"g-lykill" meaning in Icelandic

See g-lykill in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

IPA: /ˈcɛː.lɪːcɪtl/
Etymology: From g (“the note G”) + lykill (“clef”). Etymology templates: {{af|is|g<t:the note G>|lykill<t:clef>}} g (“the note G”) + lykill (“clef”) Head templates: {{is-noun|@@}} g-lykill m (genitive singular g-lykils, nominative plural g-lyklar) Inflection templates: {{is-ndecl|@ly}} Forms: g-lykils [genitive, singular], g-lyklar [nominative, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], g-lykill [indefinite, nominative, singular], g-lykillinn [definite, nominative, singular], g-lyklar [indefinite, nominative, plural], g-lyklarnir [definite, nominative, plural], g-lykil [accusative, indefinite, singular], g-lykilinn [accusative, definite, singular], g-lykla [accusative, indefinite, plural], g-lyklana [accusative, definite, plural], g-lykli [dative, indefinite, singular], g-lyklinum [dative, definite, singular], g-lyklum [dative, indefinite, plural], g-lyklunum [dative, definite, plural], g-lykils [genitive, indefinite, singular], g-lykilsins [definite, genitive, singular], g-lykla [genitive, indefinite, plural], g-lyklanna [definite, genitive, plural]
  1. G clef Tags: masculine
    Sense id: en-g-lykill-is-noun-lU1429mF
  2. treble clef Tags: masculine
    Sense id: en-g-lykill-is-noun-Hsowu2Lg Categories (other): Icelandic entries with incorrect language header, Icelandic nouns declined using scraped base declensions, Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries Disambiguation of Icelandic entries with incorrect language header: 5 95 Disambiguation of Icelandic nouns declined using scraped base declensions: 26 74 Disambiguation of Pages with 1 entry: 11 89 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 8 92
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Coordinate_terms: c-lykill, f-lykill
{
  "coordinate_terms": [
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0",
      "word": "c-lykill"
    },
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0",
      "word": "f-lykill"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "is",
        "2": "g<t:the note G>",
        "3": "lykill<t:clef>"
      },
      "expansion": "g (“the note G”) + lykill (“clef”)",
      "name": "af"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From g (“the note G”) + lykill (“clef”).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "g-lykils",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "g-lyklar",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "is-ndecl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "g-lykill",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "g-lykillinn",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "g-lyklar",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "g-lyklarnir",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "g-lykil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "g-lykilinn",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "g-lykla",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "g-lyklana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "g-lykli",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "g-lyklinum",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "g-lyklum",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "g-lyklunum",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "g-lykils",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "g-lykilsins",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "g-lykla",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "g-lyklanna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "@@"
      },
      "expansion": "g-lykill m (genitive singular g-lykils, nominative plural g-lyklar)",
      "name": "is-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "@ly"
      },
      "name": "is-ndecl"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Icelandic",
  "lang_code": "is",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "G clef"
      ],
      "id": "en-g-lykill-is-noun-lU1429mF",
      "links": [
        [
          "G clef",
          "G clef"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "5 95",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Icelandic entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "26 74",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Icelandic nouns declined using scraped base declensions",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "11 89",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "8 92",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "treble clef"
      ],
      "id": "en-g-lykill-is-noun-Hsowu2Lg",
      "links": [
        [
          "treble clef",
          "treble clef"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈcɛː.lɪːcɪtl/"
    }
  ],
  "word": "g-lykill"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Icelandic compound terms",
    "Icelandic entries with incorrect language header",
    "Icelandic lemmas",
    "Icelandic masculine nouns",
    "Icelandic multiword terms",
    "Icelandic nouns",
    "Icelandic nouns declined using scraped base declensions",
    "Icelandic terms with redundant head parameter",
    "Pages with 1 entry",
    "Pages with entries"
  ],
  "coordinate_terms": [
    {
      "word": "c-lykill"
    },
    {
      "word": "f-lykill"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "is",
        "2": "g<t:the note G>",
        "3": "lykill<t:clef>"
      },
      "expansion": "g (“the note G”) + lykill (“clef”)",
      "name": "af"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From g (“the note G”) + lykill (“clef”).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "g-lykils",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "g-lyklar",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "is-ndecl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "g-lykill",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "g-lykillinn",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "g-lyklar",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "g-lyklarnir",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "g-lykil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "g-lykilinn",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "g-lykla",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "g-lyklana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "g-lykli",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "g-lyklinum",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "g-lyklum",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "g-lyklunum",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "g-lykils",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "g-lykilsins",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "g-lykla",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "g-lyklanna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "@@"
      },
      "expansion": "g-lykill m (genitive singular g-lykils, nominative plural g-lyklar)",
      "name": "is-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "@ly"
      },
      "name": "is-ndecl"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Icelandic",
  "lang_code": "is",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "G clef"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "G clef",
          "G clef"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "treble clef"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "treble clef",
          "treble clef"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈcɛː.lɪːcɪtl/"
    }
  ],
  "word": "g-lykill"
}

Download raw JSONL data for g-lykill meaning in Icelandic (2.9kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Icelandic dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.