"koma" meaning in Faroese

See koma in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

Etymology: See below. Head templates: {{head|fo|noun|g=f|head=}} koma f, {{fo-noun|f|komu|komur}} koma f (genitive singular komu, plural komur) Inflection templates: {{fo-decl-noun-f1|kom}} Forms: komu [genitive, singular], komur [plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], koma [indefinite, nominative, singular], koman [definite, nominative, singular], komur [indefinite, nominative, plural], komurnar [definite, nominative, plural], komu [accusative, indefinite, singular], komuna [accusative, definite, singular], komur [accusative, indefinite, plural], komurnar [accusative, definite, plural], komu [dative, indefinite, singular], komuni [dative, definite, singular], komum [dative, indefinite, plural], komunum [dative, definite, plural], komu [genitive, indefinite, singular], komunnar [definite, genitive, singular], koma [genitive, indefinite, plural], komanna [definite, genitive, plural]
  1. arrival Tags: feminine
    Sense id: en-koma-fo-noun-K6E3uj31
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Etymology number: 1

Verb

Etymology: From Old Norse koma, from Proto-Germanic *kwemaną, from Proto-Indo-European *gʷem-. Etymology templates: {{der|fo|non|koma}} Old Norse koma, {{der|fo|gem-pro|*kwemaną}} Proto-Germanic *kwemaną, {{der|fo|ine-pro|*gʷem-}} Proto-Indo-European *gʷem- Head templates: {{head|fo|verb|||||third person singular past indicative|kom|third person plural past indicative|komu|supine|komið|f3request=1|f4request=1|f5request=1|head=}} koma (third person singular past indicative kom, third person plural past indicative komu, supine komið), {{fo-verb|kom|komu|komið}} koma (third person singular past indicative kom, third person plural past indicative komu, supine komið) Forms: kom [indicative, past, singular, third-person], komu [indicative, past, plural, third-person], komið [supine], no-table-tags [table-tags], koma [infinitive], komið [supine], komi [first-person, present, singular], kom [first-person, past, singular], kemur [present, second-person, singular], komst [past, second-person, singular], kemur [present, singular, third-person], kom [past, singular, third-person], koma [plural, present], komu [past, plural], komandi [participle, present], komin [participle, past], kom! [imperative, singular], komið! [imperative, plural]
  1. to come
    Sense id: en-koma-fo-verb-InxwJN6G Categories (other): Pages with 23 entries, Pages with entries, Faroese entries with incorrect language header, Faroese links with redundant alt parameters, Faroese links with redundant wikilinks Disambiguation of Pages with 23 entries: 1 4 1 2 1 18 1 1 2 2 2 18 1 2 4 3 0 0 1 1 1 18 1 2 3 1 2 2 1 2 1 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 1 3 1 1 0 23 1 1 1 1 1 23 1 1 4 3 0 0 1 1 1 23 1 1 3 1 1 1 1 1 1 Disambiguation of Faroese entries with incorrect language header: 3 92 2 2 Disambiguation of Faroese links with redundant alt parameters: 6 88 3 3 Disambiguation of Faroese links with redundant wikilinks: 6 88 3 3
  2. to arrive
    Sense id: en-koma-fo-verb-MaosAbO4
  3. (intransitive, slang) to orgasm; to cum Tags: intransitive, slang
    Sense id: en-koma-fo-verb-a~R9ZOcO
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Etymology number: 2

Inflected forms

{
  "etymology_number": 1,
  "etymology_text": "See below.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "komu",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "komur",
      "tags": [
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fo-decl-noun-f1",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "koma",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "koman",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "komur",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "komurnar",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "komu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "komuna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "komur",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "komurnar",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "komu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "komuni",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "komum",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "komunum",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "komu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "komunnar",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "koma",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "komanna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "fo",
        "2": "noun",
        "g": "f",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "koma f",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "f",
        "2": "komu",
        "3": "komur"
      },
      "expansion": "koma f (genitive singular komu, plural komur)",
      "name": "fo-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "kom"
      },
      "name": "fo-decl-noun-f1"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Faroese",
  "lang_code": "fo",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "arrival"
      ],
      "id": "en-koma-fo-noun-K6E3uj31",
      "links": [
        [
          "arrival",
          "arrival"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "feminine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "koma"
}

{
  "etymology_number": 2,
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "fo",
        "2": "non",
        "3": "koma"
      },
      "expansion": "Old Norse koma",
      "name": "der"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "fo",
        "2": "gem-pro",
        "3": "*kwemaną"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Germanic *kwemaną",
      "name": "der"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "fo",
        "2": "ine-pro",
        "3": "*gʷem-"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Indo-European *gʷem-",
      "name": "der"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Old Norse koma, from Proto-Germanic *kwemaną, from Proto-Indo-European *gʷem-.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "kom",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "komu",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "komið",
      "tags": [
        "supine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "l-self",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "koma",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "komið",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "supine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "komi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kom",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kemur",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "komst",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kemur",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kom",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "koma",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "komu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "komandi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "komin",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kom!",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "komið!",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "fo",
        "10": "komu",
        "11": "supine",
        "12": "komið",
        "2": "verb",
        "3": "",
        "4": "",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "third person singular past indicative",
        "8": "kom",
        "9": "third person plural past indicative",
        "f3request": "1",
        "f4request": "1",
        "f5request": "1",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "koma (third person singular past indicative kom, third person plural past indicative komu, supine komið)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "kom",
        "2": "komu",
        "3": "komið"
      },
      "expansion": "koma (third person singular past indicative kom, third person plural past indicative komu, supine komið)",
      "name": "fo-verb"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Faroese",
  "lang_code": "fo",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "1 4 1 2 1 18 1 1 2 2 2 18 1 2 4 3 0 0 1 1 1 18 1 2 3 1 2 2 1 2 1",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 23 entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "1 3 1 1 0 23 1 1 1 1 1 23 1 1 4 3 0 0 1 1 1 23 1 1 3 1 1 1 1 1 1",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "3 92 2 2",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Faroese entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "6 88 3 3",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Faroese links with redundant alt parameters",
          "parents": [
            "Links with redundant alt parameters",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "6 88 3 3",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Faroese links with redundant wikilinks",
          "parents": [
            "Links with redundant wikilinks",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to come"
      ],
      "id": "en-koma-fo-verb-InxwJN6G",
      "links": [
        [
          "come",
          "come"
        ]
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [],
      "examples": [
        {
          "text": "Nú eru vit komin til Havnar.\nNow we have arrived in Tórshavn.",
          "type": "example"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to arrive"
      ],
      "id": "en-koma-fo-verb-MaosAbO4",
      "links": [
        [
          "arrive",
          "arrive"
        ]
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [],
      "examples": [
        {
          "english": "I'm about to cum!",
          "text": "Eg komi nú!",
          "type": "example"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to orgasm; to cum"
      ],
      "id": "en-koma-fo-verb-a~R9ZOcO",
      "links": [
        [
          "orgasm",
          "orgasm"
        ],
        [
          "cum",
          "cum"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(intransitive, slang) to orgasm; to cum"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "intransitive",
        "slang"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "koma"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Faroese entries with incorrect language header",
    "Faroese feminine nouns",
    "Faroese lemmas",
    "Faroese links with redundant alt parameters",
    "Faroese links with redundant wikilinks",
    "Faroese nouns",
    "Faroese terms derived from Old Norse",
    "Faroese terms derived from Proto-Germanic",
    "Faroese terms derived from Proto-Indo-European",
    "Faroese verbs",
    "Pages with 23 entries",
    "Pages with entries"
  ],
  "etymology_number": 1,
  "etymology_text": "See below.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "komu",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "komur",
      "tags": [
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fo-decl-noun-f1",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "koma",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "koman",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "komur",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "komurnar",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "komu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "komuna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "komur",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "komurnar",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "komu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "komuni",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "komum",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "komunum",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "komu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "komunnar",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "koma",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "komanna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "fo",
        "2": "noun",
        "g": "f",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "koma f",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "f",
        "2": "komu",
        "3": "komur"
      },
      "expansion": "koma f (genitive singular komu, plural komur)",
      "name": "fo-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "kom"
      },
      "name": "fo-decl-noun-f1"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Faroese",
  "lang_code": "fo",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "arrival"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "arrival",
          "arrival"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "feminine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "koma"
}

{
  "categories": [
    "Faroese entries with incorrect language header",
    "Faroese lemmas",
    "Faroese links with redundant alt parameters",
    "Faroese links with redundant wikilinks",
    "Faroese terms derived from Old Norse",
    "Faroese terms derived from Proto-Germanic",
    "Faroese terms derived from Proto-Indo-European",
    "Faroese verbs",
    "Pages with 23 entries",
    "Pages with entries"
  ],
  "etymology_number": 2,
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "fo",
        "2": "non",
        "3": "koma"
      },
      "expansion": "Old Norse koma",
      "name": "der"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "fo",
        "2": "gem-pro",
        "3": "*kwemaną"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Germanic *kwemaną",
      "name": "der"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "fo",
        "2": "ine-pro",
        "3": "*gʷem-"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Indo-European *gʷem-",
      "name": "der"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Old Norse koma, from Proto-Germanic *kwemaną, from Proto-Indo-European *gʷem-.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "kom",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "komu",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "komið",
      "tags": [
        "supine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "l-self",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "koma",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "komið",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "supine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "komi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kom",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kemur",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "komst",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kemur",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kom",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "koma",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "komu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "komandi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "komin",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kom!",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "komið!",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "fo",
        "10": "komu",
        "11": "supine",
        "12": "komið",
        "2": "verb",
        "3": "",
        "4": "",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "third person singular past indicative",
        "8": "kom",
        "9": "third person plural past indicative",
        "f3request": "1",
        "f4request": "1",
        "f5request": "1",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "koma (third person singular past indicative kom, third person plural past indicative komu, supine komið)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "kom",
        "2": "komu",
        "3": "komið"
      },
      "expansion": "koma (third person singular past indicative kom, third person plural past indicative komu, supine komið)",
      "name": "fo-verb"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Faroese",
  "lang_code": "fo",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "to come"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "come",
          "come"
        ]
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        "Faroese terms with usage examples"
      ],
      "examples": [
        {
          "text": "Nú eru vit komin til Havnar.\nNow we have arrived in Tórshavn.",
          "type": "example"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to arrive"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "arrive",
          "arrive"
        ]
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        "Faroese intransitive verbs",
        "Faroese slang",
        "Faroese terms with usage examples"
      ],
      "examples": [
        {
          "english": "I'm about to cum!",
          "text": "Eg komi nú!",
          "type": "example"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to orgasm; to cum"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "orgasm",
          "orgasm"
        ],
        [
          "cum",
          "cum"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(intransitive, slang) to orgasm; to cum"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "intransitive",
        "slang"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "koma"
}

Download raw JSONL data for koma meaning in Faroese (6.2kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Faroese dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.