"matxino" meaning in Basque

See matxino in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

IPA: /mat͡ʃino/, [ma.t͡ʃi.no]
Rhymes: -ino, -o Etymology: From Latin māchinor (“to devise, plot”), ultimately from Doric Greek μᾱχᾰνᾱ́ (mākhănā́, “machine”). Compare Spanish maquinar, English machinate. Etymology templates: {{der|eu|la|māchinor|t=to devise, plot}} Latin māchinor (“to devise, plot”), {{der|eu|grc-dor|μᾱχᾰνᾱ́|t=machine}} Doric Greek μᾱχᾰνᾱ́ (mākhănā́, “machine”), {{cog|es|maquinar}} Spanish maquinar, {{cog|en|machinate}} English machinate Head templates: {{eu-noun|both}} matxino inan or anim Inflection templates: {{eu-ndecl|both}} Forms: no-table-tags [table-tags], matxino [absolutive, indefinite], matxinoa [absolutive, indefinite, singular], matxinoak [absolutive, indefinite, plural], matxinook [absolutive, plural, proximal], matxinok [ergative, indefinite], matxinoak [ergative, indefinite, singular], matxinoek [ergative, indefinite, plural], matxinook [ergative, plural, proximal], matxinori [dative, indefinite], matxinoari [dative, indefinite, singular], matxinoei [dative, indefinite, plural], matxinooi [dative, plural, proximal], matxinoren [genitive, indefinite], matxinoaren [genitive, indefinite, singular], matxinoen [genitive, indefinite, plural], matxinoon [genitive, plural, proximal], matxinorekin [comitative, indefinite], matxinoarekin [comitative, indefinite, singular], matxinoekin [comitative, indefinite, plural], matxinookin [comitative, plural, proximal], matxinorengatik [causative, indefinite], matxinoarengatik [causative, indefinite, singular], matxinoengatik [causative, indefinite, plural], matxinoongatik [causative, plural, proximal], matxinorentzat [benefactive, indefinite], matxinoarentzat [benefactive, indefinite, singular], matxinoentzat [benefactive, indefinite, plural], matxinoontzat [benefactive, plural, proximal], matxinoz [indefinite, instrumental], matxinoaz [indefinite, instrumental, singular], matxinoez [indefinite, instrumental, plural], matxinootaz [instrumental, plural, proximal], matxinorengan [animate, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite], matxinoarengan [animate, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, singular], matxinoengan [animate, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, plural], matxinoongan [animate, error-unrecognized-form, plural, proximal], matxinotan [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite], matxinoan [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, singular], matxinoetan [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, plural], matxinootan [error-unrecognized-form, plural, proximal], - [animate, indefinite, locative], - [animate, indefinite, locative, singular], - [animate, indefinite, locative, plural], - [animate, locative, plural, proximal], matxinotako [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, locative], matxinoko [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, locative, singular], matxinoetako [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, locative, plural], matxinootako [error-unrecognized-form, locative, plural, proximal], matxinorengana [allative, animate, indefinite], matxinoarengana [allative, animate, indefinite, singular], matxinoengana [allative, animate, indefinite, plural], matxinoongana [allative, animate, plural, proximal], matxinotara [allative, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite], matxinora [allative, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, singular], matxinoetara [allative, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, plural], matxinootara [allative, error-unrecognized-form, plural, proximal], matxinorenganaino [animate, indefinite, terminative], matxinoarenganaino [animate, indefinite, singular, terminative], matxinoenganaino [animate, indefinite, plural, terminative], matxinoonganaino [animate, plural, proximal, terminative], matxinotaraino [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, terminative], matxinoraino [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, singular, terminative], matxinoetaraino [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, plural, terminative], matxinootaraino [error-unrecognized-form, plural, proximal, terminative], matxinorenganantz [animate, directive, indefinite], matxinoarenganantz [animate, directive, indefinite, singular], matxinoenganantz [animate, directive, indefinite, plural], matxinoonganantz [animate, directive, plural, proximal], matxinotarantz [directive, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite], matxinorantz [directive, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, singular], matxinoetarantz [directive, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, plural], matxinootarantz [directive, error-unrecognized-form, plural, proximal], matxinorenganako [animate, destinative, indefinite], matxinoarenganako [animate, destinative, indefinite, singular], matxinoenganako [animate, destinative, indefinite, plural], matxinoonganako [animate, destinative, plural, proximal], matxinotarako [destinative, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite], matxinorako [destinative, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, singular], matxinoetarako [destinative, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, plural], matxinootarako [destinative, error-unrecognized-form, plural, proximal], matxinorengandik [ablative, animate, indefinite], matxinoarengandik [ablative, animate, indefinite, singular], matxinoengandik [ablative, animate, indefinite, plural], matxinoongandik [ablative, animate, plural, proximal], matxinotatik [ablative, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite], matxinotik [ablative, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, singular], matxinoetatik [ablative, error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, plural], matxinootatik [ablative, error-unrecognized-form, plural, proximal], matxinorik [indefinite, partitive], - [indefinite, partitive, singular], - [indefinite, partitive, plural], - [partitive, plural, proximal], matxinotzat [indefinite, prolative], - [indefinite, prolative, singular], - [indefinite, plural, prolative], - [plural, prolative, proximal]
  1. rebel Tags: animate, inanimate
    Sense id: en-matxino-eu-noun-UqOXM7-r
  2. laborer; blacksmith Tags: animate, inanimate
    Sense id: en-matxino-eu-noun-4OnmeQAC
  3. draught animal Tags: animate, inanimate
    Sense id: en-matxino-eu-noun-QnBvo~qr Categories (other): Basque entries with incorrect language header, Basque nouns with multiple animacies, Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries Disambiguation of Basque entries with incorrect language header: 6 5 64 18 7 Disambiguation of Basque nouns with multiple animacies: 12 9 56 13 10 Disambiguation of Pages with 1 entry: 5 3 81 7 4 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 4 3 75 15 3
  4. (ironworking) hammer Tags: animate, inanimate
    Sense id: en-matxino-eu-noun-PvgcsYva Topics: arts, crafts, hobbies, ironworking, lifestyle
  5. grasshopper Tags: animate, inanimate
    Sense id: en-matxino-eu-noun-t~IkGarP
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Derived forms: matxinada (english: insurrection), matxinarazi, matxinatu (english: to revolt)
{
  "derived": [
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0 0 0 0",
      "english": "insurrection",
      "translation": "insurrection",
      "word": "matxinada"
    },
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0 0 0 0",
      "word": "matxinarazi"
    },
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0 0 0 0",
      "english": "to revolt",
      "translation": "to revolt",
      "word": "matxinatu"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": "la",
        "3": "māchinor",
        "t": "to devise, plot"
      },
      "expansion": "Latin māchinor (“to devise, plot”)",
      "name": "der"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": "grc-dor",
        "3": "μᾱχᾰνᾱ́",
        "t": "machine"
      },
      "expansion": "Doric Greek μᾱχᾰνᾱ́ (mākhănā́, “machine”)",
      "name": "der"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "es",
        "2": "maquinar"
      },
      "expansion": "Spanish maquinar",
      "name": "cog"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "en",
        "2": "machinate"
      },
      "expansion": "English machinate",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Latin māchinor (“to devise, plot”), ultimately from Doric Greek μᾱχᾰνᾱ́ (mākhănā́, “machine”). Compare Spanish maquinar, English machinate.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eu-ndecl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinook",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoek",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinook",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinori",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoari",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoei",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinooi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoaren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoon",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinorekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoarekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinookin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinorengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoarengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoongatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinorentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoarentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoontzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoez",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinootaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinorengan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoarengan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoengan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoongan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinotan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoetan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinootan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "locative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinotako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "locative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoko",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoetako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinootako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinorengana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoarengana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoengana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoongana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "animate",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinotara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinora",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoetara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinootara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinorenganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoarenganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoenganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoonganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "plural",
        "proximal",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinotaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoetaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinootaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinorenganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "directive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoarenganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoenganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoonganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "directive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinotarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinorantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoetarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinootarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinorenganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "destinative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoarenganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoenganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoonganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "destinative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinotarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinorako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoetarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinootarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinorengandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoarengandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoengandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoongandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "animate",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinotatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinotik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoetatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinootatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinorik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinotzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "prolative",
        "proximal"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "both"
      },
      "expansion": "matxino inan or anim",
      "name": "eu-noun"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "ma‧txi‧no"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "ma‧txi‧no"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "both"
      },
      "name": "eu-ndecl"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Basque",
  "lang_code": "eu",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "rebel"
      ],
      "id": "en-matxino-eu-noun-UqOXM7-r",
      "links": [
        [
          "rebel",
          "rebel"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "inanimate"
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "laborer; blacksmith"
      ],
      "id": "en-matxino-eu-noun-4OnmeQAC",
      "links": [
        [
          "laborer",
          "laborer"
        ],
        [
          "blacksmith",
          "blacksmith"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "inanimate"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "6 5 64 18 7",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "12 9 56 13 10",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque nouns with multiple animacies",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "5 3 81 7 4",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "4 3 75 15 3",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "draught animal"
      ],
      "id": "en-matxino-eu-noun-QnBvo~qr",
      "links": [
        [
          "draught animal",
          "draught animal"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "inanimate"
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "hammer"
      ],
      "id": "en-matxino-eu-noun-PvgcsYva",
      "links": [
        [
          "hammer",
          "hammer"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(ironworking) hammer"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "inanimate"
      ],
      "topics": [
        "arts",
        "crafts",
        "hobbies",
        "ironworking",
        "lifestyle"
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "grasshopper"
      ],
      "id": "en-matxino-eu-noun-t~IkGarP",
      "links": [
        [
          "grasshopper",
          "grasshopper"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "inanimate"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/mat͡ʃino/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ma.t͡ʃi.no]"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ino"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-o"
    }
  ],
  "word": "matxino"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Basque 3-syllable words",
    "Basque animate nouns",
    "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
    "Basque inanimate nouns",
    "Basque lemmas",
    "Basque nouns",
    "Basque nouns with multiple animacies",
    "Basque terms derived from Doric Greek",
    "Basque terms derived from Latin",
    "Basque terms with IPA pronunciation",
    "Pages with 1 entry",
    "Pages with entries",
    "Requests for audio pronunciation in Basque entries",
    "Rhymes:Basque/ino",
    "Rhymes:Basque/ino/3 syllables",
    "Rhymes:Basque/o",
    "Rhymes:Basque/o/3 syllables"
  ],
  "derived": [
    {
      "english": "insurrection",
      "translation": "insurrection",
      "word": "matxinada"
    },
    {
      "word": "matxinarazi"
    },
    {
      "english": "to revolt",
      "translation": "to revolt",
      "word": "matxinatu"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": "la",
        "3": "māchinor",
        "t": "to devise, plot"
      },
      "expansion": "Latin māchinor (“to devise, plot”)",
      "name": "der"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": "grc-dor",
        "3": "μᾱχᾰνᾱ́",
        "t": "machine"
      },
      "expansion": "Doric Greek μᾱχᾰνᾱ́ (mākhănā́, “machine”)",
      "name": "der"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "es",
        "2": "maquinar"
      },
      "expansion": "Spanish maquinar",
      "name": "cog"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "en",
        "2": "machinate"
      },
      "expansion": "English machinate",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Latin māchinor (“to devise, plot”), ultimately from Doric Greek μᾱχᾰνᾱ́ (mākhănā́, “machine”). Compare Spanish maquinar, English machinate.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eu-ndecl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinook",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoek",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinook",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinori",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoari",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoei",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinooi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoaren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoon",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinorekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoarekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinookin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinorengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoarengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoongatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinorentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoarentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoontzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoez",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinootaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinorengan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoarengan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoengan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoongan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinotan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoetan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinootan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "locative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinotako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "locative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoko",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoetako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinootako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinorengana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoarengana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoengana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoongana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "animate",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinotara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinora",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoetara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinootara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinorenganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoarenganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoenganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoonganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "plural",
        "proximal",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinotaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoetaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinootaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinorenganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "directive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoarenganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoenganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoonganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "directive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinotarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinorantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoetarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinootarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinorenganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "destinative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoarenganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoenganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoonganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "destinative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinotarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinorako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoetarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinootarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinorengandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoarengandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoengandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "animate",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoongandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "animate",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinotatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinotik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinoetatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinootatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinorik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "matxinotzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "prolative",
        "proximal"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "both"
      },
      "expansion": "matxino inan or anim",
      "name": "eu-noun"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "ma‧txi‧no"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "ma‧txi‧no"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "both"
      },
      "name": "eu-ndecl"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Basque",
  "lang_code": "eu",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "rebel"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "rebel",
          "rebel"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "inanimate"
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "laborer; blacksmith"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "laborer",
          "laborer"
        ],
        [
          "blacksmith",
          "blacksmith"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "inanimate"
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "draught animal"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "draught animal",
          "draught animal"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "inanimate"
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "hammer"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "hammer",
          "hammer"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(ironworking) hammer"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "inanimate"
      ],
      "topics": [
        "arts",
        "crafts",
        "hobbies",
        "ironworking",
        "lifestyle"
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "grasshopper"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "grasshopper",
          "grasshopper"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "animate",
        "inanimate"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/mat͡ʃino/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ma.t͡ʃi.no]"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ino"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-o"
    }
  ],
  "word": "matxino"
}

Download raw JSONL data for matxino meaning in Basque (12.5kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'innesive'",
  "path": [
    "matxino"
  ],
  "section": "Basque",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "matxino",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'innesive'",
  "path": [
    "matxino"
  ],
  "section": "Basque",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "matxino",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'inan.'",
  "path": [
    "matxino"
  ],
  "section": "Basque",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "matxino",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'inan.'",
  "path": [
    "matxino"
  ],
  "section": "Basque",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "matxino",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'inan.'",
  "path": [
    "matxino"
  ],
  "section": "Basque",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "matxino",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'inan.'",
  "path": [
    "matxino"
  ],
  "section": "Basque",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "matxino",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'inan.'",
  "path": [
    "matxino"
  ],
  "section": "Basque",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "matxino",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'inan.'",
  "path": [
    "matxino"
  ],
  "section": "Basque",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "matxino",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'inan.'",
  "path": [
    "matxino"
  ],
  "section": "Basque",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "matxino",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Basque dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-03 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.