See Palo in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{ "etymology_text": "From palo, usually referring to a burnt-out clearing in the woods.", "forms": [ { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "fi-decl-valo", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "no gradation", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "class" ] }, { "form": "1/valo", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "class" ] }, { "form": "Palo", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Palot", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palo", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Palot", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palon", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Palot", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palon", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Palojen", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Paloa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloja", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palossa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloissa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palosta", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloista", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Paloon", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloihin", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palolla", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloilla", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palolta", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloilta", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palolle", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloille", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palona", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloina", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Paloksi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "singular", "translative" ] }, { "form": "Paloiksi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "plural", "translative" ] }, { "form": "Palotta", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "abessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloitta", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "abessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "instructive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloin", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "instructive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "See the possessive forms below.", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "comitative" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "fi-decl-valo", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "no gradation", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "class" ] }, { "form": "1/valo", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "class" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "fi-decl-valo", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "Paloni", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloni", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Paloni", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloni", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Paloni", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloni", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Paloni", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Palojeni", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Paloani", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Palojani", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palossani", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloissani", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palostani", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloistani", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palooni", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloihini", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palollani", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloillani", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Paloltani", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloiltani", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palolleni", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloilleni", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palonani", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloinani", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palokseni", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "singular", "translative" ] }, { "form": "Paloikseni", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "plural", "translative" ] }, { "form": "Palottani", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "abessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloittani", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "abessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "instructive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "instructive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "comitative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloineni", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "comitative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "fi-decl-valo", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "Palosi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Palosi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palosi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Palosi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palosi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Palosi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palosi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Palojesi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Paloasi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Palojasi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palossasi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloissasi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palostasi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloistasi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Paloosi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloihisi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palollasi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloillasi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Paloltasi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloiltasi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palollesi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloillesi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palonasi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloinasi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Paloksesi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "singular", "translative" ] }, { "form": "Paloiksesi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "plural", "translative" ] }, { "form": "Palottasi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "abessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloittasi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "abessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "instructive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "instructive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "comitative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloinesi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "comitative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "fi-decl-valo", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "Palomme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Palomme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palomme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Palomme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palomme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Palomme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palomme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Palojemme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Paloamme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Palojamme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palossamme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloissamme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palostamme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloistamme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Paloomme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloihimme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palollamme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloillamme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Paloltamme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloiltamme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palollemme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloillemme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palonamme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloinamme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Paloksemme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "singular", "translative" ] }, { "form": "Paloiksemme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "plural", "translative" ] }, { "form": "Palottamme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "abessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloittamme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "abessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "instructive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "instructive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "comitative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloinemme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "comitative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "fi-decl-valo", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "Palonne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Palonne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palonne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Palonne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palonne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Palonne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palonne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Palojenne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Paloanne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Palojanne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palossanne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloissanne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palostanne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloistanne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Paloonne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloihinne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palollanne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloillanne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Paloltanne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloiltanne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palollenne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloillenne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palonanne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloinanne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Paloksenne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "singular", "translative" ] }, { "form": "Paloiksenne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "plural", "translative" ] }, { "form": "Palottanne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "abessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloittanne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "abessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "instructive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "instructive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "comitative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloinenne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "comitative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "fi-decl-valo", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "Palonsa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Palonsa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palonsa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Palonsa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palonsa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Palonsa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palonsa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Palojensa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Paloaan", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloansa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Palojaan", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palojansa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palossaan", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Palossansa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloissaan", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Paloissansa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palostaan", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Palostansa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloistaan", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Paloistansa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Paloonsa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloihinsa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palollaan", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Palollansa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloillaan", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Paloillansa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Paloltaan", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloltansa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloiltaan", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Paloiltansa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palolleen", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Palollensa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloilleen", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Paloillensa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palonaan", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Palonansa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloinaan", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Paloinansa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palokseen", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "singular", "translative" ] }, { "form": "Paloksensa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "singular", "translative" ] }, { "form": "Paloikseen", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "plural", "translative" ] }, { "form": "Paloiksensa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "plural", "translative" ] }, { "form": "Palottaan", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "abessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Palottansa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "abessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloittaan", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "abessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Paloittansa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "abessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "instructive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "instructive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "comitative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloineen", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "comitative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Paloinensa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "comitative", "plural" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "fi", "2": "proper noun", "3": "", "g": "", "head": "", "sort": "" }, "expansion": "Palo", "name": "head" }, { "args": {}, "expansion": "Palo", "name": "fi-proper noun" } ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "Pal", "2": "", "3": "", "4": "o", "5": "a" }, "name": "fi-decl-valo" } ], "lang": "Finnish", "lang_code": "fi", "pos": "name", "related": [ { "_dis1": "0 0", "word": "Palojärvi" }, { "_dis1": "0 0", "word": "Palokangas" }, { "_dis1": "0 0", "word": "Palomäki" }, { "_dis1": "0 0", "word": "Palonen" }, { "_dis1": "0 0", "word": "Palosaari" } ], "senses": [ { "categories": [ { "kind": "other", "name": "Finnish surnames", "parents": [], "source": "w" }, { "_dis": "94 6", "kind": "other", "name": "Finnish entries with incorrect language header", "parents": [ "Entries with incorrect language header", "Entry maintenance" ], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "95 5", "kind": "other", "name": "Finnish valo-type nominals", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "45 55", "kind": "place", "langcode": "fi", "name": "Villages", "orig": "fi:Villages", "parents": [ "Polities", "Places", "Names", "All topics", "Proper nouns", "Terms by semantic function", "Fundamental", "Nouns", "Lemmas" ], "source": "w+disamb" } ], "glosses": [ "a Finnish surname from landscape" ], "id": "en-Palo-fi-name-hiBQycFo", "links": [ [ "surname", "surname" ] ] }, { "categories": [ { "_dis": "45 55", "kind": "place", "langcode": "fi", "name": "Villages", "orig": "fi:Villages", "parents": [ "Polities", "Places", "Names", "All topics", "Proper nouns", "Terms by semantic function", "Fundamental", "Nouns", "Lemmas" ], "source": "w+disamb" } ], "glosses": [ "name of many small places in Finland." ], "id": "en-Palo-fi-name-qp7pKuiN", "links": [ [ "Finland", "Finland" ] ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/ˈpɑlo/" }, { "ipa": "[ˈpɑ̝lo̞]" }, { "rhymes": "-ɑlo" } ], "word": "Palo" }
{ "categories": [ "Finnish 2-syllable words", "Finnish entries with incorrect language header", "Finnish lemmas", "Finnish proper nouns", "Finnish terms with IPA pronunciation", "Finnish valo-type nominals", "Pages with 5 entries", "Pages with entries", "Rhymes:Finnish/ɑlo", "Rhymes:Finnish/ɑlo/2 syllables", "fi:Villages" ], "etymology_text": "From palo, usually referring to a burnt-out clearing in the woods.", "forms": [ { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "fi-decl-valo", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "no gradation", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "class" ] }, { "form": "1/valo", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "class" ] }, { "form": "Palo", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Palot", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palo", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Palot", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palon", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Palot", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palon", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Palojen", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Paloa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloja", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palossa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloissa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palosta", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloista", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Paloon", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloihin", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palolla", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloilla", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palolta", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloilta", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palolle", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloille", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palona", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloina", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Paloksi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "singular", "translative" ] }, { "form": "Paloiksi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "plural", "translative" ] }, { "form": "Palotta", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "abessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloitta", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "abessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "instructive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloin", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "instructive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "See the possessive forms below.", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "comitative" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "fi-decl-valo", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "no gradation", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "class" ] }, { "form": "1/valo", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "class" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "fi-decl-valo", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "Paloni", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloni", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Paloni", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloni", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Paloni", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloni", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Paloni", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Palojeni", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Paloani", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Palojani", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palossani", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloissani", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palostani", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloistani", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palooni", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloihini", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palollani", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloillani", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Paloltani", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloiltani", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palolleni", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloilleni", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palonani", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloinani", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palokseni", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "singular", "translative" ] }, { "form": "Paloikseni", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "plural", "translative" ] }, { "form": "Palottani", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "abessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloittani", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "abessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "instructive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "instructive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "comitative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloineni", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "comitative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "fi-decl-valo", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "Palosi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Palosi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palosi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Palosi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palosi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Palosi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palosi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Palojesi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Paloasi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Palojasi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palossasi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloissasi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palostasi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloistasi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Paloosi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloihisi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palollasi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloillasi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Paloltasi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloiltasi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palollesi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloillesi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palonasi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloinasi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Paloksesi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "singular", "translative" ] }, { "form": "Paloiksesi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "plural", "translative" ] }, { "form": "Palottasi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "abessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloittasi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "abessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "instructive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "instructive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "comitative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloinesi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "comitative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "fi-decl-valo", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "Palomme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Palomme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palomme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Palomme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palomme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Palomme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palomme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Palojemme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Paloamme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Palojamme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palossamme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloissamme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palostamme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloistamme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Paloomme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloihimme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palollamme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloillamme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Paloltamme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloiltamme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palollemme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloillemme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palonamme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloinamme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Paloksemme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "singular", "translative" ] }, { "form": "Paloiksemme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "plural", "translative" ] }, { "form": "Palottamme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "abessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloittamme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "abessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "instructive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "instructive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "comitative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloinemme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "comitative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "fi-decl-valo", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "Palonne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Palonne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palonne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Palonne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palonne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Palonne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palonne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Palojenne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Paloanne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Palojanne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palossanne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloissanne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palostanne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloistanne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Paloonne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloihinne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palollanne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloillanne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Paloltanne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloiltanne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palollenne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloillenne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palonanne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloinanne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Paloksenne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "singular", "translative" ] }, { "form": "Paloiksenne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "plural", "translative" ] }, { "form": "Palottanne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "abessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloittanne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "abessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "instructive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "instructive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "comitative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloinenne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "comitative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "fi-decl-valo", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "Palonsa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Palonsa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palonsa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Palonsa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palonsa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Palonsa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palonsa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Palojensa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Paloaan", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloansa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Palojaan", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palojansa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palossaan", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Palossansa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloissaan", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Paloissansa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palostaan", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Palostansa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloistaan", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Paloistansa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Paloonsa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloihinsa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palollaan", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Palollansa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloillaan", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Paloillansa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Paloltaan", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloltansa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloiltaan", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Paloiltansa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palolleen", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Palollensa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloilleen", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Paloillensa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palonaan", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Palonansa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloinaan", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Paloinansa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Palokseen", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "singular", "translative" ] }, { "form": "Paloksensa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "singular", "translative" ] }, { "form": "Paloikseen", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "plural", "translative" ] }, { "form": "Paloiksensa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "plural", "translative" ] }, { "form": "Palottaan", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "abessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Palottansa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "abessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloittaan", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "abessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Paloittansa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "abessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "instructive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "instructive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "comitative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "Paloineen", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "comitative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "Paloinensa", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "comitative", "plural" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "fi", "2": "proper noun", "3": "", "g": "", "head": "", "sort": "" }, "expansion": "Palo", "name": "head" }, { "args": {}, "expansion": "Palo", "name": "fi-proper noun" } ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "Pal", "2": "", "3": "", "4": "o", "5": "a" }, "name": "fi-decl-valo" } ], "lang": "Finnish", "lang_code": "fi", "pos": "name", "related": [ { "word": "Palojärvi" }, { "word": "Palokangas" }, { "word": "Palomäki" }, { "word": "Palonen" }, { "word": "Palosaari" } ], "senses": [ { "categories": [ "Finnish surnames" ], "glosses": [ "a Finnish surname from landscape" ], "links": [ [ "surname", "surname" ] ] }, { "glosses": [ "name of many small places in Finland." ], "links": [ [ "Finland", "Finland" ] ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/ˈpɑlo/" }, { "ipa": "[ˈpɑ̝lo̞]" }, { "rhymes": "-ɑlo" } ], "word": "Palo" }
Download raw JSONL data for Palo meaning in Finnish (19.2kB)
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Finnish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-03-30 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (fef8596 and 633533e). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.