See makila in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"etymology_text": "Variant of makulu, from Latin baculum.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-ndecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "makila",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "makila",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "makilak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "makilok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "makilak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "makilak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "makilek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "makilok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "makilari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "makilari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "makilei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "makiloi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "makilaren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "makilaren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "makilen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "makilon",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "makilarekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "makilarekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "makilekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "makilokin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "makilarengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "makilarengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "makilengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "makilongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "makilarentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "makilarentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "makilentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "makilontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "makilaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "makilaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "makilez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "makilotaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "makilatan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "makilan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "makiletan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "makilotan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "makilatako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "makilako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "makiletako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "makilotako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "makilatara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "makilara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "makiletara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "makilotara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "makilataraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "makilaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "makiletaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "makilotaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "makilatarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "makilarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "makiletarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "makilotarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "makilatarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "makilarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "makiletarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "makilotarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "makilatatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "makilatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "makiletatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "makilotatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "makilarik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "makilatzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"expansion": "makila inan",
"name": "eu-noun"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"ma‧ki‧la"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"ma‧ki‧la"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"name": "eu-ndecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "13 47 40",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 5 entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "13 48 39",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"glosses": [
"A stick."
],
"id": "en-makila-eu-noun-5E9Mrn4B",
"links": [
[
"stick",
"stick"
]
],
"tags": [
"inanimate"
]
},
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "9 47 44",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "13 47 40",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 5 entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "13 48 39",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"glosses": [
"A walking stick."
],
"id": "en-makila-eu-noun-pDXq2mmJ",
"links": [
[
"walking stick",
"walking stick"
]
],
"tags": [
"inanimate"
]
},
{
"categories": [
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Basque terms with non-redundant non-automated sortkeys",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Lower Navarrese Basque",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Souletin Basque",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"_dis": "9 47 44",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "13 47 40",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 5 entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "13 48 39",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"glosses": [
"A ruler."
],
"id": "en-makila-eu-noun-d3r7pwgP",
"links": [
[
"ruler",
"ruler"
]
],
"qualifier": "Lower Navarrese; Soule; Lower Navarrese; Soule",
"raw_glosses": [
"(Labourdian, Lower Navarrese, Soule) A ruler."
],
"tags": [
"inanimate"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/makila/",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[ma.ki.la]",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/makiʎa/",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[ma.ki.ʎa]",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"rhymes": "-ila"
},
{
"rhymes": "-a"
},
{
"rhymes": "-iʎa"
},
{
"rhymes": "-a"
}
],
"word": "makila"
}
{
"categories": [
"Basque 3-syllable words",
"Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"Basque inanimate nouns",
"Basque lemmas",
"Basque nouns",
"Basque terms with IPA pronunciation",
"Pages with 5 entries",
"Pages with entries",
"Rhymes:Basque/a",
"Rhymes:Basque/a/3 syllables",
"Rhymes:Basque/ila",
"Rhymes:Basque/ila/3 syllables",
"Rhymes:Basque/iʎa",
"Rhymes:Basque/iʎa/3 syllables"
],
"etymology_text": "Variant of makulu, from Latin baculum.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-ndecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "makila",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "makila",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "makilak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "makilok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "makilak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "makilak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "makilek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "makilok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "makilari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "makilari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "makilei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "makiloi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "makilaren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "makilaren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "makilen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "makilon",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "makilarekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "makilarekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "makilekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "makilokin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "makilarengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "makilarengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "makilengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "makilongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "makilarentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "makilarentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "makilentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "makilontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "makilaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "makilaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "makilez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "makilotaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "makilatan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "makilan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "makiletan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "makilotan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "makilatako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "makilako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "makiletako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "makilotako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "makilatara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "makilara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "makiletara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "makilotara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "makilataraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "makilaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "makiletaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "makilotaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "makilatarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "makilarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "makiletarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "makilotarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "makilatarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "makilarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "makiletarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "makilotarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "makilatatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "makilatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "makiletatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "makilotatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "makilarik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "makilatzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"expansion": "makila inan",
"name": "eu-noun"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"ma‧ki‧la"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"ma‧ki‧la"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "in"
},
"name": "eu-ndecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"glosses": [
"A stick."
],
"links": [
[
"stick",
"stick"
]
],
"tags": [
"inanimate"
]
},
{
"glosses": [
"A walking stick."
],
"links": [
[
"walking stick",
"walking stick"
]
],
"tags": [
"inanimate"
]
},
{
"categories": [
"Basque terms with non-redundant non-automated sortkeys",
"Lower Navarrese Basque",
"Souletin Basque"
],
"glosses": [
"A ruler."
],
"links": [
[
"ruler",
"ruler"
]
],
"qualifier": "Lower Navarrese; Soule; Lower Navarrese; Soule",
"raw_glosses": [
"(Labourdian, Lower Navarrese, Soule) A ruler."
],
"tags": [
"inanimate"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/makila/",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[ma.ki.la]",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/makiʎa/",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[ma.ki.ʎa]",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"rhymes": "-ila"
},
{
"rhymes": "-a"
},
{
"rhymes": "-iʎa"
},
{
"rhymes": "-a"
}
],
"word": "makila"
}
Download raw JSONL data for makila meaning in Basque (7.8kB)
{
"called_from": "form_descriptions/1831",
"msg": "unrecognized sense qualifier: Labourdian, Lower Navarrese, Soule",
"path": [
"makila"
],
"section": "Basque",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "makila",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "form_descriptions/1831",
"msg": "unrecognized sense qualifier: Labourdian, Lower Navarrese, Soule",
"path": [
"makila"
],
"section": "Basque",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "makila",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'innesive'",
"path": [
"makila"
],
"section": "Basque",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "makila",
"trace": ""
}
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Basque dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-12-31 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-12-20 using wiktextract (e97c820 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.