See sarraila in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-ndecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "sarraila",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "sarraila",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailoi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailaren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailaren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailon",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailarekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailarekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailokin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailarengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailarengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailarentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailarentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailotaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailatan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailetan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailotan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailatako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailetako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailotako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailatara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailetara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailotara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailataraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailetaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailotaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailatarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailetarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailotarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailatarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailetarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailotarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailatatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailetatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailotatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailarik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailatzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"expansion": "sarraila inan",
"name": "eu-noun"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"sa‧rrai‧la"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"sa‧rrai‧la"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"name": "eu-ndecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 1 entry",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
}
],
"glosses": [
"lock"
],
"id": "en-sarraila-eu-noun-DAMFhpRf",
"links": [
[
"lock",
"lock"
]
],
"tags": [
"inanimate"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/s̺arai̯la/",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[s̺a.rai̯.la]",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/s̺araʎa/",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[s̺a.ra.ʎa]",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"rhymes": "-ai̯la"
},
{
"rhymes": "-a"
},
{
"rhymes": "-aʎa"
},
{
"rhymes": "-a"
}
],
"word": "sarraila"
}
{
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-ndecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "sarraila",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "sarraila",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailoi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailaren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailaren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailon",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailarekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailarekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailokin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailarengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailarengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailarentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailarentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailotaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailatan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailetan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailotan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailatako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailetako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailotako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailatara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailetara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailotara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailataraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailetaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailotaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailatarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailetarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailotarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailatarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailetarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailotarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailatatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailetatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailotatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailarik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "sarrailatzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"expansion": "sarraila inan",
"name": "eu-noun"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"sa‧rrai‧la"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"sa‧rrai‧la"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"name": "eu-ndecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
"Basque 3-syllable words",
"Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"Basque inanimate nouns",
"Basque lemmas",
"Basque nouns",
"Basque terms with IPA pronunciation",
"Pages with 1 entry",
"Pages with entries",
"Rhymes:Basque/a",
"Rhymes:Basque/a/3 syllables",
"Rhymes:Basque/ai̯la",
"Rhymes:Basque/ai̯la/3 syllables",
"Rhymes:Basque/aʎa",
"Rhymes:Basque/aʎa/3 syllables"
],
"glosses": [
"lock"
],
"links": [
[
"lock",
"lock"
]
],
"tags": [
"inanimate"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/s̺arai̯la/",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[s̺a.rai̯.la]",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/s̺araʎa/",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[s̺a.ra.ʎa]",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"rhymes": "-ai̯la"
},
{
"rhymes": "-a"
},
{
"rhymes": "-aʎa"
},
{
"rhymes": "-a"
}
],
"word": "sarraila"
}
Download raw JSONL data for sarraila meaning in Basque (7.5kB)
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'innesive'",
"path": [
"sarraila"
],
"section": "Basque",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "sarraila",
"trace": ""
}
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Basque dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-03 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.