"makila" meaning in Basque

See makila in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

IPA: /makila/ [Navarro-Lapurdian], [ma.ki.la] [Navarro-Lapurdian], /makiʎa/ [Southern], [ma.ki.ʎa] [Southern]
Rhymes: -ila, -a, -iʎa, -a Etymology: Variant of makulu, from Latin baculum. Head templates: {{eu-noun|in}} makila inan Inflection templates: {{eu-ndecl|in}} Forms: no-table-tags [table-tags], makila [absolutive, indefinite], makila [absolutive, indefinite, singular], makilak [absolutive, indefinite, plural], makilok [absolutive, plural, proximal], makilak [ergative, indefinite], makilak [ergative, indefinite, singular], makilek [ergative, indefinite, plural], makilok [ergative, plural, proximal], makilari [dative, indefinite], makilari [dative, indefinite, singular], makilei [dative, indefinite, plural], makiloi [dative, plural, proximal], makilaren [genitive, indefinite], makilaren [genitive, indefinite, singular], makilen [genitive, indefinite, plural], makilon [genitive, plural, proximal], makilarekin [comitative, indefinite], makilarekin [comitative, indefinite, singular], makilekin [comitative, indefinite, plural], makilokin [comitative, plural, proximal], makilarengatik [causative, indefinite], makilarengatik [causative, indefinite, singular], makilengatik [causative, indefinite, plural], makilongatik [causative, plural, proximal], makilarentzat [benefactive, indefinite], makilarentzat [benefactive, indefinite, singular], makilentzat [benefactive, indefinite, plural], makilontzat [benefactive, plural, proximal], makilaz [indefinite, instrumental], makilaz [indefinite, instrumental, singular], makilez [indefinite, instrumental, plural], makilotaz [instrumental, plural, proximal], makilatan [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite], makilan [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, singular], makiletan [error-unrecognized-form, indefinite, plural], makilotan [error-unrecognized-form, plural, proximal], makilatako [indefinite, locative], makilako [indefinite, locative, singular], makiletako [indefinite, locative, plural], makilotako [locative, plural, proximal], makilatara [allative, indefinite], makilara [allative, indefinite, singular], makiletara [allative, indefinite, plural], makilotara [allative, plural, proximal], makilataraino [indefinite, terminative], makilaraino [indefinite, singular, terminative], makiletaraino [indefinite, plural, terminative], makilotaraino [plural, proximal, terminative], makilatarantz [directive, indefinite], makilarantz [directive, indefinite, singular], makiletarantz [directive, indefinite, plural], makilotarantz [directive, plural, proximal], makilatarako [destinative, indefinite], makilarako [destinative, indefinite, singular], makiletarako [destinative, indefinite, plural], makilotarako [destinative, plural, proximal], makilatatik [ablative, indefinite], makilatik [ablative, indefinite, singular], makiletatik [ablative, indefinite, plural], makilotatik [ablative, plural, proximal], makilarik [indefinite, partitive], - [indefinite, partitive, singular], - [indefinite, partitive, plural], - [partitive, plural, proximal], makilatzat [indefinite, prolative], - [indefinite, prolative, singular], - [indefinite, plural, prolative], - [plural, prolative, proximal]
  1. A stick. Tags: inanimate
    Sense id: en-makila-eu-noun-5E9Mrn4B Categories (other): Pages with 5 entries, Pages with entries Disambiguation of Pages with 5 entries: 13 47 40 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 13 48 39
  2. A walking stick. Tags: inanimate
    Sense id: en-makila-eu-noun-pDXq2mmJ Categories (other): Basque entries with incorrect language header, Pages with 5 entries, Pages with entries Disambiguation of Basque entries with incorrect language header: 9 47 44 Disambiguation of Pages with 5 entries: 13 47 40 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 13 48 39
  3. (Labourdian, Lower Navarrese, Soule) A ruler. Tags: inanimate
    Sense id: en-makila-eu-noun-d3r7pwgP Categories (other): Basque terms with non-redundant non-automated sortkeys, Lower Navarrese Basque, Souletin Basque, Basque entries with incorrect language header, Pages with 5 entries, Pages with entries Disambiguation of Basque entries with incorrect language header: 9 47 44 Disambiguation of Pages with 5 entries: 13 47 40 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 13 48 39
{
  "etymology_text": "Variant of makulu, from Latin baculum.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eu-ndecl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makila",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makila",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilek",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilari",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilari",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilei",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makiloi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilaren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilaren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilon",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilarekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilarekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilokin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilarengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilarengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilongatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilarentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilarentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilontzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilez",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilotaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilatan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makiletan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilotan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilatako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makiletako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilotako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilatara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makiletara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilotara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilataraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makiletaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilotaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "proximal",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilatarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makiletarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilotarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilatarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makiletarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilotarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilatatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makiletatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilotatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilarik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilatzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "prolative",
        "proximal"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "in"
      },
      "expansion": "makila inan",
      "name": "eu-noun"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "ma‧ki‧la"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "ma‧ki‧la"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "in"
      },
      "name": "eu-ndecl"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Basque",
  "lang_code": "eu",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "13 47 40",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 5 entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "13 48 39",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "A stick."
      ],
      "id": "en-makila-eu-noun-5E9Mrn4B",
      "links": [
        [
          "stick",
          "stick"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "inanimate"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "9 47 44",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "13 47 40",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 5 entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "13 48 39",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "A walking stick."
      ],
      "id": "en-makila-eu-noun-pDXq2mmJ",
      "links": [
        [
          "walking stick",
          "walking stick"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "inanimate"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque terms with non-redundant non-automated sortkeys",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Lower Navarrese Basque",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Souletin Basque",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "9 47 44",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "13 47 40",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 5 entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "13 48 39",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "A ruler."
      ],
      "id": "en-makila-eu-noun-d3r7pwgP",
      "links": [
        [
          "ruler",
          "ruler"
        ]
      ],
      "qualifier": "Lower Navarrese; Soule; Lower Navarrese; Soule",
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(Labourdian, Lower Navarrese, Soule) A ruler."
      ],
      "tags": [
        "inanimate"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/makila/",
      "tags": [
        "Navarro-Lapurdian"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ma.ki.la]",
      "tags": [
        "Navarro-Lapurdian"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/makiʎa/",
      "tags": [
        "Southern"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ma.ki.ʎa]",
      "tags": [
        "Southern"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ila"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-a"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-iʎa"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-a"
    }
  ],
  "word": "makila"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Basque 3-syllable words",
    "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
    "Basque inanimate nouns",
    "Basque lemmas",
    "Basque nouns",
    "Basque terms with IPA pronunciation",
    "Pages with 5 entries",
    "Pages with entries",
    "Rhymes:Basque/a",
    "Rhymes:Basque/a/3 syllables",
    "Rhymes:Basque/ila",
    "Rhymes:Basque/ila/3 syllables",
    "Rhymes:Basque/iʎa",
    "Rhymes:Basque/iʎa/3 syllables"
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Variant of makulu, from Latin baculum.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eu-ndecl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makila",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makila",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilek",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilari",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilari",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilei",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makiloi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilaren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilaren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilon",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilarekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilarekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilokin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilarengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilarengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilongatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilarentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilarentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilontzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilez",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilotaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilatan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makiletan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilotan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilatako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makiletako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilotako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilatara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makiletara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilotara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilataraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makiletaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilotaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "proximal",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilatarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makiletarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilotarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilatarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makiletarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilotarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilatatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makiletatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilotatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilarik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "makilatzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "prolative",
        "proximal"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "in"
      },
      "expansion": "makila inan",
      "name": "eu-noun"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "ma‧ki‧la"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "ma‧ki‧la"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "in"
      },
      "name": "eu-ndecl"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Basque",
  "lang_code": "eu",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "A stick."
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "stick",
          "stick"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "inanimate"
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "A walking stick."
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "walking stick",
          "walking stick"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "inanimate"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        "Basque terms with non-redundant non-automated sortkeys",
        "Lower Navarrese Basque",
        "Souletin Basque"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "A ruler."
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "ruler",
          "ruler"
        ]
      ],
      "qualifier": "Lower Navarrese; Soule; Lower Navarrese; Soule",
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(Labourdian, Lower Navarrese, Soule) A ruler."
      ],
      "tags": [
        "inanimate"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/makila/",
      "tags": [
        "Navarro-Lapurdian"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ma.ki.la]",
      "tags": [
        "Navarro-Lapurdian"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/makiʎa/",
      "tags": [
        "Southern"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ma.ki.ʎa]",
      "tags": [
        "Southern"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ila"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-a"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-iʎa"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-a"
    }
  ],
  "word": "makila"
}

Download raw JSONL data for makila meaning in Basque (7.8kB)

{
  "called_from": "form_descriptions/1831",
  "msg": "unrecognized sense qualifier: Labourdian, Lower Navarrese, Soule",
  "path": [
    "makila"
  ],
  "section": "Basque",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "makila",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "form_descriptions/1831",
  "msg": "unrecognized sense qualifier: Labourdian, Lower Navarrese, Soule",
  "path": [
    "makila"
  ],
  "section": "Basque",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "makila",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'innesive'",
  "path": [
    "makila"
  ],
  "section": "Basque",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "makila",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Basque dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-12-31 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-12-20 using wiktextract (e97c820 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.