"txerri" meaning in Basque

See txerri in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

IPA: /t͡ʃeri/, [t͡ʃe.ri]
Rhymes: -eri, -i Etymology: First attested in 1745, diminutive of zerri. In most dialects it has displaced the original term. Etymology templates: {{etydate|1745}} First attested in 1745 Head templates: {{eu-noun|an}} txerri anim Inflection templates: {{eu-ndecl|an}} Forms: no-table-tags [table-tags], txerri [absolutive, indefinite], txerria [absolutive, indefinite, singular], txerriak [absolutive, indefinite, plural], txerriok [absolutive, plural, proximal], txerrik [ergative, indefinite], txerriak [ergative, indefinite, singular], txerriek [ergative, indefinite, plural], txerriok [ergative, plural, proximal], txerriri [dative, indefinite], txerriari [dative, indefinite, singular], txerriei [dative, indefinite, plural], txerrioi [dative, plural, proximal], txerriren [genitive, indefinite], txerriaren [genitive, indefinite, singular], txerrien [genitive, indefinite, plural], txerrion [genitive, plural, proximal], txerrirekin [comitative, indefinite], txerriarekin [comitative, indefinite, singular], txerriekin [comitative, indefinite, plural], txerriokin [comitative, plural, proximal], txerrirengatik [causative, indefinite], txerriarengatik [causative, indefinite, singular], txerriengatik [causative, indefinite, plural], txerriongatik [causative, plural, proximal], txerrirentzat [benefactive, indefinite], txerriarentzat [benefactive, indefinite, singular], txerrientzat [benefactive, indefinite, plural], txerriontzat [benefactive, plural, proximal], txerriz [indefinite, instrumental], txerriaz [indefinite, instrumental, singular], txerriez [indefinite, instrumental, plural], txerriotaz [instrumental, plural, proximal], txerrirengan [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite], txerriarengan [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, singular], txerriengan [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, plural], txerriongan [error-unrecognized-form, plural, proximal], - [indefinite, locative], - [indefinite, locative, singular], - [indefinite, locative, plural], - [locative, plural, proximal], txerrirengana [allative, indefinite], txerriarengana [allative, indefinite, singular], txerriengana [allative, indefinite, plural], txerriongana [allative, plural, proximal], txerrirenganaino [indefinite, terminative], txerriarenganaino [indefinite, singular, terminative], txerrienganaino [indefinite, plural, terminative], txerrionganaino [plural, proximal, terminative], txerrirenganantz [directive, indefinite], txerriarenganantz [directive, indefinite, singular], txerrienganantz [directive, indefinite, plural], txerrionganantz [directive, plural, proximal], txerrirenganako [destinative, indefinite], txerriarenganako [destinative, indefinite, singular], txerrienganako [destinative, indefinite, plural], txerrionganako [destinative, plural, proximal], txerrirengandik [ablative, indefinite], txerriarengandik [ablative, indefinite, singular], txerriengandik [ablative, indefinite, plural], txerriongandik [ablative, plural, proximal], txerririk [indefinite, partitive], - [indefinite, partitive, singular], - [indefinite, partitive, plural], - [partitive, plural, proximal], txerritzat [indefinite, prolative], - [indefinite, prolative, singular], - [indefinite, plural, prolative], - [plural, prolative, proximal], txarri [alternative, Biscayan], zerri [alternative]
  1. pig Tags: animate Synonyms: urde
    Sense id: en-txerri-eu-noun-8LjJ2E3S Categories (other): Pigs Disambiguation of Pigs: 81 19
  2. (informal, derogatory) slob Tags: animate, derogatory, informal
    Sense id: en-txerri-eu-noun-7ljcKsFo Categories (other): Basque entries with incorrect language header, Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries Disambiguation of Basque entries with incorrect language header: 18 82 Disambiguation of Pages with 1 entry: 18 82 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 9 91
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Derived forms: txerri-azienda (english: herd of pigs), txerri-bazka, txerri-hiltze, txerri-jan, txerri-korta (english: pigsty), txerri-txerri egin (english: to dirty), txerrikeria (english: filth), txerriki (english: pork), txerrikume (english: piglet), txerritegi (english: pigsty), txerritoki (english: pigsty), txerrizain

Inflected forms

Alternative forms

{
  "derived": [
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0",
      "english": "herd of pigs",
      "translation": "herd of pigs",
      "word": "txerri-azienda"
    },
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0",
      "word": "txerri-bazka"
    },
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0",
      "word": "txerri-hiltze"
    },
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0",
      "word": "txerri-jan"
    },
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0",
      "english": "pigsty",
      "translation": "pigsty",
      "word": "txerri-korta"
    },
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0",
      "english": "to dirty",
      "translation": "to dirty",
      "word": "txerri-txerri egin"
    },
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0",
      "english": "filth",
      "translation": "filth",
      "word": "txerrikeria"
    },
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0",
      "english": "pork",
      "translation": "pork",
      "word": "txerriki"
    },
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0",
      "english": "piglet",
      "translation": "piglet",
      "word": "txerrikume"
    },
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0",
      "english": "pigsty",
      "translation": "pigsty",
      "word": "txerritegi"
    },
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0",
      "english": "pigsty",
      "translation": "pigsty",
      "word": "txerritoki"
    },
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0",
      "word": "txerrizain"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "1745"
      },
      "expansion": "First attested in 1745",
      "name": "etydate"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "First attested in 1745, diminutive of zerri. In most dialects it has displaced the original term.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eu-ndecl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerri",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerria",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerriak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerriok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerrik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerriak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerriek",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerriok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerriri",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerriari",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerriei",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerrioi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerriren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerriaren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerrien",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerrion",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerrirekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerriarekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerriekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerriokin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerrirengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerriarengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerriengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerriongatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerrirentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerriarentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerrientzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerriontzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerriz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerriaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerriez",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerriotaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerrirengan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerriarengan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerriengan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerriongan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerrirengana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerriarengana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerriengana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerriongana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerrirenganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerriarenganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerrienganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerrionganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "proximal",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerrirenganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerriarenganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerrienganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerrionganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerrirenganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerriarenganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerrienganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerrionganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerrirengandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerriarengandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerriengandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerriongandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerririk",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerritzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "prolative",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txarri",
      "tags": [
        "alternative",
        "Biscayan"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "zerri",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "an"
      },
      "expansion": "txerri anim",
      "name": "eu-noun"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "txe‧rri"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "txe‧rri"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "an"
      },
      "name": "eu-ndecl"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Basque",
  "lang_code": "eu",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "81 19",
          "kind": "other",
          "langcode": "eu",
          "name": "Pigs",
          "orig": "eu:Pigs",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "pig"
      ],
      "id": "en-txerri-eu-noun-8LjJ2E3S",
      "links": [
        [
          "pig",
          "pig"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "urde"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "animate"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "18 82",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "18 82",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "9 91",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "slob"
      ],
      "id": "en-txerri-eu-noun-7ljcKsFo",
      "links": [
        [
          "derogatory",
          "derogatory"
        ],
        [
          "slob",
          "slob"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(informal, derogatory) slob"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "derogatory",
        "informal"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/t͡ʃeri/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[t͡ʃe.ri]"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-eri"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-i"
    }
  ],
  "word": "txerri"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Basque 2-syllable words",
    "Basque animate nouns",
    "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
    "Basque lemmas",
    "Basque nouns",
    "Basque terms with IPA pronunciation",
    "Basque terms with audio pronunciation",
    "Pages with 1 entry",
    "Pages with entries",
    "Rhymes:Basque/eri",
    "Rhymes:Basque/eri/2 syllables",
    "Rhymes:Basque/i",
    "Rhymes:Basque/i/2 syllables",
    "eu:Pigs"
  ],
  "derived": [
    {
      "english": "herd of pigs",
      "translation": "herd of pigs",
      "word": "txerri-azienda"
    },
    {
      "word": "txerri-bazka"
    },
    {
      "word": "txerri-hiltze"
    },
    {
      "word": "txerri-jan"
    },
    {
      "english": "pigsty",
      "translation": "pigsty",
      "word": "txerri-korta"
    },
    {
      "english": "to dirty",
      "translation": "to dirty",
      "word": "txerri-txerri egin"
    },
    {
      "english": "filth",
      "translation": "filth",
      "word": "txerrikeria"
    },
    {
      "english": "pork",
      "translation": "pork",
      "word": "txerriki"
    },
    {
      "english": "piglet",
      "translation": "piglet",
      "word": "txerrikume"
    },
    {
      "english": "pigsty",
      "translation": "pigsty",
      "word": "txerritegi"
    },
    {
      "english": "pigsty",
      "translation": "pigsty",
      "word": "txerritoki"
    },
    {
      "word": "txerrizain"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "1745"
      },
      "expansion": "First attested in 1745",
      "name": "etydate"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "First attested in 1745, diminutive of zerri. In most dialects it has displaced the original term.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eu-ndecl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerri",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerria",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerriak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerriok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerrik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerriak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerriek",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerriok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerriri",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerriari",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerriei",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerrioi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerriren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerriaren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerrien",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerrion",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerrirekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerriarekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerriekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerriokin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerrirengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerriarengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerriengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerriongatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerrirentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerriarentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerrientzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerriontzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerriz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerriaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerriez",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerriotaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerrirengan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerriarengan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerriengan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerriongan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerrirengana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerriarengana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerriengana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerriongana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerrirenganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerriarenganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerrienganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerrionganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "proximal",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerrirenganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerriarenganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerrienganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerrionganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerrirenganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerriarenganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerrienganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerrionganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerrirengandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerriarengandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerriengandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerriongandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerririk",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txerritzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "prolative",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "txarri",
      "tags": [
        "alternative",
        "Biscayan"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "zerri",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "an"
      },
      "expansion": "txerri anim",
      "name": "eu-noun"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "txe‧rri"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "txe‧rri"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "an"
      },
      "name": "eu-ndecl"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Basque",
  "lang_code": "eu",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "pig"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "pig",
          "pig"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "urde"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "animate"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        "Basque derogatory terms",
        "Basque informal terms"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "slob"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "derogatory",
          "derogatory"
        ],
        [
          "slob",
          "slob"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(informal, derogatory) slob"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "derogatory",
        "informal"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/t͡ʃeri/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[t͡ʃe.ri]"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-eri"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-i"
    }
  ],
  "word": "txerri"
}

Download raw JSONL data for txerri meaning in Basque (8.5kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'innesive'",
  "path": [
    "txerri"
  ],
  "section": "Basque",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "txerri",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Basque dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-03 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.