [ "rock", "rock" ], [ "sway", "sway" ] ], "tags": [ "weak" ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/ˈrouːla/" }, { "rhymes": "-ouːla" } ], "word": "róla" }
{ "categories": [ "Icelandic entries with incorrect language header", "Icelandic feminine nouns", "Icelandic lemmas", "Icelandic nouns", "Icelandic terms with redundant head parameter", "Icelandic verbs", "Icelandic weak verbs", "Pages with 2 entries", "Pages with entries", "Rhymes:Icelandic/ouːla", "Rhymes:Icelandic/ouːla/2 syllables" ], "etymology_number": 1, "forms": [ { "form": "rólu", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "rólur", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "is-ndecl", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "róla", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "rólan", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "rólur", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "rólurnar", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "rólu", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "indefinite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "róluna", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "definite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "rólur", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "indefinite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "rólurnar", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "definite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "rólu", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "indefinite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "rólunni", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "rólum", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "indefinite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "rólunum", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "rólu", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "indefinite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "rólunnar", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "rólna", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "indefinite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "róla", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "indefinite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "rólnanna", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "rólanna", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "genitive", "plural" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "@@" }, "expansion": "róla f (genitive singular rólu, nominative plural rólur)", "name": "is-noun" } ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "f.genplna:a" }, "name": "is-ndecl" } ], "lang": "Icelandic", "lang_code": "is", "pos": "noun", "senses": [ { "glosses": [ "swing (in a playground)" ], "links": [ [ "swing", "swing" ] ], "tags": [ "feminine" ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/ˈrouːla/" }, { "rhymes": "-ouːla" } ], "word": "róla" } { "categories": [ "Icelandic entries with incorrect language header", "Icelandic lemmas", "Icelandic verbs", "Icelandic weak verbs", "Pages with 2 entries", "Pages with entries", "Rhymes:Icelandic/ouːla", "Rhymes:Icelandic/ouːla/2 syllables" ], "etymology_number": 2, "forms": [ { "form": "rólaði", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "rólað", "tags": [ "supine" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "rólaður", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "masculine", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "róluð", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "feminine", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "rólað", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "neuter", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "rólaðir", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "masculine", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "rólaðar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "feminine", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "róluð", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "neuter", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "rólaðan", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "masculine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "rólaða", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "feminine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "rólað", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "neuter", "singular" ] }, { "form": "rólaða", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "masculine", "plural" ] }, { "form": "rólaðar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "feminine", "plural" ] }, { "form": "róluð", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "neuter", "plural" ] }, { "form": "róluðum", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "masculine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "rólaðri", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "feminine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "róluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "neuter", "singular" ] }, { "form": "róluðum", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "masculine", "plural" ] }, { "form": "róluðum", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "feminine", "plural" ] }, { "form": "róluðum", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "neuter", "plural" ] }, { "form": "rólaðs", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "genitive", "masculine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "rólaðrar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "feminine", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "rólaðs", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "genitive", "neuter", "singular" ] }, { "form": "rólaðra", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "genitive", "masculine", "plural" ] }, { "form": "rólaðra", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "feminine", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "rólaðra", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "genitive", "neuter", "plural" ] }, { "form": "rólaði", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "masculine", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "rólaða", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "feminine", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "rólaða", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "neuter", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "róluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "masculine", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "róluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "feminine", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "róluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "neuter", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "rólaða", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "masculine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "róluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "feminine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "rólaða", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "neuter", "singular" ] }, { "form": "róluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "masculine", "plural" ] }, { "form": "róluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "feminine", "plural" ] }, { "form": "róluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "accusative", "neuter", "plural" ] }, { "form": "rólaða", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "masculine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "róluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "feminine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "rólaða", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "neuter", "singular" ] }, { "form": "róluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "masculine", "plural" ] }, { "form": "róluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "feminine", "plural" ] }, { "form": "róluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "dative", "neuter", "plural" ] }, { "form": "rólaða", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "genitive", "masculine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "róluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "feminine", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "rólaða", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "genitive", "neuter", "singular" ] }, { "form": "róluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "genitive", "masculine", "plural" ] }, { "form": "róluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "feminine", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "róluðu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "genitive", "neuter", "plural" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "is", "10": "rólað", "11": "", "12": "{{{33}}}", "2": "verb", "3": "weak verb", "4": "", "5": "third-person singular past indicative", "6": "rólaði", "7": "", "8": "{{{22}}}", "9": "supine", "cat2": "weak verbs", "head": "" }, "expansion": "róla (weak verb, third-person singular past indicative rólaði, supine rólað)", "name": "head" } ], "lang": "Icelandic", "lang_code": "is", "pos": "verb", "senses": [ { "categories": [ "Icelandic reflexive verbs" ], "glosses": [ "to swing (ride on a swing)" ], "links": [ [ "swing", "swing" ] ], "raw_glosses": [ "(reflexive) to swing (ride on a swing)" ], "tags": [ "reflexive", "weak" ] }, { "glosses": [ "to rock, to sway" ], "links": [ [ "rock", "rock" ], [ "sway", "sway" ] ], "tags": [ "weak" ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/ˈrouːla/" }, { "rhymes": "-ouːla" } ], "word": "róla" }
Download raw JSONL data for róla meaning in Icelandic (8.3kB)
{ "called_from": "parser/304", "msg": "HTML tag <div> not properly closed", "path": [ "róla" ], "section": "Icelandic", "subsection": "verb", "title": "róla", "trace": "started on line 4, detected on line 4" } { "called_from": "parser/304", "msg": "HTML tag <div> not properly closed", "path": [ "róla" ], "section": "Icelandic", "subsection": "verb", "title": "róla", "trace": "started on line 2, detected on line 4" } { "called_from": "parser/1336", "msg": "no corresponding start tag found for </div>", "path": [ "róla" ], "section": "Icelandic", "subsection": "verb", "title": "róla", "trace": "" }
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Icelandic dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-05 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-04-03 using wiktextract (8c1bb29 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.