See otarteko in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"2": "ot-<naf><pos:combining form of <i class=\"Latn mention\" lang=\"eu\">ogi</i> (“bread”)>",
"3": "tarteko<t:thing in between>"
},
"expansion": "ot- (combining form of ogi (“bread”)) + tarteko (“[thing] in between”)",
"name": "af"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From ot- (combining form of ogi (“bread”)) + tarteko (“[thing] in between”).",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-ndecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "otarteko",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekoa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekoak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekook",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekoak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekoek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekook",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekori",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekoari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekoei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekooi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekoren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekoaren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekoen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekoon",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekorekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekoarekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekoekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekookin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekorengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekoarengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekoengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekoongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekorentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekoarentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekoentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekoontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekoz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekoaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekoez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekootaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekotan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekoan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekoetan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekootan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekotako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekoko",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekoetako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekootako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekotara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekora",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekoetara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekootara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekotaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekoraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekoetaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekootaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekotarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekorantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekoetarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekootarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekotarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekorako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekoetarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekootarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekotatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekotik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekoetatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekootatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekorik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekotzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"expansion": "otarteko inan",
"name": "eu-noun"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"o‧tar‧te‧ko"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"o‧tar‧te‧ko"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"name": "eu-ndecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 1 entry",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
}
],
"form_of": [
{
"extra": "sandwich",
"word": "ogitarteko"
}
],
"glosses": [
"proscribed form of ogitarteko (“sandwich”)"
],
"id": "en-otarteko-eu-noun-30Bdjv3J",
"links": [
[
"ogitarteko",
"ogitarteko#Basque"
]
],
"tags": [
"form-of",
"inanimate",
"proscribed"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"audio": "LL-Q8752 (eus)-Xabier Cañas-otarteko.wav",
"mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/5/51/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-otarteko.wav/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-otarteko.wav.mp3",
"ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/5/51/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-otarteko.wav/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-otarteko.wav.ogg"
},
{
"ipa": "/otarteko/"
},
{
"ipa": "[o.t̪ar.t̪e.ko]"
},
{
"rhymes": "-eko"
},
{
"rhymes": "-o"
}
],
"word": "otarteko"
}
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"2": "ot-<naf><pos:combining form of <i class=\"Latn mention\" lang=\"eu\">ogi</i> (“bread”)>",
"3": "tarteko<t:thing in between>"
},
"expansion": "ot- (combining form of ogi (“bread”)) + tarteko (“[thing] in between”)",
"name": "af"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From ot- (combining form of ogi (“bread”)) + tarteko (“[thing] in between”).",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-ndecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "otarteko",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekoa",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekoak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekook",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekoak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekoek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekook",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekori",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekoari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekoei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekooi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekoren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekoaren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekoen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekoon",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekorekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekoarekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekoekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekookin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekorengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekoarengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekoengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekoongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekorentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekoarentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekoentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekoontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekoz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekoaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekoez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekootaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekotan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekoan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekoetan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekootan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekotako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekoko",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekoetako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekootako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekotara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekora",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekoetara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekootara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekotaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekoraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekoetaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekootaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekotarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekorantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekoetarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekootarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekotarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekorako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekoetarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekootarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekotatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekotik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekoetatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekootatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekorik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "otartekotzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"expansion": "otarteko inan",
"name": "eu-noun"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"o‧tar‧te‧ko"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"o‧tar‧te‧ko"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"name": "eu-ndecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
"Basque 4-syllable words",
"Basque compound terms",
"Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"Basque inanimate nouns",
"Basque lemmas",
"Basque nouns",
"Basque proscribed terms",
"Basque terms with IPA pronunciation",
"Pages with 1 entry",
"Pages with entries",
"Rhymes:Basque/eko",
"Rhymes:Basque/eko/4 syllables",
"Rhymes:Basque/o",
"Rhymes:Basque/o/4 syllables"
],
"form_of": [
{
"extra": "sandwich",
"word": "ogitarteko"
}
],
"glosses": [
"proscribed form of ogitarteko (“sandwich”)"
],
"links": [
[
"ogitarteko",
"ogitarteko#Basque"
]
],
"tags": [
"form-of",
"inanimate",
"proscribed"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"audio": "LL-Q8752 (eus)-Xabier Cañas-otarteko.wav",
"mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/5/51/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-otarteko.wav/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-otarteko.wav.mp3",
"ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/5/51/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-otarteko.wav/LL-Q8752_%28eus%29-Xabier_Ca%C3%B1as-otarteko.wav.ogg"
},
{
"ipa": "/otarteko/"
},
{
"ipa": "[o.t̪ar.t̪e.ko]"
},
{
"rhymes": "-eko"
},
{
"rhymes": "-o"
}
],
"word": "otarteko"
}
Download raw JSONL data for otarteko meaning in Basque (8.3kB)
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'innesive'",
"path": [
"otarteko"
],
"section": "Basque",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "otarteko",
"trace": ""
}
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Basque dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-13 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.