See tindagai in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"2": "tindatu",
"3": "gai",
"t1": "to dye",
"t2": "substance, matter"
},
"expansion": "tindatu (“to dye”) + gai (“substance, matter”)",
"name": "af"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From tindatu (“to dye”) + gai (“substance, matter”).",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-ndecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagai",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaia",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaiak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaiok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaiak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaiek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaiok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagairi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaiari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaiei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaioi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagairen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaiaren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaien",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaion",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagairekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaiarekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaiekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaiokin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagairengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaiarengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaiengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaiongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagairentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaiarentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaientzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaiontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaiz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaiaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaiez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaiotaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaitan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaian",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaietan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaiotan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaitako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaiko",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaietako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaiotako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaitara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaira",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaietara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaiotara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaitaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagairaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaietaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaiotaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaitarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagairantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaietarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaiotarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaitarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagairako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaietarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaiotarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaitatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaitik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaietatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaiotatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagairik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaitzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"expansion": "tindagai inan",
"name": "eu-noun"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"tin‧da‧gai"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"tin‧da‧gai"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"name": "eu-ndecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 1 entry",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
}
],
"derived": [
{
"english": "common madder",
"translation": "common madder",
"word": "otxar tindagai"
}
],
"glosses": [
"dye"
],
"id": "en-tindagai-eu-noun-xvgpdrXw",
"links": [
[
"dye",
"dye"
]
],
"tags": [
"inanimate"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/tindaɡai̯/"
},
{
"ipa": "[t̪ĩn̪.d̪a.ɣ̞ai̯]"
},
{
"rhymes": "-aɡai̯"
},
{
"rhymes": "-ai̯"
}
],
"word": "tindagai"
}
{
"derived": [
{
"english": "common madder",
"translation": "common madder",
"word": "otxar tindagai"
}
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"2": "tindatu",
"3": "gai",
"t1": "to dye",
"t2": "substance, matter"
},
"expansion": "tindatu (“to dye”) + gai (“substance, matter”)",
"name": "af"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From tindatu (“to dye”) + gai (“substance, matter”).",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-ndecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagai",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaia",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaiak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaiok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaiak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaiek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaiok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagairi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaiari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaiei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaioi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagairen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaiaren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaien",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaion",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagairekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaiarekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaiekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaiokin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagairengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaiarengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaiengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaiongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagairentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaiarentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaientzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaiontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaiz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaiaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaiez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaiotaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaitan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaian",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaietan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaiotan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaitako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaiko",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaietako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaiotako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaitara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaira",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaietara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaiotara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaitaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagairaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaietaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaiotaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaitarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagairantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaietarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaiotarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaitarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagairako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaietarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaiotarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaitatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaitik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaietatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaiotatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagairik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "tindagaitzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"expansion": "tindagai inan",
"name": "eu-noun"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"tin‧da‧gai"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"tin‧da‧gai"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"name": "eu-ndecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
"Basque 3-syllable words",
"Basque compound terms",
"Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"Basque inanimate nouns",
"Basque lemmas",
"Basque nouns",
"Basque terms with IPA pronunciation",
"Pages with 1 entry",
"Pages with entries",
"Rhymes:Basque/ai̯",
"Rhymes:Basque/ai̯/3 syllables",
"Rhymes:Basque/aɡai̯",
"Rhymes:Basque/aɡai̯/3 syllables"
],
"glosses": [
"dye"
],
"links": [
[
"dye",
"dye"
]
],
"tags": [
"inanimate"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/tindaɡai̯/"
},
{
"ipa": "[t̪ĩn̪.d̪a.ɣ̞ai̯]"
},
{
"rhymes": "-aɡai̯"
},
{
"rhymes": "-ai̯"
}
],
"word": "tindagai"
}
Download raw JSONL data for tindagai meaning in Basque (7.7kB)
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'innesive'",
"path": [
"tindagai"
],
"section": "Basque",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "tindagai",
"trace": ""
}
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Basque dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-16 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (d1270d2 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.