"fallur" meaning in Faroese

See fallur in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

IPA: /ˈfatlʊɹ/
Rhymes: -atlʊɹ Head templates: {{head|fo|noun||-||:Template:22||:Template:222|genitive plural|fallur||:Template:33||{333||g=f-p|head=}} fallur f pl (genitive plural fallur), {{fo-noun|f|-|fallur}} fallur f pl (genitive plural fallur) |cat2=pluralia tantum |cat3= }} Inflection templates: {{fo-decl-noun-f1-p|fall}} Forms: fallur f pl |cat2=pluralia tantum |cat3= }} [canonical], fallur [genitive, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], fallur [indefinite, nominative, plural], fallurnar [definite, nominative, plural], fallur [accusative, indefinite, plural], fallurnar [accusative, definite, plural], fallum [dative, indefinite, plural], fallunum [dative, definite, plural], falla [genitive, indefinite, plural], fallanna [definite, genitive, plural]
  1. mood

Inflected forms

{
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "fallur f pl |cat2=pluralia tantum |cat3= }}",
      "tags": [
        "canonical"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fallur",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fo-decl-noun-f1-p",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fallur",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fallurnar",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fallur",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fallurnar",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fallum",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fallunum",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "falla",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fallanna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "fo",
        "10": "fallur",
        "11": "",
        "12": ":Template:33",
        "13": "",
        "14": "{333",
        "15": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "",
        "4": "-",
        "5": "",
        "6": ":Template:22",
        "7": "",
        "8": ":Template:222",
        "9": "genitive plural",
        "g": "f-p",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "fallur f pl (genitive plural fallur)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "f",
        "2": "-",
        "3": "fallur"
      },
      "expansion": "fallur f pl (genitive plural fallur)\n|cat2=pluralia tantum\n|cat3=\n}}",
      "name": "fo-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "fall"
      },
      "name": "fo-decl-noun-f1-p"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Faroese",
  "lang_code": "fo",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Faroese entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Faroese pluralia tantum",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "langcode": "fo",
          "name": "Emotions",
          "orig": "fo:Emotions",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "mood"
      ],
      "id": "en-fallur-fo-noun-7g5PMJya",
      "links": [
        [
          "mood",
          "mood"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈfatlʊɹ/"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-atlʊɹ"
    }
  ],
  "word": "fallur"
}
{
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "fallur f pl |cat2=pluralia tantum |cat3= }}",
      "tags": [
        "canonical"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fallur",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fo-decl-noun-f1-p",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fallur",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fallurnar",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fallur",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fallurnar",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fallum",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fallunum",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "falla",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fallanna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "fo",
        "10": "fallur",
        "11": "",
        "12": ":Template:33",
        "13": "",
        "14": "{333",
        "15": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "",
        "4": "-",
        "5": "",
        "6": ":Template:22",
        "7": "",
        "8": ":Template:222",
        "9": "genitive plural",
        "g": "f-p",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "fallur f pl (genitive plural fallur)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "f",
        "2": "-",
        "3": "fallur"
      },
      "expansion": "fallur f pl (genitive plural fallur)\n|cat2=pluralia tantum\n|cat3=\n}}",
      "name": "fo-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "fall"
      },
      "name": "fo-decl-noun-f1-p"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Faroese",
  "lang_code": "fo",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Faroese entries with incorrect language header",
        "Faroese feminine nouns",
        "Faroese lemmas",
        "Faroese nouns",
        "Faroese pluralia tantum",
        "Pages with 1 entry",
        "Pages with entries",
        "Rhymes:Faroese/atlʊɹ",
        "Rhymes:Faroese/atlʊɹ/2 syllables",
        "fo:Emotions"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "mood"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "mood",
          "mood"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈfatlʊɹ/"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-atlʊɹ"
    }
  ],
  "word": "fallur"
}

Download raw JSONL data for fallur meaning in Faroese (2.0kB)

{
  "called_from": "form_descriptions/1147",
  "msg": "suspicious related form tags ['canonical']: 'fallur f pl |cat2=pluralia tantum |cat3= }}' in 'fallur f pl (genitive plural fallur) |cat2=pluralia tantum |cat3= }}'",
  "path": [
    "fallur"
  ],
  "section": "Faroese",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "fallur",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'f1p'",
  "path": [
    "fallur"
  ],
  "section": "Faroese",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "fallur",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'f1p'",
  "path": [
    "fallur"
  ],
  "section": "Faroese",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "fallur",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Faroese dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-03 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.