See txahal in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"2": "euq-pro",
"3": "*zanaL"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Basque *zanaL",
"name": "inh"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From earlier *xahal, from Proto-Basque *zanaL or *sanaL.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-ndecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "txahal",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "txahala",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "txahali",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "txahaloi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalaren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalon",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalarekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalokin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalarengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalarentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalotaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalarengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalongan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalarengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalongana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalarenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalonganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalarenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalonganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalarenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalonganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalarengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalongandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "txahaltzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "an"
},
"expansion": "txahal anim",
"name": "eu-noun"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"txa‧hal"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"txa‧hal"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "an"
},
"name": "eu-ndecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 1 entry",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"langcode": "eu",
"name": "Baby animals",
"orig": "eu:Baby animals",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
}
],
"derived": [
{
"english": "veal",
"translation": "veal",
"word": "txahalki"
}
],
"examples": [
{
"bold_text_offsets": [
[
24,
32
]
],
"bold_translation_offsets": [
[
41,
47
]
],
"english": "To produce milk, cows must give birth to calves constantly.",
"text": "Esnea ekoizteko, behiak txahalez etengabe erditu behar dira.",
"translation": "To produce milk, cows must give birth to calves constantly.",
"type": "example"
}
],
"glosses": [
"calf"
],
"id": "en-txahal-eu-noun-cjOr1-oi",
"links": [
[
"calf",
"calf"
]
],
"tags": [
"animate"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/t͡ʃahal/",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[t͡ʃa.hal]",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/t͡ʃal/",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[t͡ʃal]",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"rhymes": "-ahal"
},
{
"rhymes": "-al"
},
{
"rhymes": "-al"
}
],
"word": "txahal"
}
{
"derived": [
{
"english": "veal",
"translation": "veal",
"word": "txahalki"
}
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"2": "euq-pro",
"3": "*zanaL"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Basque *zanaL",
"name": "inh"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From earlier *xahal, from Proto-Basque *zanaL or *sanaL.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-ndecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "txahal",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "txahala",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "txahali",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "txahaloi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalaren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalon",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalarekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalokin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalarengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalarentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalotaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalarengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalongan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalarengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalongana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalarenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalonganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalarenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalonganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalarenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalonganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalarengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalongandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "txahalik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "txahaltzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "an"
},
"expansion": "txahal anim",
"name": "eu-noun"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"txa‧hal"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"txa‧hal"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "an"
},
"name": "eu-ndecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
"Basque 1-syllable words",
"Basque 2-syllable words",
"Basque animate nouns",
"Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"Basque lemmas",
"Basque nouns",
"Basque terms derived from Proto-Basque",
"Basque terms inherited from Proto-Basque",
"Basque terms with IPA pronunciation",
"Basque terms with usage examples",
"Pages with 1 entry",
"Pages with entries",
"Rhymes:Basque/ahal",
"Rhymes:Basque/ahal/2 syllables",
"Rhymes:Basque/al",
"Rhymes:Basque/al/1 syllable",
"Rhymes:Basque/al/2 syllables",
"eu:Baby animals"
],
"examples": [
{
"bold_text_offsets": [
[
24,
32
]
],
"bold_translation_offsets": [
[
41,
47
]
],
"english": "To produce milk, cows must give birth to calves constantly.",
"text": "Esnea ekoizteko, behiak txahalez etengabe erditu behar dira.",
"translation": "To produce milk, cows must give birth to calves constantly.",
"type": "example"
}
],
"glosses": [
"calf"
],
"links": [
[
"calf",
"calf"
]
],
"tags": [
"animate"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/t͡ʃahal/",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[t͡ʃa.hal]",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/t͡ʃal/",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[t͡ʃal]",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"rhymes": "-ahal"
},
{
"rhymes": "-al"
},
{
"rhymes": "-al"
}
],
"word": "txahal"
}
Download raw JSONL data for txahal meaning in Basque (8.1kB)
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'innesive'",
"path": [
"txahal"
],
"section": "Basque",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "txahal",
"trace": ""
}
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Basque dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-13 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.