"kobar" meaning in Estonian

See kobar in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

Etymology: From Proto-Finnic *kopara. Etymology templates: {{inh|et|urj-fin-pro|*koparëh|*kopara}} Proto-Finnic *kopara Head templates: {{head|et|nouns|genitive|kobara|||partitive|kobarat|||cat2=|f1accel-form=gen|s|f1request=1|f2accel-form=gen|s|f3accel-form=par|s|f3request=1|f4accel-form=par|s|head=}} kobar (genitive kobara, partitive kobarat), {{et-noun|kobara|kobarat}} kobar (genitive kobara, partitive kobarat) Inflection templates: {{et-decl-õpik|kobar|a}} Forms: kobara [genitive], kobarat [partitive], no-table-tags [table-tags], kobar [nominative, singular], kobarad [nominative, plural], kobar [accusative, nominative, singular], kobarad [accusative, nominative, plural], kobara [accusative, genitive, singular], kobarad [accusative, genitive, plural], kobara [genitive, singular], kobarate [genitive, plural], kobarat [partitive, singular], kobaraid [partitive, plural], kobarasse [illative, singular], kobaratesse [illative, plural], kobaraisse [illative, plural], kobaras [inessive, singular], kobarates [inessive, plural], kobarais [inessive, plural], kobarast [elative, singular], kobaratest [elative, plural], kobaraist [elative, plural], kobarale [allative, singular], kobaratele [allative, plural], kobaraile [allative, plural], kobaral [adessive, singular], kobaratel [adessive, plural], kobarail [adessive, plural], kobaralt [ablative, singular], kobaratelt [ablative, plural], kobarailt [ablative, plural], kobaraks [singular, translative], kobarateks [plural, translative], kobaraiks [plural, translative], kobarani [singular, terminative], kobarateni [plural, terminative], kobarana [essive, singular], kobaratena [essive, plural], kobarata [abessive, singular], kobarateta [abessive, plural], kobaraga [comitative, singular], kobaratega [comitative, plural]
  1. cluster, bunch
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "et",
        "2": "urj-fin-pro",
        "3": "*koparëh",
        "4": "*kopara"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Finnic *kopara",
      "name": "inh"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Proto-Finnic *kopara.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "kobara",
      "tags": [
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobarat",
      "tags": [
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "et-decl-õpik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no gradation",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "2/õpik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobar",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobarad",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobar",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobarad",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobarad",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobarate",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobarat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobaraid",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobarasse",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobaratesse",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobaraisse",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobaras",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobarates",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobarais",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobarast",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobaratest",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobaraist",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobarale",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobaratele",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobaraile",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobaral",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobaratel",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobarail",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobaralt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobaratelt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobarailt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobaraks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobarateks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobaraiks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobarani",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobarateni",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobarana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobaratena",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobarata",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "abessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobarateta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "abessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobaraga",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobaratega",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "et",
        "10": "",
        "2": "nouns",
        "3": "genitive",
        "4": "kobara",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "partitive",
        "8": "kobarat",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1accel-form": "gen|s",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f2accel-form": "gen|s",
        "f3accel-form": "par|s",
        "f3request": "1",
        "f4accel-form": "par|s",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "kobar (genitive kobara, partitive kobarat)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "kobara",
        "2": "kobarat"
      },
      "expansion": "kobar (genitive kobara, partitive kobarat)",
      "name": "et-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "kobar",
        "2": "a"
      },
      "name": "et-decl-õpik"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Estonian",
  "lang_code": "et",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Estonian entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Estonian õpik-type nominals",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "cluster, bunch"
      ],
      "id": "en-kobar-et-noun-KDSZKQgX",
      "links": [
        [
          "cluster",
          "cluster"
        ],
        [
          "bunch",
          "bunch"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "kobar"
}
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "et",
        "2": "urj-fin-pro",
        "3": "*koparëh",
        "4": "*kopara"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Finnic *kopara",
      "name": "inh"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Proto-Finnic *kopara.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "kobara",
      "tags": [
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobarat",
      "tags": [
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "et-decl-õpik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no gradation",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "2/õpik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobar",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobarad",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobar",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobarad",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobarad",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobarate",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobarat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobaraid",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobarasse",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobaratesse",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobaraisse",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobaras",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobarates",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobarais",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobarast",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobaratest",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobaraist",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobarale",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobaratele",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobaraile",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobaral",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobaratel",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobarail",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobaralt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobaratelt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobarailt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobaraks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobarateks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobaraiks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobarani",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobarateni",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobarana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobaratena",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobarata",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "abessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobarateta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "abessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobaraga",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kobaratega",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "et",
        "10": "",
        "2": "nouns",
        "3": "genitive",
        "4": "kobara",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "partitive",
        "8": "kobarat",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1accel-form": "gen|s",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f2accel-form": "gen|s",
        "f3accel-form": "par|s",
        "f3request": "1",
        "f4accel-form": "par|s",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "kobar (genitive kobara, partitive kobarat)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "kobara",
        "2": "kobarat"
      },
      "expansion": "kobar (genitive kobara, partitive kobarat)",
      "name": "et-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "kobar",
        "2": "a"
      },
      "name": "et-decl-õpik"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Estonian",
  "lang_code": "et",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Estonian entries with incorrect language header",
        "Estonian lemmas",
        "Estonian nouns",
        "Estonian terms derived from Proto-Finnic",
        "Estonian terms inherited from Proto-Finnic",
        "Estonian õpik-type nominals",
        "Pages with 1 entry",
        "Pages with entries"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "cluster, bunch"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "cluster",
          "cluster"
        ],
        [
          "bunch",
          "bunch"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "kobar"
}

Download raw JSONL data for kobar meaning in Estonian (4.7kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Estonian dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.