See mood in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{ "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "et", "2": "de", "3": "Mode" }, "expansion": "German Mode", "name": "der" } ], "etymology_text": "From German Mode.", "forms": [ { "form": "moe", "tags": [ "genitive" ] }, { "form": "moodi", "tags": [ "partitive" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "et-decl2", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "riik", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "class" ] }, { "form": "mood", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "moed", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "moe", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "moodide", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "moodi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "moode", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "moodisid", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "moesse", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "moodidesse", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "moes", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "moodides", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "moest", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "moodidest", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "moele", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "moodidele", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "moel", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "moodidel", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "moelt", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "moodidelt", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "moeks", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "singular", "translative" ] }, { "form": "moodideks", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "plural", "translative" ] }, { "form": "moeni", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "singular", "terminative" ] }, { "form": "moodideni", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "plural", "terminative" ] }, { "form": "moena", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "moodidena", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "moeta", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "abessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "moodideta", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "abessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "moega", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "comitative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "moodidega", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "comitative", "plural" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "et", "10": "", "2": "nouns", "3": "genitive", "4": "moe", "5": "", "6": "", "7": "partitive", "8": "moodi", "9": "", "cat2": "", "f1accel-form": "gen|s", "f1request": "1", "f2accel-form": "gen|s", "f3accel-form": "par|s", "f3request": "1", "f4accel-form": "par|s", "head": "" }, "expansion": "mood (genitive moe, partitive moodi)", "name": "head" }, { "args": { "1": "moe", "2": "moodi" }, "expansion": "mood (genitive moe, partitive moodi)", "name": "et-noun" } ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": { "abe_pl": "moodideta", "abe_sg": "moeta", "abl_pl": "moodidelt", "abl_pl2": "", "abl_pl3": "", "abl_sg": "moelt", "ade_pl": "moodidel", "ade_pl2": "", "ade_pl3": "", "ade_sg": "moel", "all_pl": "moodidele", "all_pl2": "", "all_pl3": "", "all_sg": "moele", "com_pl": "moodidega", "com_sg": "moega", "ela_pl": "moodidest", "ela_pl2": "", "ela_pl3": "", "ela_sg": "moest", "ess_pl": "moodidena", "ess_sg": "moena", "gen_pl": "moodide", "gen_pl2": "", "gen_sg": "moe", "ill_pl": "moodidesse", "ill_pl2": "", "ill_pl3": "", "ill_sg": "moesse", "ill_sg2": "", "ine_pl": "moodides", "ine_pl2": "", "ine_pl3": "", "ine_sg": "moes", "nom_pl": "moed", "nom_sg": "mood", "nopl": "", "nosg": "", "par_pl": "moode", "par_pl2": "moodisid", "par_sg": "moodi", "par_sg2": "", "ter_pl": "moodideni", "ter_sg": "moeni", "tra_pl": "moodideks", "tra_pl2": "", "tra_pl3": "", "tra_sg": "moeks", "type": "riik" }, "name": "et-decl" }, { "args": { "abe_pl": "moodideta", "abe_sg": "moeta", "abl_pl": "moodidelt", "abl_sg": "moelt", "acc_pl": "—", "acc_sg": "—", "ade_pl": "moodidel", "ade_sg": "moel", "all_pl": "moodidele", "all_sg": "moele", "com_pl": "moodidega", "com_sg": "moega", "ela_pl": "moodidest", "ela_sg": "moest", "ess_pl": "moodidena", "ess_sg": "moena", "gen_pl": "moodide", "gen_sg": "moe", "ill_pl": "moodidesse", "ill_sg": "moesse", "ine_pl": "moodides", "ine_sg": "moes", "nom_pl": "moed", "nom_sg": "mood", "par_pl": "moode / moodisid", "par_sg": "moodi", "ter_pl": "moodideni", "ter_sg": "moeni", "title": "mood (type riik)", "tra_pl": "moodideks", "tra_sg": "moeks" }, "name": "et-decl-table" } ], "lang": "Estonian", "lang_code": "et", "pos": "noun", "senses": [ { "glosses": [ "fashion" ], "id": "en-mood-et-noun-MJ0mfwht", "links": [ [ "fashion", "fashion" ] ] }, { "categories": [ { "_dis": "9 41 41 9", "kind": "other", "name": "Estonian entries with incorrect language header", "parents": [ "Entries with incorrect language header", "Entry maintenance" ], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "9 43 39 9", "kind": "other", "name": "Estonian riik-type nominals", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" } ], "glosses": [ "tradition" ], "id": "en-mood-et-noun-3E2JXD0A", "links": [ [ "tradition", "tradition" ] ] }, { "categories": [ { "_dis": "9 41 41 9", "kind": "other", "name": "Estonian entries with incorrect language header", "parents": [ "Entries with incorrect language header", "Entry maintenance" ], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "9 43 39 9", "kind": "other", "name": "Estonian riik-type nominals", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" } ], "glosses": [ "appearance, style" ], "id": "en-mood-et-noun-YlM-adLS", "links": [ [ "appearance", "appearance" ], [ "style", "style" ] ] }, { "categories": [], "examples": [ { "english": "What type of man are you then?", "text": "Mis moodi mees sa siis oled?", "type": "example" } ], "glosses": [ "style, variety, sort, type" ], "id": "en-mood-et-noun-~Ynk9Ovw", "links": [ [ "style", "style" ], [ "variety", "variety" ], [ "sort", "sort" ], [ "type", "type" ] ], "raw_glosses": [ "(partitive) style, variety, sort, type" ], "tags": [ "partitive" ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/ˈmoːd̥(ʲ)/" }, { "ipa": "[ˈmoːd̥(ʲ)]" } ], "word": "mood" }
{ "categories": [ "Estonian entries with incorrect language header", "Estonian lemmas", "Estonian nouns", "Estonian riik-type nominals", "Estonian terms derived from German", "Estonian terms with IPA pronunciation", "Middle English entries with incorrect language header", "Middle English lemmas", "Middle English nouns", "Middle English terms borrowed from Old French", "Middle English terms derived from Old French", "Pages with 5 entries", "Pages with entries" ], "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "et", "2": "de", "3": "Mode" }, "expansion": "German Mode", "name": "der" } ], "etymology_text": "From German Mode.", "forms": [ { "form": "moe", "tags": [ "genitive" ] }, { "form": "moodi", "tags": [ "partitive" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "et-decl2", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "riik", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "class" ] }, { "form": "mood", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "moed", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "moe", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "moodide", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "moodi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "moode", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "moodisid", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "moesse", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "moodidesse", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "moes", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "moodides", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "moest", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "moodidest", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "moele", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "moodidele", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "moel", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "moodidel", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "moelt", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "moodidelt", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "moeks", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "singular", "translative" ] }, { "form": "moodideks", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "plural", "translative" ] }, { "form": "moeni", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "singular", "terminative" ] }, { "form": "moodideni", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "plural", "terminative" ] }, { "form": "moena", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "moodidena", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "moeta", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "abessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "moodideta", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "abessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "moega", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "comitative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "moodidega", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "comitative", "plural" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "et", "10": "", "2": "nouns", "3": "genitive", "4": "moe", "5": "", "6": "", "7": "partitive", "8": "moodi", "9": "", "cat2": "", "f1accel-form": "gen|s", "f1request": "1", "f2accel-form": "gen|s", "f3accel-form": "par|s", "f3request": "1", "f4accel-form": "par|s", "head": "" }, "expansion": "mood (genitive moe, partitive moodi)", "name": "head" }, { "args": { "1": "moe", "2": "moodi" }, "expansion": "mood (genitive moe, partitive moodi)", "name": "et-noun" } ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": { "abe_pl": "moodideta", "abe_sg": "moeta", "abl_pl": "moodidelt", "abl_pl2": "", "abl_pl3": "", "abl_sg": "moelt", "ade_pl": "moodidel", "ade_pl2": "", "ade_pl3": "", "ade_sg": "moel", "all_pl": "moodidele", "all_pl2": "", "all_pl3": "", "all_sg": "moele", "com_pl": "moodidega", "com_sg": "moega", "ela_pl": "moodidest", "ela_pl2": "", "ela_pl3": "", "ela_sg": "moest", "ess_pl": "moodidena", "ess_sg": "moena", "gen_pl": "moodide", "gen_pl2": "", "gen_sg": "moe", "ill_pl": "moodidesse", "ill_pl2": "", "ill_pl3": "", "ill_sg": "moesse", "ill_sg2": "", "ine_pl": "moodides", "ine_pl2": "", "ine_pl3": "", "ine_sg": "moes", "nom_pl": "moed", "nom_sg": "mood", "nopl": "", "nosg": "", "par_pl": "moode", "par_pl2": "moodisid", "par_sg": "moodi", "par_sg2": "", "ter_pl": "moodideni", "ter_sg": "moeni", "tra_pl": "moodideks", "tra_pl2": "", "tra_pl3": "", "tra_sg": "moeks", "type": "riik" }, "name": "et-decl" }, { "args": { "abe_pl": "moodideta", "abe_sg": "moeta", "abl_pl": "moodidelt", "abl_sg": "moelt", "acc_pl": "—", "acc_sg": "—", "ade_pl": "moodidel", "ade_sg": "moel", "all_pl": "moodidele", "all_sg": "moele", "com_pl": "moodidega", "com_sg": "moega", "ela_pl": "moodidest", "ela_sg": "moest", "ess_pl": "moodidena", "ess_sg": "moena", "gen_pl": "moodide", "gen_sg": "moe", "ill_pl": "moodidesse", "ill_sg": "moesse", "ine_pl": "moodides", "ine_sg": "moes", "nom_pl": "moed", "nom_sg": "mood", "par_pl": "moode / moodisid", "par_sg": "moodi", "ter_pl": "moodideni", "ter_sg": "moeni", "title": "mood (type riik)", "tra_pl": "moodideks", "tra_sg": "moeks" }, "name": "et-decl-table" } ], "lang": "Estonian", "lang_code": "et", "pos": "noun", "senses": [ { "glosses": [ "fashion" ], "links": [ [ "fashion", "fashion" ] ] }, { "glosses": [ "tradition" ], "links": [ [ "tradition", "tradition" ] ] }, { "glosses": [ "appearance, style" ], "links": [ [ "appearance", "appearance" ], [ "style", "style" ] ] }, { "categories": [ "Estonian terms with usage examples" ], "examples": [ { "english": "What type of man are you then?", "text": "Mis moodi mees sa siis oled?", "type": "example" } ], "glosses": [ "style, variety, sort, type" ], "links": [ [ "style", "style" ], [ "variety", "variety" ], [ "sort", "sort" ], [ "type", "type" ] ], "raw_glosses": [ "(partitive) style, variety, sort, type" ], "tags": [ "partitive" ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/ˈmoːd̥(ʲ)/" }, { "ipa": "[ˈmoːd̥(ʲ)]" } ], "word": "mood" }
Download raw JSONL data for mood meaning in Estonian (5.9kB)
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Estonian dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-03-30 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (fef8596 and 633533e). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.