"leifa" meaning in Icelandic

See leifa in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Verb

IPA: /ˈleiːva/
Rhymes: -eiːva Etymology: From Old Norse leifa, from Proto-Germanic *laibijaną. Compare Faroese leiva, Danish levne, English leave. Etymology templates: {{inh|is|non|leifa}} Old Norse leifa, {{der|is|gem-pro|*laibijaną}} Proto-Germanic *laibijaną, {{cog|fo|leiva}} Faroese leiva, {{cog|da|levne}} Danish levne, {{cog|en|leave}} English leave Head templates: {{head|is|verb|weak verb||third-person singular past indicative|leifði||{{{22}}}|supine|leift||{{{33}}}|cat2=weak verbs|head=}} leifa (weak verb, third-person singular past indicative leifði, supine leift) Forms: leifði [indicative, past, singular, third-person], leift [supine], no-table-tags [table-tags], að leifa [infinitive], leift [supine], leifandi [participle, present], leifi [indicative, present, singular], leifum [indicative, present, singular], leifir [indicative, present, singular, third-person], leifið [indicative, plural, present], leifir [indicative, plural, present], leifa [indicative, plural, present, third-person], leifði [indicative, past, singular], leifðum [indicative, past, singular], leifðir [indicative, past, singular, third-person], leifðuð [indicative, past, plural], leifði [indicative, past, plural], leifðu [indicative, past, plural, third-person], leifi [present, singular, subjunctive], leifum [present, singular, subjunctive], leifir [present, singular, subjunctive, third-person], leifið [plural, present, subjunctive], leifi [plural, present, subjunctive], leifi [plural, present, subjunctive, third-person], leifði [past, singular, subjunctive], leifðum [past, singular, subjunctive], leifðir [past, singular, subjunctive, third-person], leifðuð [past, plural, subjunctive], leifði [past, plural, subjunctive], leifðu [past, plural, subjunctive, third-person], leif [past, singular], leifið [past, plural], leifðu [past, pronoun-included, singular], leifiði [past, plural, pronoun-included], no-table-tags [table-tags], að leifast [infinitive], leifst [supine], leifandist [participle, present], leifist [indicative, present, singular], leifumst [indicative, present, singular], leifist [indicative, present, singular, third-person], leifist [indicative, plural, present], leifast [indicative, plural, present, third-person], leifðist [indicative, past, singular], leifðumst [indicative, past, singular], leifðist [indicative, past, singular, third-person], leifðust [indicative, past, plural], leifðist [indicative, past, plural], leifðust [indicative, past, plural, third-person], leifist [present, singular, subjunctive], leifumst [present, singular, subjunctive], leifist [present, singular, subjunctive, third-person], leifist [plural, present, subjunctive], leifist [plural, present, subjunctive, third-person], leifðist [past, singular, subjunctive], leifðumst [past, singular, subjunctive], leifðist [past, singular, subjunctive, third-person], leifðust [past, plural, subjunctive], leifðist [past, plural, subjunctive], leifðust [past, plural, subjunctive, third-person], leifst [past, singular], leifist [past, plural], leifstu [past, pronoun-included, singular], leifisti [past, plural, pronoun-included], no-table-tags [table-tags], leifður [masculine, nominative, singular], leifð [feminine, nominative, singular], leift [neuter, nominative, singular], leifðir [masculine, nominative, plural], leifðar [feminine, nominative, plural], leifð [neuter, nominative, plural], leifðan [accusative, masculine, singular], leifða [accusative, feminine, singular], leift [accusative, neuter, singular], leifða [accusative, masculine, plural], leifðar [accusative, feminine, plural], leifð [accusative, neuter, plural], leifðum [dative, masculine, singular], leifðri [dative, feminine, singular], leifðu [dative, neuter, singular], leifðum [dative, masculine, plural], leifðum [dative, feminine, plural], leifðum [dative, neuter, plural], leifðs [genitive, masculine, singular], leifðrar [feminine, genitive, singular], leifðs [genitive, neuter, singular], leifðra [genitive, masculine, plural], leifðra [feminine, genitive, plural], leifðra [genitive, neuter, plural], leifði [masculine, nominative, singular], leifða [feminine, nominative, singular], leifða [neuter, nominative, singular], leifðu [masculine, nominative, plural], leifðu [feminine, nominative, plural], leifðu [neuter, nominative, plural], leifða [accusative, masculine, singular], leifðu [accusative, feminine, singular], leifða [accusative, neuter, singular], leifðu [accusative, masculine, plural], leifðu [accusative, feminine, plural], leifðu [accusative, neuter, plural], leifða [dative, masculine, singular], leifðu [dative, feminine, singular], leifða [dative, neuter, singular], leifðu [dative, masculine, plural], leifðu [dative, feminine, plural], leifðu [dative, neuter, plural], leifða [genitive, masculine, singular], leifðu [feminine, genitive, singular], leifða [genitive, neuter, singular], leifðu [genitive, masculine, plural], leifðu [feminine, genitive, plural], leifðu [genitive, neuter, plural]
  1. to leave behind, especially to leave (food) uneaten [with dative] Tags: weak Related terms: leif
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "is",
        "2": "non",
        "3": "leifa"
      },
      "expansion": "Old Norse leifa",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "is",
        "2": "gem-pro",
        "3": "*laibijaną"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Germanic *laibijaną",
      "name": "der"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "fo",
        "2": "leiva"
      },
      "expansion": "Faroese leiva",
      "name": "cog"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "da",
        "2": "levne"
      },
      "expansion": "Danish levne",
      "name": "cog"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "en",
        "2": "leave"
      },
      "expansion": "English leave",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Old Norse leifa, from Proto-Germanic *laibijaną. Compare Faroese leiva, Danish levne, English leave.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "leifði",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leift",
      "tags": [
        "supine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "að leifa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leift",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "supine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifandi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifir",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifið",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifir",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifði",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðir",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðuð",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifði",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifir",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifið",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifði",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðir",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðuð",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifði",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leif",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifið",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pronoun-included",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifiði",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "pronoun-included"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "að leifast",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifst",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "supine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifandist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifumst",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifast",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðumst",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðust",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðust",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifumst",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðumst",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðust",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðust",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifst",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifstu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pronoun-included",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifisti",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "pronoun-included"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifður",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifð",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leift",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "neuter",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðir",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifð",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "neuter",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðan",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leift",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifð",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðri",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðs",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðrar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðs",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðra",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðra",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðra",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifði",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "neuter",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "neuter",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "is",
        "10": "leift",
        "11": "",
        "12": "{{{33}}}",
        "2": "verb",
        "3": "weak verb",
        "4": "",
        "5": "third-person singular past indicative",
        "6": "leifði",
        "7": "",
        "8": "{{{22}}}",
        "9": "supine",
        "cat2": "weak verbs",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "leifa (weak verb, third-person singular past indicative leifði, supine leift)",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Icelandic",
  "lang_code": "is",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Icelandic entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Icelandic links with redundant alt parameters",
          "parents": [
            "Links with redundant alt parameters",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Icelandic links with redundant wikilinks",
          "parents": [
            "Links with redundant wikilinks",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to leave behind, especially to leave (food) uneaten"
      ],
      "id": "en-leifa-is-verb-y9lCPlQL",
      "info_templates": [
        {
          "args": {
            "1": "is",
            "2": "dat"
          },
          "expansion": "[with dative]",
          "extra_data": {
            "tags": [
              "dative"
            ]
          },
          "name": "+obj"
        }
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "leave",
          "leave"
        ],
        [
          "uneaten",
          "uneaten"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "to leave behind, especially to leave (food) uneaten [with dative]"
      ],
      "related": [
        {
          "word": "leif"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "weak"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈleiːva/"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-eiːva"
    },
    {
      "homophone": "leyfa"
    }
  ],
  "word": "leifa"
}
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "is",
        "2": "non",
        "3": "leifa"
      },
      "expansion": "Old Norse leifa",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "is",
        "2": "gem-pro",
        "3": "*laibijaną"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Germanic *laibijaną",
      "name": "der"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "fo",
        "2": "leiva"
      },
      "expansion": "Faroese leiva",
      "name": "cog"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "da",
        "2": "levne"
      },
      "expansion": "Danish levne",
      "name": "cog"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "en",
        "2": "leave"
      },
      "expansion": "English leave",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Old Norse leifa, from Proto-Germanic *laibijaną. Compare Faroese leiva, Danish levne, English leave.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "leifði",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leift",
      "tags": [
        "supine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "að leifa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leift",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "supine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifandi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifir",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifið",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifir",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifði",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðir",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðuð",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifði",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifir",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifið",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifði",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðir",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðuð",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifði",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leif",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifið",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pronoun-included",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifiði",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "pronoun-included"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "að leifast",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifst",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "supine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifandist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifumst",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifast",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðumst",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðust",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðust",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifumst",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðumst",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðust",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðust",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifst",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifstu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pronoun-included",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifisti",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "pronoun-included"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifður",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifð",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leift",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "neuter",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðir",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifð",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "neuter",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðan",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leift",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifð",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðri",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðum",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðs",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðrar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðs",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðra",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðra",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðra",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifði",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "neuter",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "neuter",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifða",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leifðu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "is",
        "10": "leift",
        "11": "",
        "12": "{{{33}}}",
        "2": "verb",
        "3": "weak verb",
        "4": "",
        "5": "third-person singular past indicative",
        "6": "leifði",
        "7": "",
        "8": "{{{22}}}",
        "9": "supine",
        "cat2": "weak verbs",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "leifa (weak verb, third-person singular past indicative leifði, supine leift)",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Icelandic",
  "lang_code": "is",
  "pos": "verb",
  "related": [
    {
      "word": "leif"
    }
  ],
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Icelandic entries with incorrect language header",
        "Icelandic lemmas",
        "Icelandic links with redundant alt parameters",
        "Icelandic links with redundant wikilinks",
        "Icelandic terms derived from Old Norse",
        "Icelandic terms derived from Proto-Germanic",
        "Icelandic terms inherited from Old Norse",
        "Icelandic terms with homophones",
        "Icelandic verbs",
        "Icelandic weak verbs",
        "Pages with 1 entry",
        "Pages with entries",
        "Rhymes:Icelandic/eiːva",
        "Rhymes:Icelandic/eiːva/2 syllables"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to leave behind, especially to leave (food) uneaten"
      ],
      "info_templates": [
        {
          "args": {
            "1": "is",
            "2": "dat"
          },
          "expansion": "[with dative]",
          "extra_data": {
            "tags": [
              "dative"
            ]
          },
          "name": "+obj"
        }
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "leave",
          "leave"
        ],
        [
          "uneaten",
          "uneaten"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "to leave behind, especially to leave (food) uneaten [with dative]"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "weak"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈleiːva/"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-eiːva"
    },
    {
      "homophone": "leyfa"
    }
  ],
  "word": "leifa"
}

Download raw JSONL data for leifa meaning in Icelandic (12.1kB)

{
  "called_from": "parser/304",
  "msg": "HTML tag <div> not properly closed",
  "path": [
    "leifa"
  ],
  "section": "Icelandic",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "leifa",
  "trace": "started on line 236, detected on line 236"
}

{
  "called_from": "parser/1336",
  "msg": "no corresponding start tag found for </div>",
  "path": [
    "leifa"
  ],
  "section": "Icelandic",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "leifa",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "parser/304",
  "msg": "HTML tag <div> not properly closed",
  "path": [
    "leifa"
  ],
  "section": "Icelandic",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "leifa",
  "trace": "started on line 235, detected on line 235"
}

{
  "called_from": "parser/1336",
  "msg": "no corresponding start tag found for </div>",
  "path": [
    "leifa"
  ],
  "section": "Icelandic",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "leifa",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Icelandic dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-03-30 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (fef8596 and 633533e). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.