"avalikkus" meaning in Estonian

See avalikkus in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

IPA: /ˈɑvɑlikːus/, [ˈɑvɑˌlʲikːus]
Rhymes: -ikːus Etymology: avalik + -us Etymology templates: {{suf|et|avalik|us}} avalik + -us Head templates: {{head|et|nouns|genitive|avalikkuse|||partitive|avalikkust|||cat2=|f1accel-form=gen|s|f1request=1|f2accel-form=gen|s|f3accel-form=par|s|f3request=1|f4accel-form=par|s|head=}} avalikkus (genitive avalikkuse, partitive avalikkust), {{et-noun|avalikkuse|avalikkust}} avalikkus (genitive avalikkuse, partitive avalikkust) Inflection templates: {{et-decl-katus|avalikku}}, {{et-decl-harjutus|avalikku}} Forms: avalikkuse [genitive], avalikkust [partitive], no-table-tags [table-tags], avalikkus [nominative, singular], avalikkused [nominative, plural], avalikkus [accusative, nominative, singular], avalikkused [accusative, nominative, plural], avalikkuse [accusative, genitive, singular], avalikkused [accusative, genitive, plural], avalikkuse [genitive, singular], avalikkuste [genitive, plural], avalikkust [partitive, singular], avalikkuseid [partitive, plural], avalikkusesse [illative, singular], avalikkustesse [illative, plural], avalikkuseisse [illative, plural], avalikkuses [inessive, singular], avalikkustes [inessive, plural], avalikkuseis [inessive, plural], avalikkusest [elative, singular], avalikkustest [elative, plural], avalikkuseist [elative, plural], avalikkusele [allative, singular], avalikkustele [allative, plural], avalikkuseile [allative, plural], avalikkusel [adessive, singular], avalikkustel [adessive, plural], avalikkuseil [adessive, plural], avalikkuselt [ablative, singular], avalikkustelt [ablative, plural], avalikkuseilt [ablative, plural], avalikkuseks [singular, translative], avalikkusteks [plural, translative], avalikkuseiks [plural, translative], avalikkuseni [singular, terminative], avalikkusteni [plural, terminative], avalikkusena [essive, singular], avalikkustena [essive, plural], avalikkuseta [abessive, singular], avalikkusteta [abessive, plural], avalikkusega [comitative, singular], avalikkustega [comitative, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], avalikkus [nominative, singular], avalikkused [nominative, plural], avalikkus [accusative, nominative, singular], avalikkused [accusative, nominative, plural], avalikkuse [accusative, genitive, singular], avalikkused [accusative, genitive, plural], avalikkuse [genitive, singular], avalikkuste [genitive, plural], avalikkust [partitive, singular], avalikkusi [partitive, plural], avalikkusse [illative, singular], avalikkusesse [illative, singular], avalikkustesse [illative, plural], avalikkusisse [illative, plural], avalikkuses [inessive, singular], avalikkustes [inessive, plural], avalikkusis [inessive, plural], avalikkusest [elative, singular], avalikkustest [elative, plural], avalikkusist [elative, plural], avalikkusele [allative, singular], avalikkustele [allative, plural], avalikkusile [allative, plural], avalikkusel [adessive, singular], avalikkustel [adessive, plural], avalikkusil [adessive, plural], avalikkuselt [ablative, singular], avalikkustelt [ablative, plural], avalikkusilt [ablative, plural], avalikkuseks [singular, translative], avalikkusteks [plural, translative], avalikkusiks [plural, translative], avalikkuseni [singular, terminative], avalikkusteni [plural, terminative], avalikkusena [essive, singular], avalikkustena [essive, plural], avalikkuseta [abessive, singular], avalikkusteta [abessive, plural], avalikkusega [comitative, singular], avalikkustega [comitative, plural]
  1. public (people, members of society in the most general sense) Synonyms: üldsus Derived forms: kirjandusavalikkus, muusikaavalikkus, spordiavalikkus
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "et",
        "2": "avalik",
        "3": "us"
      },
      "expansion": "avalik + -us",
      "name": "suf"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "avalik + -us",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "avalikkuse",
      "tags": [
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkust",
      "tags": [
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "et-decl-katus",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no gradation",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "9/katus",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkus",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkused",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkus",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkused",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkuse",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkused",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkuse",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkuste",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkust",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkuseid",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkusesse",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkustesse",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkuseisse",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkuses",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkustes",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkuseis",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkusest",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkustest",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkuseist",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkusele",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkustele",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkuseile",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkusel",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkustel",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkuseil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkuselt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkustelt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkuseilt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkuseks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkusteks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkuseiks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkuseni",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkusteni",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkusena",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkustena",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkuseta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "abessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkusteta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "abessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkusega",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkustega",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "et-decl-harjutus",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no gradation",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "11/harjutus",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkus",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkused",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkus",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkused",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkuse",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkused",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkuse",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkuste",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkust",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkusi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkusse",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkusesse",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkustesse",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkusisse",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkuses",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkustes",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkusis",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkusest",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkustest",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkusist",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkusele",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkustele",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkusile",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkusel",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkustel",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkusil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkuselt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkustelt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkusilt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkuseks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkusteks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkusiks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkuseni",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkusteni",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkusena",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkustena",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkuseta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "abessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkusteta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "abessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkusega",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkustega",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "et",
        "10": "",
        "2": "nouns",
        "3": "genitive",
        "4": "avalikkuse",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "partitive",
        "8": "avalikkust",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1accel-form": "gen|s",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f2accel-form": "gen|s",
        "f3accel-form": "par|s",
        "f3request": "1",
        "f4accel-form": "par|s",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "avalikkus (genitive avalikkuse, partitive avalikkust)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "avalikkuse",
        "2": "avalikkust"
      },
      "expansion": "avalikkus (genitive avalikkuse, partitive avalikkust)",
      "name": "et-noun"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "ava‧lik‧kus"
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "avalikku"
      },
      "name": "et-decl-katus"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "avalikku"
      },
      "name": "et-decl-harjutus"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Estonian",
  "lang_code": "et",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Estonian entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Estonian harjutus-type nominals",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Estonian katus-type nominals",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Estonian terms suffixed with -us",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "derived": [
        {
          "word": "kirjandusavalikkus"
        },
        {
          "word": "muusikaavalikkus"
        },
        {
          "word": "spordiavalikkus"
        }
      ],
      "examples": [
        {
          "english": "In front of a tree and an empty parking space, Anne gave viewers the known information related to the disappearance of Karl Dallerup on camera and dutifully relayed the police's request for help to the public.",
          "ref": "2019, Inger Gammelgaard Madsen, translated by Saga Egmont, Koristaja, →ISBN:",
          "text": "Anne edastas vaatajatele puu ja tühja parkimiskoha ees kaamerasse Karl Dallerupi kadumisega seotud teadaoleva info ning andis kohusetundlikult edasi politsei abipalve avalikkusele.",
          "type": "quote"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "public (people, members of society in the most general sense)"
      ],
      "id": "en-avalikkus-et-noun-EqeKoAcJ",
      "links": [
        [
          "public",
          "public"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "üldsus"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈɑvɑlikːus/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈɑvɑˌlʲikːus]"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ikːus"
    }
  ],
  "word": "avalikkus"
}
{
  "derived": [
    {
      "word": "kirjandusavalikkus"
    },
    {
      "word": "muusikaavalikkus"
    },
    {
      "word": "spordiavalikkus"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "et",
        "2": "avalik",
        "3": "us"
      },
      "expansion": "avalik + -us",
      "name": "suf"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "avalik + -us",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "avalikkuse",
      "tags": [
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkust",
      "tags": [
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "et-decl-katus",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no gradation",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "9/katus",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkus",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkused",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkus",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkused",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkuse",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkused",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkuse",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkuste",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkust",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkuseid",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkusesse",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkustesse",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkuseisse",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkuses",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkustes",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkuseis",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkusest",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkustest",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkuseist",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkusele",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkustele",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkuseile",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkusel",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkustel",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkuseil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkuselt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkustelt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkuseilt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkuseks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkusteks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkuseiks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkuseni",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkusteni",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkusena",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkustena",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkuseta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "abessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkusteta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "abessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkusega",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkustega",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "et-decl-harjutus",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no gradation",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "11/harjutus",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkus",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkused",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkus",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkused",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkuse",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkused",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkuse",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkuste",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkust",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkusi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkusse",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkusesse",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkustesse",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkusisse",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkuses",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkustes",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkusis",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkusest",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkustest",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkusist",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkusele",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkustele",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkusile",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkusel",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkustel",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkusil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkuselt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkustelt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkusilt",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkuseks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkusteks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkusiks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkuseni",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkusteni",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkusena",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkustena",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkuseta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "abessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkusteta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "abessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkusega",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "avalikkustega",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "et",
        "10": "",
        "2": "nouns",
        "3": "genitive",
        "4": "avalikkuse",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "partitive",
        "8": "avalikkust",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1accel-form": "gen|s",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f2accel-form": "gen|s",
        "f3accel-form": "par|s",
        "f3request": "1",
        "f4accel-form": "par|s",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "avalikkus (genitive avalikkuse, partitive avalikkust)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "avalikkuse",
        "2": "avalikkust"
      },
      "expansion": "avalikkus (genitive avalikkuse, partitive avalikkust)",
      "name": "et-noun"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "ava‧lik‧kus"
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "avalikku"
      },
      "name": "et-decl-katus"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "avalikku"
      },
      "name": "et-decl-harjutus"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Estonian",
  "lang_code": "et",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Estonian entries with incorrect language header",
        "Estonian harjutus-type nominals",
        "Estonian katus-type nominals",
        "Estonian lemmas",
        "Estonian nouns",
        "Estonian terms suffixed with -us",
        "Estonian terms with IPA pronunciation",
        "Estonian terms with quotations",
        "Pages with 1 entry",
        "Pages with entries",
        "Rhymes:Estonian/ikːus",
        "Rhymes:Estonian/ikːus/4 syllables"
      ],
      "examples": [
        {
          "english": "In front of a tree and an empty parking space, Anne gave viewers the known information related to the disappearance of Karl Dallerup on camera and dutifully relayed the police's request for help to the public.",
          "ref": "2019, Inger Gammelgaard Madsen, translated by Saga Egmont, Koristaja, →ISBN:",
          "text": "Anne edastas vaatajatele puu ja tühja parkimiskoha ees kaamerasse Karl Dallerupi kadumisega seotud teadaoleva info ning andis kohusetundlikult edasi politsei abipalve avalikkusele.",
          "type": "quote"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "public (people, members of society in the most general sense)"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "public",
          "public"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "üldsus"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈɑvɑlikːus/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈɑvɑˌlʲikːus]"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ikːus"
    }
  ],
  "word": "avalikkus"
}

Download raw JSONL data for avalikkus meaning in Estonian (9.4kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Estonian dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.