"hjáorð" meaning in Faroese

See hjáorð in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

IPA: [ˈtʃʰɔɑːˌoːɹ]
Etymology: hjá + orð Etymology templates: {{compound|fo|hjá|orð}} hjá + orð Head templates: {{head|fo|noun|g=n|head=}} hjáorð n, {{fo-noun|n|hjáorðs|hjáorð}} hjáorð n (genitive singular hjáorðs, plural hjáorð) Inflection templates: {{fo-decl-noun-n3|hjáorð}} Forms: hjáorðs [genitive, singular], hjáorð [plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], hjáorð [indefinite, nominative, singular], hjáorðið [definite, nominative, singular], hjáorð [indefinite, nominative, plural], hjáorðini [definite, nominative, plural], hjáorð [accusative, indefinite, singular], hjáorðið [accusative, definite, singular], hjáorð [accusative, indefinite, plural], hjáorðini [accusative, definite, plural], hjáorði [dative, indefinite, singular], hjáorðinum [dative, definite, singular], hjáorðum [dative, indefinite, plural], hjáorðunum [dative, definite, plural], hjáorðs [genitive, indefinite, singular], hjáorðsins [definite, genitive, singular], hjáorða [genitive, indefinite, plural], hjáorðanna [definite, genitive, plural]
  1. adverb Tags: neuter
    Sense id: en-hjáorð-fo-noun-zx~Vm9uV Categories (other): Faroese entries with incorrect language header, Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries, Parts of speech
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "fo",
        "2": "hjá",
        "3": "orð"
      },
      "expansion": "hjá + orð",
      "name": "compound"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "hjá + orð",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "hjáorðs",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hjáorð",
      "tags": [
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fo-decl-noun-n3",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hjáorð",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hjáorðið",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hjáorð",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hjáorðini",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hjáorð",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hjáorðið",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hjáorð",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hjáorðini",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hjáorði",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hjáorðinum",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hjáorðum",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hjáorðunum",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hjáorðs",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hjáorðsins",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hjáorða",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hjáorðanna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "fo",
        "2": "noun",
        "g": "n",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "hjáorð n",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n",
        "2": "hjáorðs",
        "3": "hjáorð"
      },
      "expansion": "hjáorð n (genitive singular hjáorðs, plural hjáorð)",
      "name": "fo-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hjáorð"
      },
      "name": "fo-decl-noun-n3"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Faroese",
  "lang_code": "fo",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Faroese entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "langcode": "fo",
          "name": "Parts of speech",
          "orig": "fo:Parts of speech",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "adverb"
      ],
      "id": "en-hjáorð-fo-noun-zx~Vm9uV",
      "links": [
        [
          "adverb",
          "adverb"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "neuter"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈtʃʰɔɑːˌoːɹ]"
    }
  ],
  "word": "hjáorð"
}
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "fo",
        "2": "hjá",
        "3": "orð"
      },
      "expansion": "hjá + orð",
      "name": "compound"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "hjá + orð",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "hjáorðs",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hjáorð",
      "tags": [
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fo-decl-noun-n3",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hjáorð",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hjáorðið",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hjáorð",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hjáorðini",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hjáorð",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hjáorðið",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hjáorð",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hjáorðini",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hjáorði",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hjáorðinum",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hjáorðum",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hjáorðunum",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hjáorðs",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hjáorðsins",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hjáorða",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hjáorðanna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "fo",
        "2": "noun",
        "g": "n",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "hjáorð n",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n",
        "2": "hjáorðs",
        "3": "hjáorð"
      },
      "expansion": "hjáorð n (genitive singular hjáorðs, plural hjáorð)",
      "name": "fo-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "hjáorð"
      },
      "name": "fo-decl-noun-n3"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Faroese",
  "lang_code": "fo",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Faroese compound terms",
        "Faroese entries with incorrect language header",
        "Faroese lemmas",
        "Faroese neuter nouns",
        "Faroese nouns",
        "Pages with 1 entry",
        "Pages with entries",
        "fo:Parts of speech"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "adverb"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "adverb",
          "adverb"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "neuter"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈtʃʰɔɑːˌoːɹ]"
    }
  ],
  "word": "hjáorð"
}

Download raw JSONL data for hjáorð meaning in Faroese (2.7kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'n3'",
  "path": [
    "hjáorð"
  ],
  "section": "Faroese",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "hjáorð",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'n3'",
  "path": [
    "hjáorð"
  ],
  "section": "Faroese",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "hjáorð",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Faroese dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.