See txori in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"2": "euq-pro",
"3": "*zori"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Basque *zori",
"name": "der"
}
],
"etymology_text": "Diminutive of zori (“luck”), from Proto-Basque *zori (compare txolarre (“sparrow”)). Similar sense development in Catalan au (“bird”), auçe (“luck, fortune”).",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-ndecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "txori",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "txoria",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "txoriak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "txoriok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "txorik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "txoriak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "txoriek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "txoriok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "txoriri",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "txoriari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "txoriei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "txorioi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "txoriren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "txoriaren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "txorien",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "txorion",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "txorirekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "txoriarekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "txoriekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "txoriokin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "txorirengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "txoriarengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "txoriengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "txoriongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "txorirentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "txoriarentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "txorientzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "txoriontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "txoriz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "txoriaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "txoriez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "txoriotaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "txorirengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "txoriarengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "txoriengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "txoriongan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "txorirengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "txoriarengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "txoriengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "txoriongana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "txorirenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "txoriarenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "txorienganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "txorionganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "txorirenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "txoriarenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "txorienganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "txorionganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "txorirenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "txoriarenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "txorienganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "txorionganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "txorirengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "txoriarengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "txoriengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "txoriongandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "txoririk",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "txoritzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "xori",
"tags": [
"alternative"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "an"
},
"expansion": "txori anim",
"name": "eu-noun"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"txo‧ri"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"txo‧ri"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "an"
},
"name": "eu-ndecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 1 entry",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"langcode": "eu",
"name": "Birds",
"orig": "eu:Birds",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
}
],
"examples": [
{
"bold_text_offsets": [
[
32,
38
]
],
"ref": "1957, Joxean Artze, Txoria txori:",
"text": "Bainan, honela / ez zen gehiago txoria izango",
"type": "quotation"
}
],
"glosses": [
"bird"
],
"id": "en-txori-eu-noun-elF57swP",
"links": [
[
"bird",
"bird"
]
],
"synonyms": [
{
"word": "hegazti"
}
],
"tags": [
"animate"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/t͡ʃoɾi/"
},
{
"ipa": "[t͡ʃo.ɾi]"
},
{
"rhymes": "-oɾi"
},
{
"rhymes": "-i"
}
],
"word": "txori"
}
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"2": "euq-pro",
"3": "*zori"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Basque *zori",
"name": "der"
}
],
"etymology_text": "Diminutive of zori (“luck”), from Proto-Basque *zori (compare txolarre (“sparrow”)). Similar sense development in Catalan au (“bird”), auçe (“luck, fortune”).",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-ndecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "txori",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "txoria",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "txoriak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "txoriok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "txorik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "txoriak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "txoriek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "txoriok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "txoriri",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "txoriari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "txoriei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "txorioi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "txoriren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "txoriaren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "txorien",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "txorion",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "txorirekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "txoriarekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "txoriekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "txoriokin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "txorirengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "txoriarengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "txoriengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "txoriongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "txorirentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "txoriarentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "txorientzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "txoriontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "txoriz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "txoriaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "txoriez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "txoriotaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "txorirengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "txoriarengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "txoriengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "txoriongan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "txorirengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "txoriarengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "txoriengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "txoriongana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "txorirenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "txoriarenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "txorienganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "txorionganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "txorirenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "txoriarenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "txorienganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "txorionganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "txorirenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "txoriarenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "txorienganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "txorionganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "txorirengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "txoriarengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "txoriengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "txoriongandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "txoririk",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "txoritzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "xori",
"tags": [
"alternative"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "an"
},
"expansion": "txori anim",
"name": "eu-noun"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"txo‧ri"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"txo‧ri"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "an"
},
"name": "eu-ndecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
"Basque 2-syllable words",
"Basque animate nouns",
"Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"Basque lemmas",
"Basque nouns",
"Basque terms derived from Proto-Basque",
"Basque terms with IPA pronunciation",
"Basque terms with audio pronunciation",
"Basque terms with quotations",
"Pages with 1 entry",
"Pages with entries",
"Requests for translations of Basque quotations",
"Rhymes:Basque/i",
"Rhymes:Basque/i/2 syllables",
"Rhymes:Basque/oɾi",
"Rhymes:Basque/oɾi/2 syllables",
"eu:Birds"
],
"examples": [
{
"bold_text_offsets": [
[
32,
38
]
],
"ref": "1957, Joxean Artze, Txoria txori:",
"text": "Bainan, honela / ez zen gehiago txoria izango",
"type": "quotation"
}
],
"glosses": [
"bird"
],
"links": [
[
"bird",
"bird"
]
],
"synonyms": [
{
"word": "hegazti"
}
],
"tags": [
"animate"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/t͡ʃoɾi/"
},
{
"ipa": "[t͡ʃo.ɾi]"
},
{
"rhymes": "-oɾi"
},
{
"rhymes": "-i"
}
],
"word": "txori"
}
Download raw JSONL data for txori meaning in Basque (7.9kB)
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'innesive'",
"path": [
"txori"
],
"section": "Basque",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "txori",
"trace": ""
}
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Basque dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-03 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.