"-ne" meaning in Estonian

See -ne in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Suffix

Etymology: From Proto-Finnic *-inën. Cognate with Finnish -inen. Etymology templates: {{inh|et|urj-fin-pro|*-inën}} Proto-Finnic *-inën, {{cog|fi|-inen}} Finnish -inen Head templates: {{head|et|suffixes|genitive|-se|||partitive|-set|or|-st|comparative|-sem|superlative|kõige -sem||||||cat2=adjective-forming suffixes|cat3=|f1accel-form=gen|s|f1request=1|f2accel-form=gen|s|f3accel-form=par|s|f3request=1|f4accel-form=par|s|f5accel-form=comparative|f6accel-form=superlative|f6nolink=1|head=}} -ne (genitive -se, partitive -set or -st, comparative -sem, superlative kõige -sem), {{et-adj|-se|-set|par2=-st|suff=1}} -ne (genitive -se, partitive -set or -st, comparative -sem, superlative kõige -sem) Inflection templates: {{et-decl-soolane|-|ne}} Forms: -se [genitive], -set [partitive], -st [partitive], -sem [comparative], kõige -sem [superlative], no-table-tags [table-tags], -ne [nominative, singular], -sed [nominative, plural], -ne [accusative, nominative, singular], -sed [accusative, nominative, plural], -se [accusative, genitive, singular], -sed [accusative, genitive, plural], -se [genitive, singular], -ste [genitive, plural], -st [partitive, singular], -seid [partitive, plural], -sesse [illative, singular], -stesse [illative, plural], -seisse [illative, plural], -ses [inessive, singular], -stes [inessive, plural], -seis [inessive, plural], -sest [elative, singular], -stest [elative, plural], -seist [elative, plural], -sele [allative, singular], -stele [allative, plural], -seile [allative, plural], -sel [adessive, singular], -stel [adessive, plural], -seil [adessive, plural], -selt [ablative, singular], -stelt [ablative, plural], -seilt [ablative, plural], -seks [singular, translative], -steks [plural, translative], -seiks [plural, translative], -seni [singular, terminative], -steni [plural, terminative], -sena [essive, singular], -stena [essive, plural], -seta [abessive, singular], -steta [abessive, plural], -sega [comitative, singular], -stega [comitative, plural]
  1. -al, -ic, -ous; creates adjectives from nouns indicating a relationship or property. Tags: morpheme
    Sense id: en--ne-et-suffix-IQVTPVFt Categories (other): Estonian entries with incorrect language header, Estonian soolane-type nominals Disambiguation of Estonian entries with incorrect language header: 57 43 Disambiguation of Estonian soolane-type nominals: 60 40
  2. -en; creates adjectives indicating the material of which something is made. Tags: morpheme
    Sense id: en--ne-et-suffix-jFdgia2k
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Related terms: -line

Inflected forms

{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "et",
        "2": "urj-fin-pro",
        "3": "*-inën"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Finnic *-inën",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "fi",
        "2": "-inen"
      },
      "expansion": "Finnish -inen",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Proto-Finnic *-inën. Cognate with Finnish -inen.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "-se",
      "tags": [
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-set",
      "tags": [
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-st",
      "tags": [
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-sem",
      "tags": [
        "comparative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kõige -sem",
      "tags": [
        "superlative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "et-decl-soolane",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no gradation",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "10/soolane",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ne",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-sed",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ne",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-sed",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-se",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-sed",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-se",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ste",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-st",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-seid",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-sesse",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-stesse",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-seisse",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ses",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-stes",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-seis",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-sest",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-stest",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-seist",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-sele",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-stele",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-seile",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-sel",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-stel",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-seil",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-selt",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-stelt",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-seilt",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-seks",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-steks",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-seiks",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-seni",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-steni",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-sena",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-stena",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-seta",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "abessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-steta",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "abessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-sega",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-stega",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "et",
        "10": "-st",
        "11": "comparative",
        "12": "-sem",
        "13": "superlative",
        "14": "kõige -sem",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "17": "",
        "18": "",
        "19": "",
        "2": "suffixes",
        "3": "genitive",
        "4": "-se",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "partitive",
        "8": "-set",
        "9": "or",
        "cat2": "adjective-forming suffixes",
        "cat3": "",
        "f1accel-form": "gen|s",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f2accel-form": "gen|s",
        "f3accel-form": "par|s",
        "f3request": "1",
        "f4accel-form": "par|s",
        "f5accel-form": "comparative",
        "f6accel-form": "superlative",
        "f6nolink": "1",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "-ne (genitive -se, partitive -set or -st, comparative -sem, superlative kõige -sem)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "-se",
        "2": "-set",
        "par2": "-st",
        "suff": "1"
      },
      "expansion": "-ne (genitive -se, partitive -set or -st, comparative -sem, superlative kõige -sem)",
      "name": "et-adj"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "-",
        "2": "ne"
      },
      "name": "et-decl-soolane"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Estonian",
  "lang_code": "et",
  "pos": "suffix",
  "related": [
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0",
      "word": "-line"
    }
  ],
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "57 43",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Estonian entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "60 40",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Estonian soolane-type nominals",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "-al, -ic, -ous; creates adjectives from nouns indicating a relationship or property."
      ],
      "id": "en--ne-et-suffix-IQVTPVFt",
      "links": [
        [
          "-al",
          "-al"
        ],
        [
          "-ic",
          "-ic"
        ],
        [
          "-ous",
          "-ous"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "morpheme"
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "-en; creates adjectives indicating the material of which something is made."
      ],
      "id": "en--ne-et-suffix-jFdgia2k",
      "links": [
        [
          "-en",
          "-en"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "morpheme"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "-ne"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Estonian adjective-forming suffixes",
    "Estonian entries with incorrect language header",
    "Estonian lemmas",
    "Estonian soolane-type nominals",
    "Estonian suffixes",
    "Estonian terms derived from Proto-Finnic",
    "Estonian terms inherited from Proto-Finnic",
    "Pages using catfix",
    "Pages with 16 entries",
    "Pages with entries"
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "et",
        "2": "urj-fin-pro",
        "3": "*-inën"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Finnic *-inën",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "fi",
        "2": "-inen"
      },
      "expansion": "Finnish -inen",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Proto-Finnic *-inën. Cognate with Finnish -inen.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "-se",
      "tags": [
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-set",
      "tags": [
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-st",
      "tags": [
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-sem",
      "tags": [
        "comparative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kõige -sem",
      "tags": [
        "superlative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "et-decl-soolane",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no gradation",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "10/soolane",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ne",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-sed",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ne",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-sed",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-se",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-sed",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-se",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ste",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-st",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-seid",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-sesse",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-stesse",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-seisse",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-ses",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-stes",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-seis",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-sest",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-stest",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-seist",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-sele",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-stele",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-seile",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-sel",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-stel",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-seil",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-selt",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-stelt",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-seilt",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-seks",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-steks",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-seiks",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-seni",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-steni",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-sena",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-stena",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-seta",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "abessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-steta",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "abessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-sega",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-stega",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "et",
        "10": "-st",
        "11": "comparative",
        "12": "-sem",
        "13": "superlative",
        "14": "kõige -sem",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "17": "",
        "18": "",
        "19": "",
        "2": "suffixes",
        "3": "genitive",
        "4": "-se",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "partitive",
        "8": "-set",
        "9": "or",
        "cat2": "adjective-forming suffixes",
        "cat3": "",
        "f1accel-form": "gen|s",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f2accel-form": "gen|s",
        "f3accel-form": "par|s",
        "f3request": "1",
        "f4accel-form": "par|s",
        "f5accel-form": "comparative",
        "f6accel-form": "superlative",
        "f6nolink": "1",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "-ne (genitive -se, partitive -set or -st, comparative -sem, superlative kõige -sem)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "-se",
        "2": "-set",
        "par2": "-st",
        "suff": "1"
      },
      "expansion": "-ne (genitive -se, partitive -set or -st, comparative -sem, superlative kõige -sem)",
      "name": "et-adj"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "-",
        "2": "ne"
      },
      "name": "et-decl-soolane"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Estonian",
  "lang_code": "et",
  "pos": "suffix",
  "related": [
    {
      "word": "-line"
    }
  ],
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "-al, -ic, -ous; creates adjectives from nouns indicating a relationship or property."
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "-al",
          "-al"
        ],
        [
          "-ic",
          "-ic"
        ],
        [
          "-ous",
          "-ous"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "morpheme"
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "-en; creates adjectives indicating the material of which something is made."
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "-en",
          "-en"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "morpheme"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "-ne"
}

Download raw JSONL data for -ne meaning in Estonian (5.5kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Estonian dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-03-30 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (fef8596 and 633533e). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.