"kraanikauss" meaning in Estonian

See kraanikauss in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

IPA: /ˈkrɑˑniˌkɑu̯sː/, [ˈkrɑˑnʲiˌkɑu̯sː]
Rhymes: -ɑusː Etymology: kraan + kauss Etymology templates: {{com|et|kraan|kauss}} kraan + kauss Head templates: {{head|et|nouns|genitive|kraanikausi|||partitive|kraanikaussi|||cat2=|f1accel-form=gen|s|f1request=1|f2accel-form=gen|s|f3accel-form=par|s|f3request=1|f4accel-form=par|s|head=}} kraanikauss (genitive kraanikausi, partitive kraanikaussi), {{et-noun|kraanikausi|kraanikaussi}} kraanikauss (genitive kraanikausi, partitive kraanikaussi) Inflection templates: {{et-decl-riik|kraanikau|ss|s|i}} Forms: kraanikausi [genitive], kraanikaussi [partitive], no-table-tags [table-tags], kraanikauss [nominative, singular], kraanikausid [nominative, plural], kraanikauss [accusative, nominative, singular], kraanikausid [accusative, nominative, plural], kraanikausi [accusative, genitive, singular], kraanikausid [accusative, genitive, plural], kraanikausi [genitive, singular], kraanikausside [genitive, plural], kraanikaussi [partitive, singular], kraanikausse [partitive, plural], kraanikaussisid [partitive, plural], kraanikaussi [illative, singular], kraanikausisse [illative, singular], kraanikaussidesse [illative, plural], kraanikausesse [illative, plural], kraanikausis [inessive, singular], kraanikaussides [inessive, plural], kraanikauses [inessive, plural], kraanikausist [elative, singular], kraanikaussidest [elative, plural], kraanikausest [elative, plural], kraanikausile [allative, singular], kraanikaussidele [allative, plural], kraanikausele [allative, plural], kraanikausil [adessive, singular], kraanikaussidel [adessive, plural], kraanikausel [adessive, plural], kraanikausilt [ablative, singular], kraanikaussidelt [ablative, plural], kraanikauselt [ablative, plural], kraanikausiks [singular, translative], kraanikaussideks [plural, translative], kraanikauseks [plural, translative], kraanikausini [singular, terminative], kraanikaussideni [plural, terminative], kraanikausina [essive, singular], kraanikaussidena [essive, plural], kraanikausita [abessive, singular], kraanikaussideta [abessive, plural], kraanikausiga [comitative, singular], kraanikaussidega [comitative, plural]
  1. sink, washbasin, washbowl (a bowl-like container installed under the water tap and connected to the sewage system) Synonyms: valamu
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "et",
        "2": "kraan",
        "3": "kauss"
      },
      "expansion": "kraan + kauss",
      "name": "com"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "kraan + kauss",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "kraanikausi",
      "tags": [
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikaussi",
      "tags": [
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "et-decl-riik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "length gradation",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "22e/riik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikauss",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikausid",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikauss",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikausid",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikausi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikausid",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikausi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikausside",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikaussi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikausse",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikaussisid",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikaussi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikausisse",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikaussidesse",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikausesse",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikausis",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikaussides",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikauses",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikausist",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikaussidest",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikausest",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikausile",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikaussidele",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikausele",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikausil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikaussidel",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikausel",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikausilt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikaussidelt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikauselt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikausiks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikaussideks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikauseks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikausini",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikaussideni",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikausina",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikaussidena",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikausita",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "abessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikaussideta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "abessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikausiga",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikaussidega",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "et",
        "10": "",
        "2": "nouns",
        "3": "genitive",
        "4": "kraanikausi",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "partitive",
        "8": "kraanikaussi",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1accel-form": "gen|s",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f2accel-form": "gen|s",
        "f3accel-form": "par|s",
        "f3request": "1",
        "f4accel-form": "par|s",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "kraanikauss (genitive kraanikausi, partitive kraanikaussi)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "kraanikausi",
        "2": "kraanikaussi"
      },
      "expansion": "kraanikauss (genitive kraanikausi, partitive kraanikaussi)",
      "name": "et-noun"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "kraa‧ni‧kauss"
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "kraanikau",
        "2": "ss",
        "3": "s",
        "4": "i"
      },
      "name": "et-decl-riik"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Estonian",
  "lang_code": "et",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Estonian entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Estonian riik-type nominals",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "sink, washbasin, washbowl (a bowl-like container installed under the water tap and connected to the sewage system)"
      ],
      "id": "en-kraanikauss-et-noun-kvNqdCTP",
      "links": [
        [
          "sink",
          "sink"
        ],
        [
          "washbasin",
          "washbasin"
        ],
        [
          "washbowl",
          "washbowl"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "valamu"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈkrɑˑniˌkɑu̯sː/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈkrɑˑnʲiˌkɑu̯sː]"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ɑusː"
    }
  ],
  "word": "kraanikauss"
}
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "et",
        "2": "kraan",
        "3": "kauss"
      },
      "expansion": "kraan + kauss",
      "name": "com"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "kraan + kauss",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "kraanikausi",
      "tags": [
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikaussi",
      "tags": [
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "et-decl-riik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "length gradation",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "22e/riik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikauss",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikausid",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikauss",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikausid",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikausi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikausid",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikausi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikausside",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikaussi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikausse",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikaussisid",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikaussi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikausisse",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikaussidesse",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikausesse",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikausis",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikaussides",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikauses",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikausist",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikaussidest",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikausest",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikausile",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikaussidele",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikausele",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikausil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikaussidel",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikausel",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikausilt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikaussidelt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikauselt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikausiks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikaussideks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikauseks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikausini",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikaussideni",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikausina",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikaussidena",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikausita",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "abessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikaussideta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "abessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikausiga",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kraanikaussidega",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "et",
        "10": "",
        "2": "nouns",
        "3": "genitive",
        "4": "kraanikausi",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "partitive",
        "8": "kraanikaussi",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1accel-form": "gen|s",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f2accel-form": "gen|s",
        "f3accel-form": "par|s",
        "f3request": "1",
        "f4accel-form": "par|s",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "kraanikauss (genitive kraanikausi, partitive kraanikaussi)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "kraanikausi",
        "2": "kraanikaussi"
      },
      "expansion": "kraanikauss (genitive kraanikausi, partitive kraanikaussi)",
      "name": "et-noun"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "kraa‧ni‧kauss"
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "kraanikau",
        "2": "ss",
        "3": "s",
        "4": "i"
      },
      "name": "et-decl-riik"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Estonian",
  "lang_code": "et",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Estonian compound terms",
        "Estonian entries with incorrect language header",
        "Estonian lemmas",
        "Estonian nouns",
        "Estonian riik-type nominals",
        "Estonian terms with IPA pronunciation",
        "Pages with 1 entry",
        "Pages with entries",
        "Rhymes:Estonian/ɑusː",
        "Rhymes:Estonian/ɑusː/3 syllables"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "sink, washbasin, washbowl (a bowl-like container installed under the water tap and connected to the sewage system)"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "sink",
          "sink"
        ],
        [
          "washbasin",
          "washbasin"
        ],
        [
          "washbowl",
          "washbowl"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "valamu"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈkrɑˑniˌkɑu̯sː/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈkrɑˑnʲiˌkɑu̯sː]"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ɑusː"
    }
  ],
  "word": "kraanikauss"
}

Download raw JSONL data for kraanikauss meaning in Estonian (5.4kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Estonian dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-03-30 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (fef8596 and 633533e). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.