See horo in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{ "etymology_text": "Probably an alteration of huora (or earlier hoora), possibly by association with an earlier dialectal horo (“crack, hole”).", "forms": [ { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "fi-decl-valo", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "no gradation", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "class" ] }, { "form": "1/valo", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "class" ] }, { "form": "horo", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horot", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horo", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horot", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horon", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horot", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horon", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horojen", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horoa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoja", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horossa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoissa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horosta", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoista", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horoon", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoihin", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horolla", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoilla", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horolta", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoilta", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horolle", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoille", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horona", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoina", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horoksi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "singular", "translative" ] }, { "form": "horoiksi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "plural", "translative" ] }, { "form": "horotta", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "abessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoitta", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "abessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "instructive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoin", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "instructive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "See the possessive forms below.", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "comitative" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "fi-decl-valo", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "no gradation", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "class" ] }, { "form": "1/valo", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "class" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "fi-decl-valo", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "horoni", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoni", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horoni", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoni", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horoni", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoni", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horoni", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horojeni", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horoani", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horojani", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horossani", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoissani", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horostani", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoistani", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horooni", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoihini", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horollani", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoillani", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horoltani", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoiltani", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horolleni", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoilleni", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horonani", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoinani", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horokseni", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "singular", "translative" ] }, { "form": "horoikseni", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "plural", "translative" ] }, { "form": "horottani", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "abessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoittani", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "abessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "instructive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "instructive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "comitative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoineni", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "comitative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "fi-decl-valo", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "horosi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horosi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horosi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horosi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horosi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horosi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horosi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horojesi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horoasi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horojasi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horossasi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoissasi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horostasi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoistasi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horoosi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoihisi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horollasi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoillasi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horoltasi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoiltasi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horollesi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoillesi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horonasi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoinasi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horoksesi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "singular", "translative" ] }, { "form": "horoiksesi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "plural", "translative" ] }, { "form": "horottasi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "abessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoittasi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "abessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "instructive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "instructive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "comitative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoinesi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "comitative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "fi-decl-valo", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "horomme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horomme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horomme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horomme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horomme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horomme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horomme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horojemme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horoamme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horojamme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horossamme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoissamme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horostamme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoistamme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horoomme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoihimme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horollamme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoillamme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horoltamme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoiltamme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horollemme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoillemme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horonamme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoinamme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horoksemme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "singular", "translative" ] }, { "form": "horoiksemme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "plural", "translative" ] }, { "form": "horottamme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "abessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoittamme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "abessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "instructive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "instructive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "comitative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoinemme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "comitative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "fi-decl-valo", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "horonne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horonne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horonne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horonne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horonne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horonne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horonne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horojenne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horoanne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horojanne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horossanne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoissanne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horostanne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoistanne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horoonne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoihinne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horollanne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoillanne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horoltanne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoiltanne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horollenne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoillenne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horonanne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoinanne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horoksenne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "singular", "translative" ] }, { "form": "horoiksenne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "plural", "translative" ] }, { "form": "horottanne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "abessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoittanne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "abessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "instructive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "instructive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "comitative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoinenne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "comitative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "fi-decl-valo", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "horonsa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horonsa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horonsa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horonsa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horonsa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horonsa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horonsa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horojensa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horoaan", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoansa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horojaan", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horojansa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horossaan", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horossansa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoissaan", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horoissansa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horostaan", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horostansa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoistaan", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horoistansa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horoonsa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoihinsa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horollaan", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horollansa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoillaan", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horoillansa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horoltaan", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoltansa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoiltaan", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horoiltansa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horolleen", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horollensa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoilleen", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horoillensa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horonaan", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horonansa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoinaan", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horoinansa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horokseen", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "singular", "translative" ] }, { "form": "horoksensa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "singular", "translative" ] }, { "form": "horoikseen", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "plural", "translative" ] }, { "form": "horoiksensa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "plural", "translative" ] }, { "form": "horottaan", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "abessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horottansa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "abessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoittaan", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "abessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horoittansa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "abessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "instructive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "instructive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "comitative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoineen", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "comitative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horoinensa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "comitative", "plural" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "fi", "2": "nouns", "cat2": "", "g": "", "head": "", "sort": "" }, "expansion": "horo", "name": "head" }, { "args": {}, "expansion": "horo", "name": "fi-noun" }, { "args": { "1": "fi", "2": "colloquial", "3": "pejorative" }, "expansion": "(colloquial, derogatory)", "name": "tlb" } ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "hor", "2": "", "3": "", "4": "o", "5": "a" }, "name": "fi-decl-valo" } ], "lang": "Finnish", "lang_code": "fi", "pos": "noun", "senses": [ { "categories": [ { "kind": "other", "name": "Finnish entries with incorrect language header", "parents": [ "Entries with incorrect language header", "Entry maintenance" ], "source": "w" }, { "kind": "other", "name": "Finnish valo-type nominals", "parents": [], "source": "w" }, { "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with 10 entries", "parents": [], "source": "w" }, { "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with entries", "parents": [], "source": "w" }, { "_dis": "10 12 1 0 11 15 8 1 1 0 1 15 12 0 1 2 10 1 0 0", "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with 10 entries", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "9 11 0 0 11 14 7 0 0 0 1 14 12 0 1 2 14 1 0 0", "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with entries", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" } ], "glosses": [ "ho, slut, whore" ], "id": "en-horo-fi-noun-9v4W2q4T", "links": [ [ "ho", "ho" ], [ "slut", "slut" ], [ "whore", "whore" ] ], "tags": [ "colloquial", "derogatory" ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/ˈhoro/" }, { "ipa": "[ˈho̞ro̞]" }, { "rhymes": "-oro" } ], "word": "horo" }
{ "categories": [ "Pages with 10 entries", "Pages with entries" ], "etymology_text": "Probably an alteration of huora (or earlier hoora), possibly by association with an earlier dialectal horo (“crack, hole”).", "forms": [ { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "fi-decl-valo", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "no gradation", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "class" ] }, { "form": "1/valo", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "class" ] }, { "form": "horo", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horot", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horo", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horot", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horon", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horot", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horon", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horojen", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horoa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoja", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horossa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoissa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horosta", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoista", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horoon", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoihin", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horolla", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoilla", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horolta", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoilta", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horolle", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoille", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horona", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoina", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horoksi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "singular", "translative" ] }, { "form": "horoiksi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "plural", "translative" ] }, { "form": "horotta", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "abessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoitta", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "abessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "instructive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoin", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "instructive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "See the possessive forms below.", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "comitative" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "fi-decl-valo", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "no gradation", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "class" ] }, { "form": "1/valo", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "class" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "fi-decl-valo", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "horoni", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoni", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horoni", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoni", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horoni", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoni", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horoni", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horojeni", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horoani", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horojani", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horossani", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoissani", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horostani", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoistani", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horooni", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoihini", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horollani", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoillani", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horoltani", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoiltani", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horolleni", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoilleni", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horonani", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoinani", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horokseni", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "singular", "translative" ] }, { "form": "horoikseni", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "plural", "translative" ] }, { "form": "horottani", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "abessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoittani", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "abessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "instructive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "instructive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "comitative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoineni", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "comitative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "fi-decl-valo", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "horosi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horosi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horosi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horosi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horosi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horosi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horosi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horojesi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horoasi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horojasi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horossasi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoissasi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horostasi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoistasi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horoosi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoihisi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horollasi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoillasi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horoltasi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoiltasi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horollesi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoillesi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horonasi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoinasi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horoksesi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "singular", "translative" ] }, { "form": "horoiksesi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "plural", "translative" ] }, { "form": "horottasi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "abessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoittasi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "abessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "instructive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "instructive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "comitative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoinesi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "comitative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "fi-decl-valo", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "horomme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horomme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horomme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horomme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horomme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horomme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horomme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horojemme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horoamme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horojamme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horossamme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoissamme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horostamme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoistamme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horoomme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoihimme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horollamme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoillamme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horoltamme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoiltamme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horollemme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoillemme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horonamme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoinamme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horoksemme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "singular", "translative" ] }, { "form": "horoiksemme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "plural", "translative" ] }, { "form": "horottamme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "abessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoittamme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "abessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "instructive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "instructive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "comitative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoinemme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "comitative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "fi-decl-valo", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "horonne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horonne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horonne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horonne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horonne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horonne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horonne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horojenne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horoanne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horojanne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horossanne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoissanne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horostanne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoistanne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horoonne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoihinne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horollanne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoillanne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horoltanne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoiltanne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horollenne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoillenne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horonanne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoinanne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horoksenne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "singular", "translative" ] }, { "form": "horoiksenne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "plural", "translative" ] }, { "form": "horottanne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "abessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoittanne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "abessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "instructive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "instructive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "comitative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoinenne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "comitative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "fi-decl-valo", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "horonsa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horonsa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horonsa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horonsa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horonsa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horonsa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horonsa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horojensa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horoaan", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoansa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horojaan", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horojansa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horossaan", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horossansa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoissaan", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horoissansa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horostaan", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horostansa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoistaan", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horoistansa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horoonsa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoihinsa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horollaan", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horollansa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoillaan", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horoillansa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horoltaan", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoltansa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoiltaan", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horoiltansa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horolleen", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horollensa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoilleen", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horoillensa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horonaan", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horonansa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoinaan", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horoinansa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horokseen", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "singular", "translative" ] }, { "form": "horoksensa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "singular", "translative" ] }, { "form": "horoikseen", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "plural", "translative" ] }, { "form": "horoiksensa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "plural", "translative" ] }, { "form": "horottaan", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "abessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horottansa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "abessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoittaan", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "abessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horoittansa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "abessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "instructive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "instructive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "comitative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "horoineen", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "comitative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "horoinensa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "comitative", "plural" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "fi", "2": "nouns", "cat2": "", "g": "", "head": "", "sort": "" }, "expansion": "horo", "name": "head" }, { "args": {}, "expansion": "horo", "name": "fi-noun" }, { "args": { "1": "fi", "2": "colloquial", "3": "pejorative" }, "expansion": "(colloquial, derogatory)", "name": "tlb" } ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "hor", "2": "", "3": "", "4": "o", "5": "a" }, "name": "fi-decl-valo" } ], "lang": "Finnish", "lang_code": "fi", "pos": "noun", "senses": [ { "categories": [ "Finnish 2-syllable words", "Finnish colloquialisms", "Finnish derogatory terms", "Finnish entries with incorrect language header", "Finnish lemmas", "Finnish nouns", "Finnish terms with IPA pronunciation", "Finnish valo-type nominals", "Pages with 10 entries", "Pages with entries", "Rhymes:Finnish/oro", "Rhymes:Finnish/oro/2 syllables" ], "glosses": [ "ho, slut, whore" ], "links": [ [ "ho", "ho" ], [ "slut", "slut" ], [ "whore", "whore" ] ], "tags": [ "colloquial", "derogatory" ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/ˈhoro/" }, { "ipa": "[ˈho̞ro̞]" }, { "rhymes": "-oro" } ], "word": "horo" }
Download raw JSONL data for horo meaning in Finnish (19.3kB)
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Finnish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.