See mehatxu in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"2": "oc-gas",
"3": "miaça",
"nocap": "1"
},
"expansion": "borrowed from Gascon miaça",
"name": "bor+"
}
],
"etymology_text": "Probably borrowed from Gascon miaça.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-ndecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxu",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxua",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuk",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuri",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuoi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuaren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuon",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxurekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuarekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuokin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxurengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuarengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxurentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuarentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuotaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxutan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuetan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuotan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxutako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuko",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuetako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuotako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxutara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxura",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuetara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuotara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxutaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuetaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuotaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxutarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxurantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuetarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuotarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxutarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxurako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuetarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuotarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxutatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxutik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuetatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuotatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxurik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxutzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"expansion": "mehatxu inan",
"name": "eu-noun"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"me‧ha‧txu"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"me‧ha‧txu"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"name": "eu-ndecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 1 entry",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
}
],
"derived": [
{
"english": "threatening",
"translation": "threatening",
"word": "mehatxari"
},
{
"english": "to threaten; see there for further derivations",
"translation": "to threaten; see there for further derivations",
"word": "mehatxatu"
},
{
"english": "to threaten",
"translation": "to threaten",
"word": "mehatxu egin"
},
{
"english": "threatening",
"translation": "threatening",
"word": "mehatxuka"
},
{
"english": "threatening",
"translation": "threatening",
"word": "mehatxuz"
},
{
"english": "threatening",
"translation": "threatening",
"word": "mehatxuzko"
}
],
"glosses": [
"threat"
],
"id": "en-mehatxu-eu-noun-pWm5siUP",
"links": [
[
"threat",
"threat"
]
],
"tags": [
"inanimate"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/mehat͡ʃu/",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[me.ha.t͡ʃu]",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/meat͡ʃu/",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[me.a.t͡ʃu]",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"rhymes": "-atʃu"
},
{
"rhymes": "-u"
}
],
"word": "mehatxu"
}
{
"derived": [
{
"english": "threatening",
"translation": "threatening",
"word": "mehatxari"
},
{
"english": "to threaten; see there for further derivations",
"translation": "to threaten; see there for further derivations",
"word": "mehatxatu"
},
{
"english": "to threaten",
"translation": "to threaten",
"word": "mehatxu egin"
},
{
"english": "threatening",
"translation": "threatening",
"word": "mehatxuka"
},
{
"english": "threatening",
"translation": "threatening",
"word": "mehatxuz"
},
{
"english": "threatening",
"translation": "threatening",
"word": "mehatxuzko"
}
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"2": "oc-gas",
"3": "miaça",
"nocap": "1"
},
"expansion": "borrowed from Gascon miaça",
"name": "bor+"
}
],
"etymology_text": "Probably borrowed from Gascon miaça.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-ndecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxu",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxua",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuk",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuri",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuoi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuaren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuon",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxurekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuarekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuokin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxurengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuarengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxurentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuarentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuotaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxutan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuetan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuotan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxutako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuko",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuetako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuotako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxutara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxura",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuetara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuotara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxutaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuetaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuotaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxutarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxurantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuetarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuotarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxutarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxurako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuetarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuotarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxutatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxutik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuetatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxuotatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxurik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "mehatxutzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"expansion": "mehatxu inan",
"name": "eu-noun"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"me‧ha‧txu"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"me‧ha‧txu"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"name": "eu-ndecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
"Basque 3-syllable words",
"Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"Basque inanimate nouns",
"Basque lemmas",
"Basque nouns",
"Basque terms borrowed from Gascon",
"Basque terms derived from Gascon",
"Basque terms with IPA pronunciation",
"Pages with 1 entry",
"Pages with entries",
"Rhymes:Basque/atʃu",
"Rhymes:Basque/atʃu/3 syllables",
"Rhymes:Basque/u",
"Rhymes:Basque/u/3 syllables"
],
"glosses": [
"threat"
],
"links": [
[
"threat",
"threat"
]
],
"tags": [
"inanimate"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/mehat͡ʃu/",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[me.ha.t͡ʃu]",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/meat͡ʃu/",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[me.a.t͡ʃu]",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"rhymes": "-atʃu"
},
{
"rhymes": "-u"
}
],
"word": "mehatxu"
}
Download raw JSONL data for mehatxu meaning in Basque (8.2kB)
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'innesive'",
"path": [
"mehatxu"
],
"section": "Basque",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "mehatxu",
"trace": ""
}
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Basque dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-03 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.