"maamuna" meaning in Estonian

See maamuna in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

Etymology: From maa + muna. Etymology templates: {{compound|et|maa|muna}} maa + muna Head templates: {{head|et|nouns|genitive|maamuna|||partitive|maamuna|||cat2=|f1accel-form=gen|s|f1request=1|f2accel-form=gen|s|f3accel-form=par|s|f3request=1|f4accel-form=par|s|head=}} maamuna (genitive maamuna, partitive maamuna), {{et-noun|maamuna|maamuna}} maamuna (genitive maamuna, partitive maamuna) Inflection templates: {{et-decl-kivi|maamuna}} Forms: maamuna [genitive], maamuna [partitive], no-table-tags [table-tags], maamuna [nominative, singular], maamunad [nominative, plural], maamuna [accusative, nominative, singular], maamunad [accusative, nominative, plural], maamuna [accusative, genitive, singular], maamunad [accusative, genitive, plural], maamuna [genitive, singular], maamunade [genitive, plural], maamuna [partitive, singular], maamune [partitive, plural], maamunasid [partitive, plural], maamunna [illative, singular], maamunasse [illative, singular], maamunadesse [illative, plural], maamunesse [illative, plural], maamunas [inessive, singular], maamunades [inessive, plural], maamunes [inessive, plural], maamunast [elative, singular], maamunadest [elative, plural], maamunest [elative, plural], maamunale [allative, singular], maamunadele [allative, plural], maamunele [allative, plural], maamunal [adessive, singular], maamunadel [adessive, plural], maamunel [adessive, plural], maamunalt [ablative, singular], maamunadelt [ablative, plural], maamunelt [ablative, plural], maamunaks [singular, translative], maamunadeks [plural, translative], maamuneks [plural, translative], maamunani [singular, terminative], maamunadeni [plural, terminative], maamunana [essive, singular], maamunadena [essive, plural], maamunata [abessive, singular], maamunadeta [abessive, plural], maamunaga [comitative, singular], maamunadega [comitative, plural]
  1. (poetic) Earth Tags: poetic
    Sense id: en-maamuna-et-noun-t8m1zNPj
  2. a mushroom in the genus Bovista; a true puffball
    Sense id: en-maamuna-et-noun-nleP8lZJ Categories (other): Estonian entries with incorrect language header, Estonian kivi-type nominals, Pages with 4 entries, Pages with entries Disambiguation of Estonian entries with incorrect language header: 3 97 Disambiguation of Estonian kivi-type nominals: 9 91 Disambiguation of Pages with 4 entries: 6 94 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 4 96
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "et",
        "2": "maa",
        "3": "muna"
      },
      "expansion": "maa + muna",
      "name": "compound"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From maa + muna.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "maamuna",
      "tags": [
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamuna",
      "tags": [
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "et-decl-kivi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no gradation",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "17e/kivi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamuna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamunad",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamuna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamunad",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamuna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamunad",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamuna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamunade",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamuna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamune",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamunasid",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamunna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamunasse",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamunadesse",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamunesse",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamunas",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamunades",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamunes",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamunast",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamunadest",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamunest",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamunale",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamunadele",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamunele",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamunal",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamunadel",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamunel",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamunalt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamunadelt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamunelt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamunaks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamunadeks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamuneks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamunani",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamunadeni",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamunana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamunadena",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamunata",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "abessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamunadeta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "abessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamunaga",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamunadega",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "et",
        "10": "",
        "2": "nouns",
        "3": "genitive",
        "4": "maamuna",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "partitive",
        "8": "maamuna",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1accel-form": "gen|s",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f2accel-form": "gen|s",
        "f3accel-form": "par|s",
        "f3request": "1",
        "f4accel-form": "par|s",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "maamuna (genitive maamuna, partitive maamuna)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "maamuna",
        "2": "maamuna"
      },
      "expansion": "maamuna (genitive maamuna, partitive maamuna)",
      "name": "et-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "maamuna"
      },
      "name": "et-decl-kivi"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Estonian",
  "lang_code": "et",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [],
      "glosses": [
        "Earth"
      ],
      "id": "en-maamuna-et-noun-t8m1zNPj",
      "links": [
        [
          "Earth",
          "Earth"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(poetic) Earth"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "poetic"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "3 97",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Estonian entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "9 91",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Estonian kivi-type nominals",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "6 94",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 4 entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "4 96",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "a mushroom in the genus Bovista; a true puffball"
      ],
      "id": "en-maamuna-et-noun-nleP8lZJ",
      "links": [
        [
          "mushroom",
          "mushroom"
        ],
        [
          "Bovista",
          "Bovista#Translingual"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "maamuna"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Estonian compound terms",
    "Estonian entries with incorrect language header",
    "Estonian kivi-type nominals",
    "Estonian lemmas",
    "Estonian nouns",
    "Pages with 4 entries",
    "Pages with entries"
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "et",
        "2": "maa",
        "3": "muna"
      },
      "expansion": "maa + muna",
      "name": "compound"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From maa + muna.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "maamuna",
      "tags": [
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamuna",
      "tags": [
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "et-decl-kivi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no gradation",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "17e/kivi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamuna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamunad",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamuna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamunad",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamuna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamunad",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamuna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamunade",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamuna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamune",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamunasid",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamunna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamunasse",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamunadesse",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamunesse",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamunas",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamunades",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamunes",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamunast",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamunadest",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamunest",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamunale",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamunadele",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamunele",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamunal",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamunadel",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamunel",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamunalt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamunadelt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamunelt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamunaks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamunadeks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamuneks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamunani",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamunadeni",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamunana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamunadena",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamunata",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "abessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamunadeta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "abessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamunaga",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maamunadega",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "et",
        "10": "",
        "2": "nouns",
        "3": "genitive",
        "4": "maamuna",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "partitive",
        "8": "maamuna",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1accel-form": "gen|s",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f2accel-form": "gen|s",
        "f3accel-form": "par|s",
        "f3request": "1",
        "f4accel-form": "par|s",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "maamuna (genitive maamuna, partitive maamuna)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "maamuna",
        "2": "maamuna"
      },
      "expansion": "maamuna (genitive maamuna, partitive maamuna)",
      "name": "et-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "maamuna"
      },
      "name": "et-decl-kivi"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Estonian",
  "lang_code": "et",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Estonian poetic terms"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "Earth"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "Earth",
          "Earth"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(poetic) Earth"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "poetic"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        "Entries missing English vernacular names of taxa"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "a mushroom in the genus Bovista; a true puffball"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "mushroom",
          "mushroom"
        ],
        [
          "Bovista",
          "Bovista#Translingual"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "maamuna"
}

Download raw JSONL data for maamuna meaning in Estonian (5.0kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Estonian dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-03-30 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (fef8596 and 633533e). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.