"mat" meaning in Icelandic

See mat in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

IPA: /maːt/
Rhymes: -aːt Head templates: {{is-noun|@@}} mat n (genitive singular mats, nominative plural möt) Inflection templates: {{is-ndecl|n}} Forms: mats [genitive, singular], möt [nominative, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], mat [indefinite, nominative, singular], matið [definite, nominative, singular], möt [indefinite, nominative, plural], mötin [definite, nominative, plural], mat [accusative, indefinite, singular], matið [accusative, definite, singular], möt [accusative, indefinite, plural], mötin [accusative, definite, plural], mati [dative, indefinite, singular], matinu [dative, definite, singular], mötum [dative, indefinite, plural], mötunum [dative, definite, plural], mats [genitive, indefinite, singular], matsins [definite, genitive, singular], mata [genitive, indefinite, plural], matanna [definite, genitive, plural]
  1. (usually uncountable) evaluation Tags: neuter, uncountable, usually Related terms: meta (english: to evaluate)
    Sense id: en-mat-is-noun-7-d7IB3C Categories (other): Icelandic entries with incorrect language header Disambiguation of Icelandic entries with incorrect language header: 53 23 23
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Etymology number: 1

Noun

IPA: /maːt/
Rhymes: -aːt Etymology: See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form. Etymology templates: {{nonlemma}} See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form. Head templates: {{head|is|noun form}} mat
  1. inflection of matur:
    indefinite accusative singular
    Tags: accusative, form-of, indefinite, singular Form of: matur
    Sense id: en-mat-is-noun-5SyQ9C9Q
  2. inflection of matur:
    indefinite dative singular
    Tags: dative, form-of, indefinite, singular Form of: matur
    Sense id: en-mat-is-noun-n88Js4lC
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Etymology number: 2
{
  "etymology_number": 1,
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "mats",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "möt",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "is-ndecl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matið",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "möt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mötin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matið",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "möt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mötin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mati",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matinu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mötum",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mötunum",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mats",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matsins",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mata",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matanna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "@@"
      },
      "expansion": "mat n (genitive singular mats, nominative plural möt)",
      "name": "is-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n"
      },
      "name": "is-ndecl"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Icelandic",
  "lang_code": "is",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "53 23 23",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Icelandic entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "evaluation"
      ],
      "id": "en-mat-is-noun-7-d7IB3C",
      "links": [
        [
          "evaluation",
          "evaluation"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(usually uncountable) evaluation"
      ],
      "related": [
        {
          "english": "to evaluate",
          "word": "meta"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "neuter",
        "uncountable",
        "usually"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/maːt/"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-aːt"
    }
  ],
  "word": "mat"
}

{
  "etymology_number": 2,
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "expansion": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.",
      "name": "nonlemma"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.",
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "is",
        "2": "noun form"
      },
      "expansion": "mat",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Icelandic",
  "lang_code": "is",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "matur"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "inflection of matur:",
        "indefinite accusative singular"
      ],
      "id": "en-mat-is-noun-5SyQ9C9Q",
      "links": [
        [
          "matur",
          "matur#Icelandic"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "form-of",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "matur"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "inflection of matur:",
        "indefinite dative singular"
      ],
      "id": "en-mat-is-noun-n88Js4lC",
      "links": [
        [
          "matur",
          "matur#Icelandic"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "form-of",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/maːt/"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-aːt"
    }
  ],
  "word": "mat"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Icelandic entries with incorrect language header",
    "Icelandic lemmas",
    "Icelandic neuter nouns",
    "Icelandic non-lemma forms",
    "Icelandic noun forms",
    "Icelandic nouns",
    "Icelandic terms with redundant head parameter",
    "Pages with 39 entries",
    "Pages with entries",
    "Rhymes:Icelandic/aːt",
    "Rhymes:Icelandic/aːt/1 syllable"
  ],
  "etymology_number": 1,
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "mats",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "möt",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "is-ndecl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matið",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "möt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mötin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matið",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "möt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mötin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mati",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matinu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mötum",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mötunum",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mats",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matsins",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mata",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matanna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "@@"
      },
      "expansion": "mat n (genitive singular mats, nominative plural möt)",
      "name": "is-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n"
      },
      "name": "is-ndecl"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Icelandic",
  "lang_code": "is",
  "pos": "noun",
  "related": [
    {
      "english": "to evaluate",
      "word": "meta"
    }
  ],
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Icelandic uncountable nouns"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "evaluation"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "evaluation",
          "evaluation"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(usually uncountable) evaluation"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "neuter",
        "uncountable",
        "usually"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/maːt/"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-aːt"
    }
  ],
  "word": "mat"
}

{
  "categories": [
    "Icelandic entries with incorrect language header",
    "Icelandic non-lemma forms",
    "Icelandic noun forms",
    "Pages with 39 entries",
    "Pages with entries",
    "Rhymes:Icelandic/aːt",
    "Rhymes:Icelandic/aːt/1 syllable"
  ],
  "etymology_number": 2,
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "expansion": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.",
      "name": "nonlemma"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.",
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "is",
        "2": "noun form"
      },
      "expansion": "mat",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Icelandic",
  "lang_code": "is",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "matur"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "inflection of matur:",
        "indefinite accusative singular"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "matur",
          "matur#Icelandic"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "form-of",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "matur"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "inflection of matur:",
        "indefinite dative singular"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "matur",
          "matur#Icelandic"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "form-of",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/maːt/"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-aːt"
    }
  ],
  "word": "mat"
}

Download raw JSONL data for mat meaning in Icelandic (3.7kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Icelandic dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.