"dimma" meaning in Faroese

See dimma in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Adjective

IPA: [ˈtɪmːa]
Head templates: {{head|fo|adjective form}} dimma Forms: no-table-tags [table-tags], dimmur [masculine, nominative, singular], dimm [feminine, nominative, singular], dimt [neuter, nominative, singular], dimman [accusative, masculine, singular], dimma [accusative, feminine, singular], dimt [accusative, neuter, singular], dimmum [dative, masculine, singular], dimmari [dative, feminine, singular], dimmum [dative, neuter, singular], dims [genitive, masculine, singular], dimmar [feminine, genitive, singular], dimrar [feminine, genitive, singular], dims [genitive, neuter, singular], dimmir [masculine, nominative, plural], dimmar [feminine, nominative, plural], dimm [neuter, nominative, plural], dimmar [accusative, masculine, plural], dimmar [accusative, feminine, plural], dimm [accusative, neuter, plural], dimmum [dative, masculine, plural], dimmum [dative, feminine, plural], dimmum [dative, neuter, plural], dimma [genitive, masculine, plural], dimra [genitive, masculine, plural], dimma [feminine, genitive, plural], dimra [feminine, genitive, plural], dimma [genitive, neuter, plural], dimra [genitive, neuter, plural], dimmi [alternative]
  1. dark, indefinite strong accusative singular feminine form of dimmur
    Sense id: en-dimma-fo-adj-2jHEkjMj Categories (other): Faroese entries with incorrect language header Disambiguation of Faroese entries with incorrect language header: 17 36 9 30 7
  2. dark, indefinite strong genitive plural of dimmur
    Sense id: en-dimma-fo-adj-hWcWZpR4 Categories (other): Faroese entries with incorrect language header Disambiguation of Faroese entries with incorrect language header: 17 36 9 30 7

Noun

IPA: [ˈtɪmːa]
Head templates: {{head|fo|noun|g=f|head=}} dimma f, {{fo-noun|f|dimmu|-}} dimma f (genitive singular dimmu, uncountable) Inflection templates: {{fo-decl-noun-f1-s|dimm}} Forms: dimmu [genitive, singular], no-table-tags [table-tags], dimma [indefinite, nominative, singular], dimman [definite, nominative, singular], dimmu [accusative, indefinite, singular], dimmuna [accusative, definite, singular], dimmu [dative, indefinite, singular], dimmuni [dative, definite, singular], dimmu [genitive, indefinite, singular], dimmunnar [definite, genitive, singular], dimmi [alternative]
  1. (rare) darkness of the night Tags: feminine, rare, uncountable
    Sense id: en-dimma-fo-noun--AtDTfbi
  2. abbreviation of the newspaper Dimmalætting, see Dimma Tags: abbreviation, alt-of, feminine, uncountable Alternative form of: the newspaper Dimmalætting, see Dimma
    Sense id: en-dimma-fo-noun-qRVTgidR Categories (other): Faroese entries with incorrect language header, Faroese links with redundant alt parameters, Faroese links with redundant wikilinks, Pages with 5 entries, Pages with entries Disambiguation of Faroese entries with incorrect language header: 17 36 9 30 7 Disambiguation of Faroese links with redundant alt parameters: 23 28 4 42 3 Disambiguation of Faroese links with redundant wikilinks: 23 28 4 42 3 Disambiguation of Pages with 5 entries: 15 18 12 24 7 5 10 5 5 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 16 18 12 24 6 5 9 5 5

Verb

IPA: [ˈtɪmːa]
Head templates: {{head|fo|verb|||||third person singular past indicative|dimdi|third person plural past indicative|dimt|supine|dimt|f3request=1|f4request=1|f5request=1|head=}} dimma (third person singular past indicative dimdi, third person plural past indicative dimt, supine dimt), {{fo-verb|dimdi|dimt}} dimma (third person singular past indicative dimdi, third person plural past indicative dimt, supine dimt) Forms: dimdi [indicative, past, singular, third-person], dimt [indicative, past, plural, third-person], dimt [supine], no-table-tags [table-tags], dimma [infinitive], dimt [supine], dimmi [first-person, present, singular], dimdi [first-person, past, singular], dimmir [present, second-person, singular], dimdi [past, second-person, singular], dimmir [present, singular, third-person], dimdi [past, singular, third-person], dimma [plural, present], dimdu [past, plural], dimmandi [participle, present], dimdur [participle, past], dimma! [imperative, singular], dimmið! [imperative, plural], dimmi [alternative]
  1. to get dark, darken
    Sense id: en-dimma-fo-verb-KFgaHEO1
{
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "dimmu",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fo-decl-noun-f1-s",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimma",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimman",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimmu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimmuna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimmu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimmuni",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimmu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimmunnar",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimmi",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "fo",
        "2": "noun",
        "g": "f",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "dimma f",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "f",
        "2": "dimmu",
        "3": "-"
      },
      "expansion": "dimma f (genitive singular dimmu, uncountable)",
      "name": "fo-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "dimm"
      },
      "name": "fo-decl-noun-f1-s"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Faroese",
  "lang_code": "fo",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [],
      "glosses": [
        "darkness of the night"
      ],
      "id": "en-dimma-fo-noun--AtDTfbi",
      "links": [
        [
          "darkness",
          "darkness"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(rare) darkness of the night"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "rare",
        "uncountable"
      ]
    },
    {
      "alt_of": [
        {
          "word": "the newspaper Dimmalætting"
        },
        {
          "word": "see Dimma"
        }
      ],
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "17 36 9 30 7",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Faroese entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "23 28 4 42 3",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Faroese links with redundant alt parameters",
          "parents": [
            "Links with redundant alt parameters",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "23 28 4 42 3",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Faroese links with redundant wikilinks",
          "parents": [
            "Links with redundant wikilinks",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "15 18 12 24 7 5 10 5 5",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 5 entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "16 18 12 24 6 5 9 5 5",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "abbreviation of the newspaper Dimmalætting, see Dimma"
      ],
      "id": "en-dimma-fo-noun-qRVTgidR",
      "links": [
        [
          "Dimma",
          "Dimma"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "abbreviation",
        "alt-of",
        "feminine",
        "uncountable"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈtɪmːa]"
    }
  ],
  "word": "dimma"
}

{
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "dimdi",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimt",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimt",
      "tags": [
        "supine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "l-self",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimma",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimt",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "supine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimmi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimdi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimmir",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimdi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimmir",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimdi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimma",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimdu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimmandi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimdur",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimma!",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimmið!",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimmi",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "fo",
        "10": "dimt",
        "11": "supine",
        "12": "dimt",
        "2": "verb",
        "3": "",
        "4": "",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "third person singular past indicative",
        "8": "dimdi",
        "9": "third person plural past indicative",
        "f3request": "1",
        "f4request": "1",
        "f5request": "1",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "dimma (third person singular past indicative dimdi, third person plural past indicative dimt, supine dimt)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "dimdi",
        "2": "dimt"
      },
      "expansion": "dimma (third person singular past indicative dimdi, third person plural past indicative dimt, supine dimt)",
      "name": "fo-verb"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Faroese",
  "lang_code": "fo",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "to get dark, darken"
      ],
      "id": "en-dimma-fo-verb-KFgaHEO1",
      "links": [
        [
          "darken",
          "darken"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈtɪmːa]"
    }
  ],
  "word": "dimma"
}

{
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "l-self",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimmur",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimm",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "neuter",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimman",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimma",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimmum",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimmari",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimmum",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dims",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimmar",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimrar",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dims",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimmir",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimmar",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimm",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "neuter",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimmar",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimmar",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimm",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimmum",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimmum",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimmum",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimma",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimra",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimma",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimra",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimma",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimra",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimmi",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "fo",
        "2": "adjective form"
      },
      "expansion": "dimma",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Faroese",
  "lang_code": "fo",
  "pos": "adj",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "17 36 9 30 7",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Faroese entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "dark, indefinite strong accusative singular feminine form of dimmur"
      ],
      "id": "en-dimma-fo-adj-2jHEkjMj",
      "links": [
        [
          "dark",
          "dark"
        ],
        [
          "dimmur",
          "dimmur#Faroese"
        ]
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "17 36 9 30 7",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Faroese entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "dark, indefinite strong genitive plural of dimmur"
      ],
      "id": "en-dimma-fo-adj-hWcWZpR4",
      "links": [
        [
          "dark",
          "dark"
        ],
        [
          "dimmur",
          "dimmur#Faroese"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈtɪmːa]"
    }
  ],
  "word": "dimma"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Faroese adjective forms",
    "Faroese entries with incorrect language header",
    "Faroese feminine nouns",
    "Faroese lemmas",
    "Faroese links with redundant alt parameters",
    "Faroese links with redundant wikilinks",
    "Faroese non-lemma forms",
    "Faroese nouns",
    "Faroese uncountable nouns",
    "Faroese verbs",
    "Pages with 5 entries",
    "Pages with entries"
  ],
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "dimmu",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fo-decl-noun-f1-s",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimma",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimman",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimmu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimmuna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimmu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimmuni",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimmu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimmunnar",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimmi",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "fo",
        "2": "noun",
        "g": "f",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "dimma f",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "f",
        "2": "dimmu",
        "3": "-"
      },
      "expansion": "dimma f (genitive singular dimmu, uncountable)",
      "name": "fo-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "dimm"
      },
      "name": "fo-decl-noun-f1-s"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Faroese",
  "lang_code": "fo",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Faroese terms with rare senses"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "darkness of the night"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "darkness",
          "darkness"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(rare) darkness of the night"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "rare",
        "uncountable"
      ]
    },
    {
      "alt_of": [
        {
          "word": "the newspaper Dimmalætting"
        },
        {
          "word": "see Dimma"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "abbreviation of the newspaper Dimmalætting, see Dimma"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "Dimma",
          "Dimma"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "abbreviation",
        "alt-of",
        "feminine",
        "uncountable"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈtɪmːa]"
    }
  ],
  "word": "dimma"
}

{
  "categories": [
    "Faroese adjective forms",
    "Faroese entries with incorrect language header",
    "Faroese feminine nouns",
    "Faroese lemmas",
    "Faroese links with redundant alt parameters",
    "Faroese links with redundant wikilinks",
    "Faroese non-lemma forms",
    "Faroese nouns",
    "Faroese uncountable nouns",
    "Faroese verbs",
    "Pages with 5 entries",
    "Pages with entries"
  ],
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "dimdi",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimt",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimt",
      "tags": [
        "supine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "l-self",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimma",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimt",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "supine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimmi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimdi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimmir",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimdi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimmir",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimdi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimma",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimdu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimmandi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimdur",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimma!",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimmið!",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimmi",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "fo",
        "10": "dimt",
        "11": "supine",
        "12": "dimt",
        "2": "verb",
        "3": "",
        "4": "",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "third person singular past indicative",
        "8": "dimdi",
        "9": "third person plural past indicative",
        "f3request": "1",
        "f4request": "1",
        "f5request": "1",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "dimma (third person singular past indicative dimdi, third person plural past indicative dimt, supine dimt)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "dimdi",
        "2": "dimt"
      },
      "expansion": "dimma (third person singular past indicative dimdi, third person plural past indicative dimt, supine dimt)",
      "name": "fo-verb"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Faroese",
  "lang_code": "fo",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "to get dark, darken"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "darken",
          "darken"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈtɪmːa]"
    }
  ],
  "word": "dimma"
}

{
  "categories": [
    "Faroese adjective forms",
    "Faroese entries with incorrect language header",
    "Faroese feminine nouns",
    "Faroese lemmas",
    "Faroese links with redundant alt parameters",
    "Faroese links with redundant wikilinks",
    "Faroese non-lemma forms",
    "Faroese nouns",
    "Faroese uncountable nouns",
    "Faroese verbs",
    "Pages with 5 entries",
    "Pages with entries"
  ],
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "l-self",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimmur",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimm",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "neuter",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimman",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimma",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimmum",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimmari",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimmum",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dims",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimmar",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimrar",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dims",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimmir",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimmar",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimm",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "neuter",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimmar",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimmar",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimm",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimmum",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimmum",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimmum",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimma",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimra",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimma",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimra",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimma",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimra",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "neuter",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dimmi",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "fo",
        "2": "adjective form"
      },
      "expansion": "dimma",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Faroese",
  "lang_code": "fo",
  "pos": "adj",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "dark, indefinite strong accusative singular feminine form of dimmur"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "dark",
          "dark"
        ],
        [
          "dimmur",
          "dimmur#Faroese"
        ]
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "dark, indefinite strong genitive plural of dimmur"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "dark",
          "dark"
        ],
        [
          "dimmur",
          "dimmur#Faroese"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈtɪmːa]"
    }
  ],
  "word": "dimma"
}

Download raw JSONL data for dimma meaning in Faroese (8.3kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'f1s'",
  "path": [
    "dimma"
  ],
  "section": "Faroese",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "dimma",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'f1s'",
  "path": [
    "dimma"
  ],
  "section": "Faroese",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "dimma",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Faroese dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.