"-semi" meaning in Icelandic

See -semi in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Suffix

Etymology: Inherited from Old Norse -semi, from samr + -i. Etymology templates: {{glossary|Inherited}} Inherited, {{inh|is|non|-semi|||g=|g2=|g3=|id=|lit=|nocat=|pos=|sc=|sort=|tr=|ts=}} Old Norse -semi, {{inh+|is|non|-semi}} Inherited from Old Norse -semi, {{af|non|samr|-i|nocat=1}} samr + -i Head templates: {{is-noun|@@}} -semi f (noun-forming suffix, genitive singular -semi, no plural) Inflection templates: {{is-ndecl|f.sg}} Forms: -semi [genitive, singular], no-table-tags [table-tags], -semi [indefinite, nominative, singular], -semin [definite, nominative, singular], -semi [accusative, indefinite, singular], -semina [accusative, definite, singular], -semi [dative, indefinite, singular], -seminni [dative, definite, singular], -semi [genitive, indefinite, singular], -seminnar [definite, genitive, singular]
  1. -ness Tags: feminine, morpheme, no-plural
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "Inherited"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited",
      "name": "glossary"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "is",
        "2": "non",
        "3": "-semi",
        "4": "",
        "5": "",
        "g": "",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "id": "",
        "lit": "",
        "nocat": "",
        "pos": "",
        "sc": "",
        "sort": "",
        "tr": "",
        "ts": ""
      },
      "expansion": "Old Norse -semi",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "is",
        "2": "non",
        "3": "-semi"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited from Old Norse -semi",
      "name": "inh+"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "non",
        "2": "samr",
        "3": "-i",
        "nocat": "1"
      },
      "expansion": "samr + -i",
      "name": "af"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Inherited from Old Norse -semi, from samr + -i.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "-semi",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "is-ndecl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-semi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-semin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-semi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-semina",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-semi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-seminni",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-semi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-seminnar",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "@@"
      },
      "expansion": "-semi f (noun-forming suffix, genitive singular -semi, no plural)",
      "name": "is-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "f.sg"
      },
      "name": "is-ndecl"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Icelandic",
  "lang_code": "is",
  "pos": "suffix",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Icelandic entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages using catfix",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 3 entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "-ness"
      ],
      "id": "en--semi-is-suffix-5wQq73wh",
      "links": [
        [
          "-ness",
          "-ness"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "morpheme",
        "no-plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "-semi"
}
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "Inherited"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited",
      "name": "glossary"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "is",
        "2": "non",
        "3": "-semi",
        "4": "",
        "5": "",
        "g": "",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "id": "",
        "lit": "",
        "nocat": "",
        "pos": "",
        "sc": "",
        "sort": "",
        "tr": "",
        "ts": ""
      },
      "expansion": "Old Norse -semi",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "is",
        "2": "non",
        "3": "-semi"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited from Old Norse -semi",
      "name": "inh+"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "non",
        "2": "samr",
        "3": "-i",
        "nocat": "1"
      },
      "expansion": "samr + -i",
      "name": "af"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Inherited from Old Norse -semi, from samr + -i.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "-semi",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "is-ndecl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-semi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-semin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-semi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-semina",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-semi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-seminni",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-semi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-seminnar",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "@@"
      },
      "expansion": "-semi f (noun-forming suffix, genitive singular -semi, no plural)",
      "name": "is-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "f.sg"
      },
      "name": "is-ndecl"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Icelandic",
  "lang_code": "is",
  "pos": "suffix",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Icelandic entries with incorrect language header",
        "Icelandic feminine suffixes",
        "Icelandic lemmas",
        "Icelandic noun-forming suffixes",
        "Icelandic suffixes",
        "Icelandic terms derived from Old Norse",
        "Icelandic terms inherited from Old Norse",
        "Icelandic terms with redundant head parameter",
        "Icelandic uncountable nouns",
        "Pages using catfix",
        "Pages with 3 entries",
        "Pages with entries"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "-ness"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "-ness",
          "-ness"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "morpheme",
        "no-plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "-semi"
}

Download raw JSONL data for -semi meaning in Icelandic (2.3kB)

{
  "called_from": "form_descriptions/1698",
  "msg": "unrecognized head form: noun-forming suffix",
  "path": [
    "-semi"
  ],
  "section": "Icelandic",
  "subsection": "suffix",
  "title": "-semi",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Icelandic dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.