"former" meaning in French

See former in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Verb

IPA: /fɔʁ.me/ Audio: Fr-former.ogg , LL-Q150 (fra)-DSwissK-former.wav , LL-Q150 (fra)-Poslovitch-former.wav , LL-Q150 (fra)-Jérémy-Günther-Heinz Jähnick-former.wav
Etymology: Inherited from Old French, borrowed from Latin fōrmāre (“to form”). Etymology templates: {{yesno||i|I}} I, {{glossary|Inherited}} Inherited, {{inh|fr|fro|-|||g=|g2=|g3=|id=|lit=|nocat=|pos=|sc=|sort=|tr=|ts=}} Old French, {{inh+|fr|fro|-}} Inherited from Old French, {{der|fr|la|fōrmō|fōrmāre|t=to form}} Latin fōrmāre (“to form”) Head templates: {{fr-verb}} former Inflection templates: {{fr-conj-auto}} Forms: no-table-tags [table-tags], former [infinitive], avoir + past participle [infinitive, multiword-construction], formant [gerund, participle, present], ayant + past participle [gerund, multiword-construction, participle, present], formé [participle, past], forme [first-person, indicative, present, singular], formes [indicative, present, second-person, singular], forme [indicative, present, singular, third-person], formons [first-person, indicative, plural, present], formez [indicative, plural, present, second-person], forment [indicative, plural, present, third-person], formais [first-person, imperfect, indicative, singular], formais [imperfect, indicative, second-person, singular], formait [imperfect, indicative, singular, third-person], formions [first-person, imperfect, indicative, plural], formiez [imperfect, indicative, plural, second-person], formaient [imperfect, indicative, plural, third-person], formai [first-person, historic, indicative, past, singular], formas [historic, indicative, past, second-person, singular], forma [historic, indicative, past, singular, third-person], formâmes [first-person, historic, indicative, past, plural], formâtes [historic, indicative, past, plural, second-person], formèrent [historic, indicative, past, plural, third-person], formerai [first-person, future, indicative, singular], formeras [future, indicative, second-person, singular], formera [future, indicative, singular, third-person], formerons [first-person, future, indicative, plural], formerez [future, indicative, plural, second-person], formeront [future, indicative, plural, third-person], formerais [conditional, first-person, singular], formerais [conditional, second-person, singular], formerait [conditional, singular, third-person], formerions [conditional, first-person, plural], formeriez [conditional, plural, second-person], formeraient [conditional, plural, third-person], present indicative of avoir + past participle [indicative, multiword-construction, perfect, present], imperfect indicative of avoir + past participle [indicative, multiword-construction, pluperfect], past historic of avoir + past participle [anterior, indicative, multiword-construction, past], future of avoir + past participle [future, indicative, multiword-construction, perfect], conditional of avoir + past participle [conditional, multiword-construction, perfect], forme [first-person, present, singular, subjunctive], formes [present, second-person, singular, subjunctive], forme [present, singular, subjunctive, third-person], formions [first-person, plural, present, subjunctive], formiez [plural, present, second-person, subjunctive], forment [plural, present, subjunctive, third-person], formasse [first-person, imperfect, singular, subjunctive], formasses [imperfect, second-person, singular, subjunctive], formât [imperfect, singular, subjunctive, third-person], formassions [first-person, imperfect, plural, subjunctive], formassiez [imperfect, plural, second-person, subjunctive], formassent [imperfect, plural, subjunctive, third-person], present subjunctive of avoir + past participle [multiword-construction, past, subjunctive], imperfect subjunctive of avoir + past participle [multiword-construction, pluperfect, subjunctive], forme [imperative, second-person, singular], formons [first-person, imperative, plural], formez [imperative, plural, second-person], simple imperative of avoir + past participle [imperative, multiword-construction, second-person, singular], simple imperative of avoir + past participle [first-person, imperative, multiword-construction, plural], simple imperative of avoir + past participle [imperative, multiword-construction, plural, second-person]
  1. to form (generic sense)
    Sense id: en-former-fr-verb-KY688zR1 Categories (other): French verbs with conjugation -er Disambiguation of French verbs with conjugation -er: 32 36 32
  2. to shape (to make into a certain shape)
    Sense id: en-former-fr-verb-3qKVQAsa Categories (other): Pages with 7 entries, Pages with entries, French entries with incorrect language header, French verbs with conjugation -er Disambiguation of Pages with 7 entries: 1 2 2 8 21 4 7 8 4 31 4 2 6 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 1 1 2 6 23 3 5 5 3 43 3 1 4 Disambiguation of French entries with incorrect language header: 9 81 10 Disambiguation of French verbs with conjugation -er: 32 36 32
  3. to train; to educate
    Sense id: en-former-fr-verb-EAOKQ6mW Categories (other): French verbs with conjugation -er Disambiguation of French verbs with conjugation -er: 32 36 32
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Related terms: formation, forme

Inflected forms

{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "",
        "2": "i",
        "3": "I"
      },
      "expansion": "I",
      "name": "yesno"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "Inherited"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited",
      "name": "glossary"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "fr",
        "2": "fro",
        "3": "-",
        "4": "",
        "5": "",
        "g": "",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "id": "",
        "lit": "",
        "nocat": "",
        "pos": "",
        "sc": "",
        "sort": "",
        "tr": "",
        "ts": ""
      },
      "expansion": "Old French",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "fr",
        "2": "fro",
        "3": "-"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited from Old French",
      "name": "inh+"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "fr",
        "2": "la",
        "3": "fōrmō",
        "4": "fōrmāre",
        "t": "to form"
      },
      "expansion": "Latin fōrmāre (“to form”)",
      "name": "der"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Inherited from Old French, borrowed from Latin fōrmāre (“to form”).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fr-conj-auto",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "former",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avoir + past participle",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive",
        "multiword-construction"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formant",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.mɑ̃/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "gerund",
        "participle",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ayant + past participle",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "gerund",
        "multiword-construction",
        "participle",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formé",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.me/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "forme",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁm/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formes",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁm/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "forme",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁm/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formons",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.mɔ̃/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formez",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.me/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "forment",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁm/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formais",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.mɛ/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formais",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.mɛ/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formait",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.mɛ/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formions",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.mjɔ̃/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formiez",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.mje/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formaient",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.mɛ/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formai",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.me/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "historic",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formas",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.ma/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "historic",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "forma",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.ma/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "historic",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formâmes",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.mam/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "historic",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formâtes",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.mat/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "historic",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formèrent",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.mɛʁ/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "historic",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formerai",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.mə.ʁe/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formeras",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.mə.ʁa/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formera",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.mə.ʁa/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formerons",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.mə.ʁɔ̃/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formerez",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.mə.ʁe/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formeront",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.mə.ʁɔ̃/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formerais",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.mə.ʁɛ/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formerais",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.mə.ʁɛ/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formerait",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.mə.ʁɛ/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formerions",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.mə.ʁjɔ̃/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formeriez",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.mə.ʁje/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formeraient",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.mə.ʁɛ/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "present indicative of avoir + past participle",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "multiword-construction",
        "perfect",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imperfect indicative of avoir + past participle",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "multiword-construction",
        "pluperfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "past historic of avoir + past participle",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "anterior",
        "indicative",
        "multiword-construction",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "future of avoir + past participle",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "multiword-construction",
        "perfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "conditional of avoir + past participle",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "multiword-construction",
        "perfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "forme",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁm/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formes",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁm/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "forme",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁm/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formions",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.mjɔ̃/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formiez",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.mje/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "forment",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁm/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formasse",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.mas/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formasses",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.mas/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formât",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.ma/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formassions",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.ma.sjɔ̃/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formassiez",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.ma.sje/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formassent",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.mas/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "present subjunctive of avoir + past participle",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "multiword-construction",
        "past",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imperfect subjunctive of avoir + past participle",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "multiword-construction",
        "pluperfect",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "forme",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁm/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formons",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.mɔ̃/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formez",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.me/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "simple imperative of avoir + past participle",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "multiword-construction",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "simple imperative of avoir + past participle",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "multiword-construction",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "simple imperative of avoir + past participle",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "multiword-construction",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "expansion": "former",
      "name": "fr-verb"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "fr-conj-auto"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "French",
  "lang_code": "fr",
  "pos": "verb",
  "related": [
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0 0",
      "word": "formation"
    },
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0 0",
      "word": "forme"
    }
  ],
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "32 36 32",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "French verbs with conjugation -er",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to form (generic sense)"
      ],
      "id": "en-former-fr-verb-KY688zR1",
      "links": [
        [
          "form",
          "form"
        ]
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "1 2 2 8 21 4 7 8 4 31 4 2 6",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 7 entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "1 1 2 6 23 3 5 5 3 43 3 1 4",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "9 81 10",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "French entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "32 36 32",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "French verbs with conjugation -er",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to shape (to make into a certain shape)"
      ],
      "id": "en-former-fr-verb-3qKVQAsa",
      "links": [
        [
          "shape",
          "shape"
        ]
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "32 36 32",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "French verbs with conjugation -er",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to train; to educate"
      ],
      "id": "en-former-fr-verb-EAOKQ6mW",
      "links": [
        [
          "train",
          "train"
        ],
        [
          "educate",
          "educate"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.me/"
    },
    {
      "audio": "Fr-former.ogg",
      "mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/6/65/Fr-former.ogg/Fr-former.ogg.mp3",
      "ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/6/65/Fr-former.ogg"
    },
    {
      "audio": "LL-Q150 (fra)-DSwissK-former.wav",
      "mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/f/f6/LL-Q150_%28fra%29-DSwissK-former.wav/LL-Q150_%28fra%29-DSwissK-former.wav.mp3",
      "ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/f/f6/LL-Q150_%28fra%29-DSwissK-former.wav/LL-Q150_%28fra%29-DSwissK-former.wav.ogg"
    },
    {
      "audio": "LL-Q150 (fra)-Poslovitch-former.wav",
      "mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/0/0d/LL-Q150_%28fra%29-Poslovitch-former.wav/LL-Q150_%28fra%29-Poslovitch-former.wav.mp3",
      "ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/0/0d/LL-Q150_%28fra%29-Poslovitch-former.wav/LL-Q150_%28fra%29-Poslovitch-former.wav.ogg"
    },
    {
      "audio": "LL-Q150 (fra)-Jérémy-Günther-Heinz Jähnick-former.wav",
      "mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/3/3d/LL-Q150_%28fra%29-J%C3%A9r%C3%A9my-G%C3%BCnther-Heinz_J%C3%A4hnick-former.wav/LL-Q150_%28fra%29-J%C3%A9r%C3%A9my-G%C3%BCnther-Heinz_J%C3%A4hnick-former.wav.mp3",
      "ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/3/3d/LL-Q150_%28fra%29-J%C3%A9r%C3%A9my-G%C3%BCnther-Heinz_J%C3%A4hnick-former.wav/LL-Q150_%28fra%29-J%C3%A9r%C3%A9my-G%C3%BCnther-Heinz_J%C3%A4hnick-former.wav.ogg"
    }
  ],
  "word": "former"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "French 2-syllable words",
    "French entries with incorrect language header",
    "French first group verbs",
    "French lemmas",
    "French terms derived from Latin",
    "French terms derived from Old French",
    "French terms inherited from Old French",
    "French terms with IPA pronunciation",
    "French verbs",
    "French verbs with conjugation -er",
    "Pages with 7 entries",
    "Pages with entries"
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "",
        "2": "i",
        "3": "I"
      },
      "expansion": "I",
      "name": "yesno"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "Inherited"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited",
      "name": "glossary"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "fr",
        "2": "fro",
        "3": "-",
        "4": "",
        "5": "",
        "g": "",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "id": "",
        "lit": "",
        "nocat": "",
        "pos": "",
        "sc": "",
        "sort": "",
        "tr": "",
        "ts": ""
      },
      "expansion": "Old French",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "fr",
        "2": "fro",
        "3": "-"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited from Old French",
      "name": "inh+"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "fr",
        "2": "la",
        "3": "fōrmō",
        "4": "fōrmāre",
        "t": "to form"
      },
      "expansion": "Latin fōrmāre (“to form”)",
      "name": "der"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Inherited from Old French, borrowed from Latin fōrmāre (“to form”).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fr-conj-auto",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "former",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avoir + past participle",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive",
        "multiword-construction"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formant",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.mɑ̃/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "gerund",
        "participle",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ayant + past participle",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "gerund",
        "multiword-construction",
        "participle",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formé",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.me/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "forme",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁm/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formes",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁm/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "forme",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁm/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formons",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.mɔ̃/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formez",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.me/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "forment",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁm/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formais",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.mɛ/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formais",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.mɛ/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formait",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.mɛ/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formions",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.mjɔ̃/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formiez",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.mje/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formaient",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.mɛ/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formai",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.me/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "historic",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formas",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.ma/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "historic",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "forma",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.ma/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "historic",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formâmes",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.mam/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "historic",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formâtes",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.mat/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "historic",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formèrent",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.mɛʁ/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "historic",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formerai",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.mə.ʁe/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formeras",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.mə.ʁa/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formera",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.mə.ʁa/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formerons",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.mə.ʁɔ̃/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formerez",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.mə.ʁe/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formeront",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.mə.ʁɔ̃/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formerais",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.mə.ʁɛ/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formerais",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.mə.ʁɛ/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formerait",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.mə.ʁɛ/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formerions",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.mə.ʁjɔ̃/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formeriez",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.mə.ʁje/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formeraient",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.mə.ʁɛ/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "present indicative of avoir + past participle",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "multiword-construction",
        "perfect",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imperfect indicative of avoir + past participle",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "multiword-construction",
        "pluperfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "past historic of avoir + past participle",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "anterior",
        "indicative",
        "multiword-construction",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "future of avoir + past participle",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "multiword-construction",
        "perfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "conditional of avoir + past participle",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "multiword-construction",
        "perfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "forme",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁm/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formes",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁm/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "forme",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁm/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formions",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.mjɔ̃/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formiez",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.mje/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "forment",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁm/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formasse",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.mas/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formasses",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.mas/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formât",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.ma/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formassions",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.ma.sjɔ̃/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formassiez",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.ma.sje/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formassent",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.mas/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "present subjunctive of avoir + past participle",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "multiword-construction",
        "past",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imperfect subjunctive of avoir + past participle",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "multiword-construction",
        "pluperfect",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "forme",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁm/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formons",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.mɔ̃/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "formez",
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.me/",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "simple imperative of avoir + past participle",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "multiword-construction",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "simple imperative of avoir + past participle",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "multiword-construction",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "simple imperative of avoir + past participle",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "multiword-construction",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "expansion": "former",
      "name": "fr-verb"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "fr-conj-auto"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "French",
  "lang_code": "fr",
  "pos": "verb",
  "related": [
    {
      "word": "formation"
    },
    {
      "word": "forme"
    }
  ],
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "to form (generic sense)"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "form",
          "form"
        ]
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "to shape (to make into a certain shape)"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "shape",
          "shape"
        ]
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "to train; to educate"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "train",
          "train"
        ],
        [
          "educate",
          "educate"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/fɔʁ.me/"
    },
    {
      "audio": "Fr-former.ogg",
      "mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/6/65/Fr-former.ogg/Fr-former.ogg.mp3",
      "ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/6/65/Fr-former.ogg"
    },
    {
      "audio": "LL-Q150 (fra)-DSwissK-former.wav",
      "mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/f/f6/LL-Q150_%28fra%29-DSwissK-former.wav/LL-Q150_%28fra%29-DSwissK-former.wav.mp3",
      "ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/f/f6/LL-Q150_%28fra%29-DSwissK-former.wav/LL-Q150_%28fra%29-DSwissK-former.wav.ogg"
    },
    {
      "audio": "LL-Q150 (fra)-Poslovitch-former.wav",
      "mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/0/0d/LL-Q150_%28fra%29-Poslovitch-former.wav/LL-Q150_%28fra%29-Poslovitch-former.wav.mp3",
      "ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/0/0d/LL-Q150_%28fra%29-Poslovitch-former.wav/LL-Q150_%28fra%29-Poslovitch-former.wav.ogg"
    },
    {
      "audio": "LL-Q150 (fra)-Jérémy-Günther-Heinz Jähnick-former.wav",
      "mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/3/3d/LL-Q150_%28fra%29-J%C3%A9r%C3%A9my-G%C3%BCnther-Heinz_J%C3%A4hnick-former.wav/LL-Q150_%28fra%29-J%C3%A9r%C3%A9my-G%C3%BCnther-Heinz_J%C3%A4hnick-former.wav.mp3",
      "ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/3/3d/LL-Q150_%28fra%29-J%C3%A9r%C3%A9my-G%C3%BCnther-Heinz_J%C3%A4hnick-former.wav/LL-Q150_%28fra%29-J%C3%A9r%C3%A9my-G%C3%BCnther-Heinz_J%C3%A4hnick-former.wav.ogg"
    }
  ],
  "word": "former"
}

Download raw JSONL data for former meaning in French (11.1kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable French dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-19 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (d1270d2 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.